tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
tenniswarehouse_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

All Four Southern Teams Place At Jr. Team Tennis National Championships

October 25, 2010 11:45 AM
 
Wilmington, N.C. 18s Advanced team: Alex Gaines, Miller Hales, Danielle McGee, William Kent, Alexander Gianoplus, A.J. Stilwell, Ashleigh Antal, Smith Hinton.
Knoxville, Tenn.'s 18s Intermediate team: Summer Bowlin, Jennifer Ott, Adam Blocher, Austin MacKay, Kevin Curtin, John Batson, Haleigh Chastain.
2010 Jr. Team Tennis 3rd 14U Intermediate Athens, Ga.: L to R: Carl Tern, Andrew Horsley, Abby Bruning, Benjamin Stickland, Jordan England, Zachary Miner, Caroline McElhannon.
2010 Jr. Team Tennis 4th 14U Advanced Alpharetta, Ga.: L to R: Bottom Row - Marissa DSouza, Taylor Burton; Top Row - Taylor Foote, Grant Patterson, Drew Akins, Paige Elliott, Derrick Bhole, Taylor Copp, Ashley Barron.
All four USTA Southern teams finished among the top four in the 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis National Championships held in Surprise, Ariz.
 
18s Advanced from Wilmington, N.C. comes In third, wins Banner Award
The USTA Southern 18s Advanced team from Wilmington, N.C. finished third in the 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18 & Under National Championships in Surprise, Ariz. on Oct. 31.
 
USTA Southern defeated USTA Southern California’s team from San Diego by just one game 31-30 in the match deciding third place.
 
The Wilmington team also received the 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis Best Team Banner Award for 18s Advanced.
 
Knoxville’s 18s Intermediate finishes third, receives Banner Award
The USTA Southern 18s Intermediate team from Knoxville, Tenn. finished third in the 2010 Jr. Team Tennis 18 & Under National Championships in Surprise, Ariz. on Oct. 31.
 
The USTA Southern team downed the USTA Midwest team from Madison, Wis. 34-19 to take third place.
 
2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis Best Team Banner Award for 18s Intermediate was won by the Knoxville team.
 
Athens, Ga. finishes third
The USTA Southern team from Athens, GA, representing the Southern Section finished third at the 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis 14U Intermediate National Championships, held at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz., Oct. 21st – 24th.
 
The 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis 14U Intermediate National Championships brought together the top 16 teams at the 14U Intermediate from various USTA Sections throughout the country.
 
The Athens, GA team defeated a team from Southlake, TX, 31-25 in the Third Place match. In the Championship match the Caribbean team from Puerto Rico defeated the Warren/Edison, NJ team 27-24 to capture the National Title.
 
The Georgia-McElhannon team is coached by Mary McElhannon and roster includes: Abby Bruning, Jordan England, Andrew Horsley, Caroline McElhannon, Zachary Miner, Benjamin Strickland and Carl Terns.
 
"The team did a great job," said Brian Walters, Team Coach. "Every time we got knocked down we picked ourselves up again."
 
Alpharetta, Ga. team reaches fourth place
The USTA Southern team from Alpharetta, GA, representing the Southern Section finished fourth at the 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis 14U Advanced National Championships, held at the Surprise Tennis and Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz., Oct. 21st – 24th.
 
The Alpharetta team lost to a team from Pittsburgh, PA, 14-37 in the Third Place match. Earlier in the day, the Albuquerque team lost to a team from Fridley, MN, 16-38 in the championship match.
 
The Alpharetta Bhole are coached by Gary Foote and roster includes: Drew Akins, Ashley Barron, Derrick Bhole, Taylor Burton, Taylor Copp, Marissa D’Souza, Paige Elliot, Taylor Foote and Grant Patterson.
 
The 2010 USTA Jr. Team Tennis 14U Advanced National Championships brought together the top 16 teams at the 14U Intermediate from various USTA Sections throughout the country.
 
USTA Jr. Team Tennis is a tennis league for ages 6 – 18. It was established in 1991 to provide youth with all of the health and social benefits of tennis in a co-ed, fun and competitive team environment. USTA Jr. Team Tennis allows for participants to compete with and against individuals of similar skill and age levels. Players participate in a league format administered and run by the United States Tennis Association (USTA) and its 17 Sections.
 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close