2019 USTA Southern Annual Award Winners

USTA Southern Awards Archive

USTA Awards

USTA Southern announced today the recipients of its 2019 awards, given for outstanding achievements in tennis both on and off the court. Twenty-six winners will be recognized during the USTA Southern J. Randolph Gregson Awards Ceremony at the Atlanta Marriott Perimeter Center, scheduled for Saturday, Jan. 18, 2020.

Three of the top awards – the Jacobs Bowl, the highest volunteer award given by USTA Southern; the Charlie B. Morris Jr. Service Award and the President’s Award – will be announced at the Lucy Garvin Southern Tennis Hall of Fame Banquet.

Selected winners were nominated as candidates by USTA staff and volunteers in the section’s nine states: Alabama, Arkansas, Georgia, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, North Carolina, South Carolina and Tennessee. The winners were then selected from among the nominees by volunteer members of the USTA Southern Awards Committee. Awards marked with an asterisk (*) are selected by committees that cover those specific areas.

Two cities had a pair of winners: Greensboro, N.C. and Tuscaloosa, Ala.

Here are our 2019 USTA Southern award winners:

  • Adult Tournament of the Year *
    Presented to a USTA sanctioned adult tournament in the Southern Section that has best demonstrated the high standards upheld by the USTA in organizing and conducting a sanctioned adult tournament.
    RedStone High Stakes Shootout; North Little Rock, Ark.
  • Charlie B. Morris Jr. Service Award
    Presented in memory of Charlie Morris to the volunteer who best exhibits exemplary volunteer spirit at the local, State, Sectional and/or National levels.
    Paula Hale; Raleigh, N.C.
     
  • Community Tennis Association of the Year *
    The Community Tennis Association of the Year Award recognizes strong leadership, outstanding program offerings, volunteer recruitment and community relationships by a Community Tennis Association while developing the growth of tennis within the Southern Section.
    Abilities Tennis Association of North Carolina; Raleigh, N.C
     
  • DeWitt Redgrave III Junior Achievement Award
    Given in memory of DeWitt Redgrave, III, this award is presented to an outstanding Southern junior ranked in the boys and girls 18-and-under divisions, in recognition of their tennis performance and sportsmanship.
    Chloe Beck; Watkinsville, Ga.
    Coy Simon; Charleston, S.C.
     
  • Diversity & Inclusion Champion Award *
    This award is presented to the individual or organization who demonstrates sustained commitment to diversity and inclusion through the following actions: actively champions, visibly embraces and celebrates diversity on and off the court by employing goals and strategies that create an inclusive environment; reaches out to a diverse audience through participation in community activities that celebrate diversity and inclusion; provides leadership opportunities that reflect interest in individual traits, skills, and talents of others; and proactively seeks opinions and gathers feedback from a diverse audience to gain additional perspectives and learn from others.
    Lloyd Dillon, Sr; New Orleans
     
  • Educational Merit Award *
    Recognizes an individual who has developed an outstanding tennis program, which provides leadership and inspiration in junior programs for schools, colleges, parks and playgrounds and benefits the growth of tennis in the USTA Southern Section.
    Brian Pillar; Fort Smith, Ark.
     
  • Gerrie Rothwell Award
    Presented annually to a volunteer within the USTA Southern Section who has demonstrated outstanding service and dedication to the USTA League program. This award is given in honor of the late Gerrie Rothwell, former State League Coordinator of Arkansas.
    Jenifer Tucker; Fayetteville, Ark.
     
  • Jacobs Bowl
    The highest award presented by the USTA Southern Section, this award is presented to a volunteer who has exhibited outstanding service to the USTA Southern Section.
    Paul Pittman; Florence, S.C.
     
  • Jim Russell Junior Tournament of the Year *
    Presented to the USTA-sanctioned junior tournament in the Southern Section that best demonstrates the USTA and USTA Southern Section standards of organizing and conducting a sanctioned junior event.
    Alabama Spring Clay Court Open Championships; Pelham, Ala.
     
  • Junior Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year *
    This award is presented to an individual in the USTA Southern Section who has been outstanding in the coordination of Junior Team Tennis league play.
    Carol Ostberg; Cropwell, Ala.
     
  • Local League Coordinator of the Year *
    Presented annually to an individual in the USTA Southern Section who has been outstanding in the coordination of league play at the local level.
    Iris Ham; Lake Norman, N.C.
     
  • Mac MacDougal Tennis Official of the Year *
    Presented annually to a tennis official who has made outstanding contributions to the cause of tennis officiating in the USTA Southern Section. The award is named for Mac MacDougal, who served as an esteemed official for many decades.
    Donna Mille-Williams; Oakland, Tenn.
     
  • Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award *
    Presented to an individual or organization in the USTA Southern Section who has most contributed to the game of tennis by disseminating information about the sport to the general public.
    Chris Godby; Russell Springs, Ky.
     
  • Marilyn Sherman Spirit Award *
    Given annually to a staff member or volunteer who exemplifies extraordinary spirit in growing the game of tennis in the USTA Southern Section, the award is named for Marilyn Sherman, long-time USTA Southern Director of Adult Competition and Leagues.
    Telfair Belangia; Greensboro, N.C.
     
  • Member Organization of the Year *
    Presented annually to a member organization in the USTA Southern Section to recognize outstanding service to the local community, to the organization members, and to the game of tennis. In addition, the Southern winner is then submitted for USTA National award consideration.
    Rockingham County Schools; Eden, N.C.
     
  • Mickey McNulty Family of the Year *
    Given in memory of Judge Mickey McNulty, the award is presented annually to a family that resides in the USTA Southern Section that has been outstanding in its promotion of tennis. In addition, the Southern winner is then submitted for USTA National award consideration.
    The Hambrick Family; Louisville, Ky.
     
  • NJTL Chapter of the Year Award *
    Presented annually to an NJTL Chapter within the USTA Southern Section that has demonstrated excellence in administration of its NJTL programs.
    Greensboro Tennis Foundation; Greensboro, N.C.
     
  • No-Cut Starfish Award
    The No-Cut Starfish Award is presented to a high school tennis coach in the Southern Section who implements a no-cut policy, serves as a positive role model and makes a difference by spending the extra time and effort to ensure that young players experience the fun of representing their school tennis teams.
    Amy Martin; Columbia, S.C.
     
  • Ozaki/Hastings Junior Sportsmanship Award
    Named to honor the work and dedication put in by Bill Ozaki, long-time Director of Junior Tennis for the USTA Southern Section, and Sandy Hastings, long-time Managing Director of Junior Competition for the USTA Southern Section. It is given to a junior player who best exemplifies the finest qualities of sportsmanship in tournament play and the finest traditions of the great sportsmen of tennis past and present.
    Wesley Barnett; Little Rock, Ark.
     
  • President's Award
    Rex Maynard; Belton, S.C.
    Brett Schwartz; Mandeville, La.

     
  • Slew Hester Male & Female Players of the Year
    Given in memory of past USTA Southern Section President William E. "Slew" Hester, this award is presented annually to a ranked male and female adult or senior player in the USTA Southern Section in recognition of their outstanding tennis performance.
    Diane Barker; Daniel Island, S.C.
    Nik Makarenko; Suwanee, Ga.
     
  • Southern Tennis Professional of the Year *
    Presented annually to a tennis professional in the USTA Southern Section who demonstrates a significant contribution to the game of tennis through their promotion of the USA Tennis Programs and their support of the USTA Mission.
    Jody Bingham; Elizabethtown, Ky.
     
  • Special Tennis Event of the Year *
    Presented annually to a special tennis event in the USTA Southern Section that has been exemplary in the promotion and support of tennis
    Special Populations Unified Doubles Tournament; Belton, S.C.
     
  • Team Tennis Event of the Year *
    Presented annually to a USTA Southern Section event that best demonstrates outstanding execution of a team event.
    USTA Georgia 55 & Over League State Championships; Columbus, Ga.
     
  • Tennis On Campus Club of the Year
    Presented to club that has made significant contributions to the USTA Tennis On Campus program on its campus.
    University of North Carolina - Wilmington; Wilmington, N.C.
     
  • Tennis On Campus Leader of the Year
    Presented to leader that has made significant contributions to the USTA Tennis On Campus program on his/her campus.
    Peter Whitehurst; University of Alabama; Tuscaloosa, Ala.
     
  • Wheelchair Tennis Excellence Award *
    The Wheelchair Tennis Excellence Award recognizes a wheelchair tennis player, program volunteer or tournament in the Southern Section that demonstrates outstanding community service, on-court ability, event organization and overall promotion of wheelchair tennis.
    Jeremy Boyd; Tuscaloosa, Ala.
Close