tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Southern Teams Have Success in USTA League Championships

October 8, 2019 05:15 AM

USTA Southern teams had a great year playing in the 2019 USTA League Championships. Here are the teams who finished in the top four.


champs_mixed_40s_70_MS_olive_branch_300Mixed 40s 7.0 team from Olive Branch, Miss.

champs_women_40s_30_SC_rock_hill_300
Women’s 40s 3.0 champs from Rock Hill, S.C.
champs_men_40s_45plus_NC_denver_300
Men's 40s 4.5 champs from Denver, NC.

champs_mixed_40s_90_TN_memphis_300Mixed 40s 9.0 team from Memphis, Tenn.

champs_mixed_18s_80_TN_memphis_300
Mixed's 18s 8.0 champion team from Memphis, Tenn.

The tennis team from Olive Branch, Miss., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Mixed 40 & Over 7.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The team is captained by Stephen Christides and features: Ankur Seth, Anthony Lockhart, Sonya Dunn, Beth McKnight, Aman Seth, Timothy Myrick, Roopan Sandhu, Carley Myrick, Megan Hurdle, Darrell Nephew, Jorianne Siskin, Julio Lanfranco and Chris Martin and plays at the Southaven Tennis Center.

The Olive Branch team defeated a team from Redondo Beach, Calif., 2-1 in the Championship match. Earlier in the day, the Olive Branch team defeated a team from Columbia, Md., 2-1 in the semifinals.


The women’s tennis team from Rock Hill, S.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The Rock Hill team defeated a team from Carmel, Ind., 3-2, in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Rock Hill team defeated a team from Philadelphia, 3-2 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Hilary Toon and features: Heather Lasala, Tracey Loughlin-Young, Nancy Moll, Roxanne Lamm, Pamela Faile, Amy Wiethoff, Kristine Predmore, Karen Garland, Jennifer Gluff, Lori Huechtker, Wendy Clendening, Julie Williams, Heather Crysler and Kelley Conrad and plays at the Rock Hill Tennis Center.


The men’s tennis team from Denver, N.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 4.5 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The Charlotte team defeated a team from Portland, Ore., 3-2 in the Championship match. Earlier in the day, the Charlotte team defeated a team from Plano, Texas, 4-1 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Kane Haynes and features: Jeffrey Googins, Chris Chapman, David Stroman, Jason Abhau, Tim Kullick, Jim Bolger, Willie Dann, Scott Fowler, Kelly Hunter, Phil Payne, Scott Corey, Michael Davis, Lee Larson, Ravi Mujumdar and Christopher Ehmcke and plays at The Club at Westport.


The tennis team from Memphis, Tenn., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Mixed 40 & Over 9.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The Memphis team defeated a team from Washington, D.C., 3-0 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Memphis team defeated a team from Westin, Fla., 2-1 in the semifinals.

The team is co-captained by Jeff Meek and Mark Goodfellow and features: Amy Turner, Carmen Lewis, Mary Ellen Mathews, Sherrie Nischwitz, Dean Petty, Scott Imorde, Hayden Perez, Jacqueline Burdette, Jeff Yearwood, Barry Pelts, Rosa Rojas Weis, Naser Elamad and James Dye and plays at Memphis University School.


The tennis team from Memphis, Tenn., representing the USTA Southern Section, captured the national title at the USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 8.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The Memphis team defeated a team from Houston, Texas, 2-1 in the Championship match. Earlier in the day, the Memphis team defeated a team from Honolulu, Hawaii, 2-1 in the semifinals.

The team is co-captained by Kevin Jackson and Daniel Davis and features: Katie Hamlin Doster, Katrina Grubb, Daniel Singer, Jennifer Carstensen, Robin Barringer, Oakley Foy, Mathew Feury, Lauren Feury, Gio Plater, Esha Rock and Jenny Webster and plays at St. George’s Independent School.


finalists_men_55s_90_GA_columbus_300
Men's 55s team from Columbus, Ga.

finalists_mixed_18s_60_AR_little_rock_300
Mixed 6.0 team from Little Rock, Ark.

finalists_men_18s_45_TN_knoxville_300Men's 18s 4.5 team from Knoxville, Tenn.

finalists_women_40s_35_TN_nashville_300
Women's 40s 3.5 team from Nashville, Tenn.

 

finalists_men_18s_30_GA_kennesaw_phillips_300
Kennesaw, Ga.men's 18 & Over 3.0 teamfinalists_men_18s_50_plus_NC_charlotte_300Charlotte, N.C. men's 18 & Over 5.0 team

finalists_men_40s_30_MS_booneville_300
Boonesville, Miss. men's 40s 3.0 team

 

The men’s 55s tennis team from Columbus, Ga. were finalists at the USTA League Adult 55 & Over 9.0 National Championships held at the Surprise Tennis & Racquet Complex in Surprise, Ariz.

The Pike, Ohio, representing the USTA Midwest Section, defeated the team from Columbus, Ga., 2-1 in the Championship match.  


The mixed 6.0 team from the Little Rock, Ark. came in second at the USTA League Mixed 18 & Over 6.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida.

The San Juan, Puerto Rico representing the USTA Caribbean Section team defeated the team from Little Rock, Ark., 2-1 in the Championship match.


The men's Adult 18 & Over 4.5 team from Knoxville, Tenn. advanced to the finals of the 2019 USTA League National Championships. The Washington, D.C. team defeated a team from Knoxville, Tenn., 3-2 in the Championship match.  

Team members are: Karla Brooks, Rhonda Petrin, Carrie Jones, Amy Wilson, Kathryn Roberson, Laura Hughes, Laura Wilson, Sharling Grummon, Catherine Willis, Co-Captain Jenny Burton, Angie Ramthun, Co-Captain Jennifer McNabb, Natalie Dohanos, Becca Dobson, and Scotty Falk.


The men’s Adult 18s & Over 3.0 tennis team from Kennesaw, Ga., representing the USTA Southern Section, advanced to the finals of the 2019 USTA League Adult 18 & Over 3.0 National Championships. 

The Kennesaw team lost to the USTA Carribean team from Puerto Rico, 3-2 in the Championship match, played in Oklahoma City, OK. 

The team is captained by Scott Phillipsr and plays out of Legacy Park. Players are: Scott Phillips, Richard Denton, Brian Carberry, Paige Slyman, William King, Michael Newsome, Matt Easterday, Ryan Davis, Adam Regelsky, Clint King, Christopher Johnson, David Gray, Mitch Waldman, Rajiv Thomas and Paul Denton.


The men’s Adult 18 & Over 5.0 tennis team from Charlotte, N.C., representing the USTA Southern Section, advanced to the finals of the 2019 USTA League Adult 18 & Over 5.0 National Championships. 

The Charlotte team lost to USTA Texas team from Southlake, Texas, 2-1 in the Championship match, played in Las Vegas, NV.  Earlier in the day, the Kennesaw team defeated the USTA Easterm team from Deer Park, NY, 3-2 in the semifinals.

The team is captained by Tommy Beecher and plays out of Prosperity Athletic Club. Players in photo to the right are: (left to right) Greg May, Evgeny Slesarev, Jan Meyer, and Kelly Hunter.


The men’s Adult 40 & Over 3.0 tennis team from Boonsville, Miss., were finalists at the USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.0 National Championships held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida. The Guaynabo, PR team from USTA Caribbean defeated the Southern team 4-1.

Team members included: Brad Neal, Damon Ladner, Danny Thompson, Alex Adair, Jerry Mosley, (left to right back) John Mulrooney, Brent Waldrop, Jeffrey O'Rear, J. Pullman and Scott Angle. 


The women’s USTA League Adult 40 & Over 3.5 from Nashville, Tenn., finished second at the National Championships held at the OKC Tennis Center, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

The Montgomery County, Md., team, representing the USTA Mid-Atlantic Section, defeated a team from Nashville, Tenn., 4-1, in the Championship match.  

Team members included: Karla Brooks, Rhonda Petrin, Carrie Jones, Amy Wilson, Kathryn Roberson, Laura Hughes, Laura Wilson, Sharling Grummon, Catherine Willis, Co-Captain Jenny Burton, Angie Ramthun, Co-Captain Jennifer McNabb, Natalie Dohanos, Becca Dobson, and Scotty Falk.


The mixed USTA League Adult 18 & Over 7.0 team from Little Rock, Ark. was the finalist at the National Championship held at the USTA National Campus in Orlando, Florida. The Overland Park, Fla. team defeated a team from Little Rock, Ark., 2-1 in the Championship match.  

Team members included: Elly Rumbach, Andrea Sellew, Caleb Taylor, Yun Young, JoAnne Wooldridge, Terry Ames, Rick O'Keefe, Husain Alaali and John Slaughter. 


Finishing third:

  • The women's Adult 18 & Over 2.5 team from Knoxville, Tenn.
  • The women's Adult 40 & Over 4.5 team from New Orleans, La.
  • The women's Adult 55 & Over 7.0 team from Pelham, Ala.

Finishing fourth:

  • The men's Adult 18 & Over 3.5 team from Monroe, La.
  • The men's Adult 55 & Over 7.0 team from Monroe, La.

mens_55_national_finalists_NC_charlotte_300
Charlotte, NC men's Open 5.5 team

The 5.5 men's team, based in Charlotte, N.C., finished second in the 2019 5.5 National Open Invitational Championships. Pictured to the left are: (left to right) Aritz Eceiza, Kyle Koch, Sergey Belov, Danajaya Mayadunne, Greg Artz and Berhe Serekeberhan.

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close