tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
tenniswarehouse_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Champions Crowned at 18 & Over Championships

The USTA SC 18 and Over League State Championships were held in Aiken, SC. Nearly 100 teams comprised of over 1,000 players competed at sites across the city May 24-27.  This is the first year that teams have competed in this new 18 and over age division, which was put in place to give players more opportunities to participate. 
 
The tournament concluded Monday, May 27 with eleven teams clinching titles. Winning teams received invitations to move on to the USTA Southern Sectional Championships.
 
 

2013 USTA SC Adult 18 & Over League State Champions and Finalists:

 
2.5WC
2.5 Women Champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association 1
Marsha Patel*, Donna Landry, Lori Bachmeier, Pamela Kramer, Camila Gilsenan, Andrea Kelly, Deirdre Ann McMurtry, Peggy Rama, Kerrie Sue Scott, Karen Guancione
 
2.5WRU
2.5 Women Runner up: Columbia Tennis League
Molly Peterson*, Deborah Thomas, Rebecca Smith Norris, Elizabeth Geddings Iseman, Nicki Wilson, Lee J. Robinson, Elizabeth Barber, Farrah Brown, Susan D. Kay
 
3.0WC
3.0 Women Champion: Foothills Tennis Association
Holly O’Loughlin*, Dori McCarragher, Adelia Mata Hodge, Francine A. Morris, Shannon Lynn Diamond, Michelle Sexton, Charolette DeBilzan, Maggie Berning, Betina Baranzano, Jennifer Sieger, Lisa Rapaport, Shelia Rishel, Laura Vila Scott, Patricia A. Trent
 
3.0WRU
3.0 Women Runner up: Aiken Area Tennis League
Carolyn Haynsworth McCarthy*, Janelle Lyn Janssen, Hope Platt, Janet Wilson Hanger, Katie Heroux, Edith Towns, Cathy I. Stahura, Paige Tiffany, Courtney Kelly, Brandee Green, Karen J. Skiff
 
3.0MenChamp
3.0 Men Champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association
Mark P. Riling*, Stuart Hill, Michael L. Herrin, David Lowe, Bradley Smith, Joshua Peter Aronson, Thomas Blount, Abraham D. Champagne, Charles William Hiers, Anand Achanti, Jason Caine Wheless, Randall W. Johnson, Patrick Lovegrove, Jefferson Sexton Alexander
 
3.0MenRunner
3.0 Men Runner up: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association
Daniel Burdette*, Russell Keith Evans, Rickey N. Bridges, Walter Lee Dobson, Roger Kanaan, Don G. Karns, Duane Henk, Jeff Searcy, Scott Ellis, Gilbert Smith, Keith Moore Kevin Moran, Parris S. Thompson, David Lee, Vikram Minhas, Dixon Cameron Krall
 
3.5womenchamp 
3.5 Women Champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association
Bianca Walker*, Angie M. Spradlin, Kim T. Hall, Susan C. Cardell, Debra Guarino, Kim Brooks, Mary L. Jackson, Tracy B. King, Hally Postlewaite, Lauren Heos Barnes, Heidi S. McCarl, Yelena Crosston, Angie Farrar
 
3.5womenrunner 
3.5 Women Runner up: Columbia Tennis League
Monica Edwards*, Victoria Treacy, Ashley R. Kirkham, Carin A. Rikard, Laura Beth Shwedo, Meredith Cromley Horan, Jennifer Leigh Campbell, Amy Rochelle Barnes, Jean Lumpkin Harvin, Erin Strong Causey, Amelia Acco, Lynn B., Dobbs, Kimberly A. Bendillo, Susan K. Houghtaling
 
3.5menchamp
3.5 Men Champion: Greenwood Area Tennis Association
Drew M. Mundy*, Daniel Jean Gauthier, Randall J. Flick, Joe Carter
Michael Martin, James Askey, Blake Hamilton, Jimmy Reed, Travis Michael White, Devan Tyler Mims, James Thompson, Jay Jones, Andrew R. Nelson
 
3.5menrunner
3.5 Men Runner up: Columbia Tennis League
Christopher T. Siau*, Andreas Jerome Corley, Todd Michael Alford, Perry McLeod, Anthony Michael Castronova, Leslie, Jerome Bracey, Alaimoana Tuavao Paunga, David Sean Simmons, Nathan J. Overtree, Kib Keola Hunt, Cedric M. Luckey, Climmel Brown, Carl S. Owens, Gerald A. Simpson, Kirk Norwood, Alton G. Staley, Edward Frongillo, Tassy Gallahar
 
4.0WomenChamp 
4.0 Women Champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association
Leah V. Elliott*, Lorraine Suger, Gretchen M. Wise, Joyce L. Weiner, Karen Rose Wood, Diana L. Carroll, Doreen L., McDonald, Kathryn Hennessy, Tineke Arzbach, Sandy A. Culver, Sonja S. Broderick
 
4.0Womenrunner
4.0 Women Runner up:, Mid-Carolina Tennis Association
Katy Heide*, Francine Goodman, Donna Buchman, Cindi W. Helms, Madlen Barnett, Lisa Sowers Finley, Heather Ann, Schwarzkopf, Julia Dibrell, Tammy Sharp, Sue McMullin, Jean Little, Jennifer Perkins Greemon, Mackie K. Dowell, Riley, Elizabeth Holland, Brenda Usina, Alison Renee Lacy Sherrill, Jennifer Tolley
 
4.0menchamp
4.0 Men Champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association 1
 John R. Fanning, Ron Bailey, William Steven Busbee, David Robinson, David Seifert, Bobby L Carrier
jeff stuart covington, David A. Bodie, Krishna Bhat, Michael M Tyson, Steve E. Ward, Michael Gale Rader, John Hewett, Jess Ellington, J. Ryan Stier, Stephen M. Johnson, John T. Fuller
 
4.0menrunner
4.0 Men Runner up: Spartanburg Area Tennis League
Ron Charles, Tim Mccarty, Harrison Reed, Eddie Hardin, Alan Seres, Walter Hammond, Steven G Lakadosch, Cory Gillespie, Rajaraman Sundaram, Joseph Bouren, Christopher Wolf, Mike Collins, Richard Russell, Steven Suddeth
 
4.5Womenchamp
4.5 Women Champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association
Alice A. Kryder*, Ciara McDermott, Kim Perritt, Ashly L. Farrior, Julia E. Howard, Amy C. Templeton
Katy J. Bazylewicz, Kristen N. Whitehead, Martha Lee, Kristin L. Fleming, Kellee Edwards, Denise N. Dhein, Joann B., Terrell, Tabatha Waddill
 
4.5womenrunner 
4.5 Women Runner up: Columbia Tennis League
Megan Field*, Claire H. Prince, Rolfe Olsen, Emily Yeaman, Deborah Zippel, Julian B. Horst, Farrar S. Stewart, Roan Marti, Baker, Marni Edwards, Kiirsten L. Shields, Kaylin Haack, Cathy Taylor, Shannon Pope, Lindsay S. Hummers, Donna T. Saleeby, Debra P. Werdunn
 
4.5menchamp
4.5 Men Champion: Lexington Area Tennis Association
Jonathan Bankhead*, James Douglas Freeman, Mark Gardiner, Timothy D. Sinclair, Joo Ho Kim, Wil Brown, Joseph B. Roche, Travis A. McPherson, Sean M Koch, Jordan Hunter, Stephen Sy, Brian Clary, Luke Whiteside, JP Rodgers, William Trent Gillespie, Bruce J. Rienecker
 
4.5menrunner 
4.5 Men Runner up: Grand Strand Tennis League
Michael A. Mitchell*, Chris Leonard, Drew Stein, Jeffrey L. McKenzie, Greg T. Bender, Timothy B. Stewart, Bill Baker, Jose A. Oyco, David A. Bromberg, Matthew Mitchell, Paul R. Hendrix, Ervin Lambert, Forrest V. Daves
 
5.0womenchamp
5.0 Women Champion: Lowcountry Tennis Association
Deanna Vroman*, Laurie Yarbrough, Tammy L. Zawacki, Ann G. Harrah, Laura Pearce, Michael Ballard, Morgan L. Ivey, Marissa G. Chapin, Tracey Rieckert
 
5.0womenrunner
5.0 Women Runner up: Spartanburg Area Tennis League
Nancy O’Dell-Keim*, Karen Wheeler Warren, Harriett A. Reid, Emily Hangstefer, Katie Hangstefer, Alyssa Blanchard
 
5.0menchamp
5.0 Men Champion: Upper Piedmont Tennis Association 2
Patrick Jopling*, Al Cannon, Clayton L. Jennings, John M. Jennings, James Carrara, William R. Timmons, Anthony G., Stewart, Drew Parker, John Chesworth
 
5.0 Men Runner up: Grand Strand Tennis League
Marvin L. Colley*, William Bull, Chris B. MacDugall, Justin Downey, Ross Moyer, Fritz Gildemeister, Edward Horne
 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close