tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Southern Juniors Place In ITF, Nationals Tournaments

April 21, 2009 03:20 PM
Lauren Herring 2007
Lauren Herring

Lauren Herring, who was named to the Junior Fed Cup team, is among players from throughout the South that had great success in ITF and USTA Nationals tournaments this spring.

Herring, of Greenville, N.C., was named to the 16-and-under Junior Fed Cup team by the USTA. Her teammates will be Nicole Gibbs, of Manhattan Beach, Calif., and Esther Goldfeld, of Brooklyn, N.Y.

Each event features a four-team round-robin competition, May 1-3, at the USTA Training Center Headquarters, located at the Evert Tennis Academy in Boca Raton, Fla. The two teams from each division in the World Junior Tennis qualifying event in Boca Raton will advance to the 16-nation world final, held Aug. 3-8 in Prostejov, Czech Republic. The Junior Davis Cup and Junior Fed Cup World Finals will be held Sept. 29-Oct. 4 in San Luis Potosi, Mexico. As Mexico is the host country, its teams will automatically qualify in Boca Raton, so only one other team from each division will advance to the 16-nation world final.

International Spring ITF
Girls 18 singles: Grace Min (Lawrenceville, Ga.) runner-up
Girls 16 singles: Caitlyn Williams (Knoxville, Tenn.) runner-up
Girls 18 doubles: Mallory Burdette (Jackson, Ga.) and Sloane Stephens (California), champions
Girls 18 doubles: Min and Herring, runner-ups
Boys 18 doubles: Ryan Noble (Fayetteville, N.C.) and Tennys Sandgren (Gallatin, Tenn.) champions

Easter Bowl ITF
Boys singles: Sandgren, runner-up
Girls doubles: Burdette and Lauren Embree (Florida) champions

Various USTA Spring Nationals
Girls 16 singles: Caroline Price (Duluth, Ga.) champion; Whitney Kay (Alpharetta, Ga.) runner-up; Williams, 6th
Girls 16 doubles: Price and Kay, champions;
Boys 16 doubles: Robbie Mudge (Winston-Salem, N.C.) and Ashok Narayana (Texas) 4th
Boys 14 singles: Thai Kwiatkowski (Charlotte, N.C.) 5th
Boys 12 singles: Josiah Collins (Montgomery, Ala.) runner-up; Tommy Paul (Greenville, N.C.) 3rd
Boys 12 doubles: Paul and Jayanth Chitham (Cumming, Ga.) 3rd

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close