tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_online
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

USTA Southern 14 Zonals Championship Update

July 9, 2007 02:25 PM

Our Southern players have been split into five teams A-E.

Boy's Zonals Results for the First Day*

Southern A

Austin Powell def Jake Norman 6-0, 6-3

Andrew Gores def Dominic Palmieri 6-3, 6-0

Chris Lawdahl def Harrison Kruse 6-1, 6-2

Caison Best def Naveen Nath 3-6, 6-4, 10-6

William Campbell lost to Daniel Collins 6-4, 6-0

Stefan Rizzo def Alex Pena-Norton 6-0, 6-0

Powell/Gores def Norman/Palmieri 8-5

Lawdahl/Best def Kruse/Nath 8-6

Campbell/Rizzo def Collins/Pena-Norton 8-3

Southern B

Lewis Butler def Charlie Curtis 6-3, 6-2

Chase Baker def Chris Frye 6-2, 6-2

Harrison Smith lost to Michael Davis 4-6, 6-4, 10-8

Steven Fielkow def James Stathis 6-0, 6-4

Henry Friedler def Brad Nevneubel 6-1, 6-1

Vincent Delise def Sam Crawford 6-0, 6-0

Butler/Baker def Curtis/Frye 8-4

Smith/Fielkow def Davis/Stathis 8-4

Friedler/Delise def Nevnevbel/Crawford 8-1

Southern C:

Brett Johnson lost to Kristofer Yee 6-2, 3-6, 10-7

Ryan Miller def Alee Marx 6-0, 6-0

Zach Lewis def Mitchell Smith 6-1, 6-1

Daniel Bruce def Alex McKeon 6-3, 6-4

Jay Meyers def James Swiggard 7-6(6), 6-1

Aaron Cotton lost to Patrick Lucas (Southern player filling in for Intermountain 6-4, 6-3

Johnson/Lewis def Yee/Marx 8-2

Miller/Bruce def Smith/McKeon 8-1

Meyers/Cotton lost to Swiggard/Lucas 8-5

Southern D:

Connor Thompson lost to Hadrien Saperstein 7-6(1), 6-3

Maxx Lipman def Aarorn Lapkin 6-4, 6-2

Jacob Behal def Robert Surlington 6-0, 6-0

Brian Conlon def Zach Bellon 6-0, 6-1

Robert Torsch def Colin Haas 6-0, 6-1

Andrew Crum lost to Yannick Mahlangu 6-1, 6-2

Thompson/Lipman def Saperstein/Lapkin 8-5

Behal/Conlon def Surllington 8-3

Tprsch/Crum def Haas/Mahlangu 9-8

Southern E:

Roberto Hennis lost to Garrett Patton 6-4, 6-7(8), 10-6

Michael Goldstein def Nicholas Mahlango 7-6(8), 6-3

John Hobie Hotard def Spencer Haten 6-1, 6-0

Hunter Reese def Joseph Weaver 6-3, 6-2

Michael Moran def Brandon Pohl 6-3, 6-2

Andrew Smith def Hunter Anderer 6-0, 6-0

Hennis/Goldstein def Patton/Mahlango 8-1

Hotard/Reese def Haten/Weaver 8-1

Moran/Smith def Pohl/Andrer 8-0

*Southern players listed first

Girl’s Zonals Results for the First Day*

Southern A:

Kendal Woodard def Sarah Bowen 6-2, 7-5

Mary Myers def Shelby Fraser 6-1, 6-0

Clare Mendell def Lisa Waldron 6-1, 6-0

Catherine Worley def Grace Alexander 6-2, 6-1

Mary Chris Satterthwaite def Adrienne Jensen 6-2, 6-2

Rebecca Nylen def Hollan Smith (Southern player filling in for Missouri Valley) 6-1, 6-2

Woodard/Myers def Bowen/Fraser 8-4

Mendell/Worley def Waldron/Alexander 8-4

Satterthwaite/Nylen def Jensen/Smith 8-1

Southern B:

Mary Jeremiah def Hannah Wille 6-0, 6-0

Samantha Crawford def Libby Caris 6-2, 6-4

Maggie Leavell def Madison Rahhal 6-2, 6-0

Mackenzie Eichengreen def Stephanie Wei 6-2, 6-2

Ashleigh Antal def Gracie Hawkins (Southern player filling in for MoValley) 6-0, 6-0

Samantha Bowling def Erin McMinn (Southern player filling in for MoValley) 6-0, 6-3

Jeremiah/Crawford def Wille/Laris 8-2

Leavell/Eichengreen def Rahhal/Wei 8-1

Antal/Bowling def Hawkins/McMinn 8-2

Southern C:

Kirsten Lewis def Tiffany Tavares 7-5, 6-4

Caroline Orr def Kimberly Yee 6-3, 7-5

Emily Zabor def Madison Mathis 6-0, 6-0

Carly Holtsmon deg Victorie Saperstein 6-2, 6-3

Sarah Bechuk lost to Gabrielle Roe (Southern player filling in for InterMt.) 6-4, 7-6 (10)

Lindsey Liles def Brooke Blackman (Southern player filling in for InterMt) 6-2, 6-1

Lewis/Orr lost to Taveres/Yee 8-5

Zabor/Holtzmon def Mathis/Saperstein 8-4

Berchuk/Liles def Roe/Blackman 8-4

Southern D:

Samantha Maddox def Kylie Peek 6-3, 6-2

Maxie Weinberg def Nicole Evensen 6-0, 6-1

Megan McLinden def Alyssa Boman 6-1, 6-3

Shannon Bettiol def Morgan Blanco 6-2, 6-4

Elizabeth Ann Martin def Lindsey Pickett (Southern player filling in for InterMt) 6-1, 6-0

Kendoll Szilosi def Elizabeth Lucas (Southern player filling in for InterMt) 6-2, 6-0

Maddox/Weinberg def Peek/Evensen 8-2

McLinden/Bettiol def Boman/Blanco 8-2

Martin/Szilosi def Pickett/Lucas 8-3

Southern E:

Rachel Daniel def Catllyn Stafner 6-3, 6-3

Stephanie Falcon def Jennifer Weissman 6-3, 6-0

Lauren Levant def Daniela Daniel 6-2, 6-3

Taylor Cohen def Alyssa Evensen 6-0, 6-0

Hannah Newstadt def Annamarie Lyon (Southern player filling in for InterMt) 6-3, 6-2

Emily Preystawski lost to Jessica Bourque (Southern player filling in for InterMt) 7-5,

4-6, 10-5

Daniel/Falcon def Shafner/Weissmann 8-2

Levant/Cohen def Daniel/Evensen 8-2

Newstadt/Przystawski def Lyon/Bourque 8-1

*Southern players listed first

Boy's Zonals Results for Second Day*

Boys

Overall Winner: Southern A

Singles

Austin Powell def Kristofer Yee 6-3 def.

Andrew Gores def Alee Marx 6-0 6-0

Chris Lawdahl def Mitchell Smith 6-0 6-0

Caison Best def Alex McKeon 6-1 6-3

William Campbell def James Swiggard 6-1 6-1

Stefan Rizzo lost to Patrick Lucas 7-6 (5) 7-6 (4)

Doubles

Powell/ Lawdahl def Yee/ Smith 8-1

Gores/ Best def Marx/ McKeon 8-3

Campbel/ Rizzo def Swiggard/ Lucas 8-6

Overall Winner: Southern B

Singles

Lewis Butler def Hadrien Saperstein 7-5 6-7 (4) 1-0 (6)

Chase Baker def Aarorn Lapkin 6-1 6-2

Harrison Smith def Robert Turlington 6-1 6-1

Steven Fielkow def Zach Bellon 6-2 4-6 1-0 (7)

Henry Friedler def Colin Haas 6-1 6-1

Vincent Delise def Yannick Mahlangu 6-0 7-5

Doubles

Butler/ Baker def Saperstein/ Bellon 8-4

Smith/ Delise def Lapkin/ Haas 8-2

Friedler/Fielkow lost to Mahlangu/Turlington 8-6

Overall Winner: Southern D

Singles

Connor Thompson lost to Anthony Delcore 6-1 6-7 (6) 1-0 (7)

Maxx Lipman def Icevin Hornbeck 6-2 6-0

Jacob Behal def Simon Beatty 6-1 6-1

Brian Conlon def Sam Wells 6-2 6-2

Robert Torsch def Max McLean 6-0 7-6

Andrew Crum def Mitchel Vegas 6-1 6-0.

Doubles

Thompson/Lipman def Delcore/ Hornbeck 8-1

Behal/Conlon def Beatty/ Wells 8-6

Torsch/ Crum def McLean/Vegas 8-6

Overall Winner: Southern E

Singles

Ryan Miller def Roberto Hennis 6-3 7-5

Zach Lewis def Michael Goldstein 3-6 1-4 ret.

Daniel Bruce lost to John Hobie Hotard 6-2 6-1

Jay Meyers lost to Hunter Reese 6-3 6-2

Aaron Cotton def Michael Moran 6-4 6-1

Bernnan Colley lost to Andrew Smith 6-1 6-0

Doubles

Miller/ Lewis def Hennis/ Hotard 9-7

Bruce/ Meyers lost to Goldstein/ Moran 8-2

Cotton/ Colley lost to Reese/ Smith 8-2

Girls's Zonals Results for Second Day*

Overall Winner: Southern A

Singles

Tiffany Tavares def Kendal Woodard 1-6 7-5 1-0 (8)

Kimberly Yee lost to Mary Myers 7-5 6-0

Madison Mathis lost to Clare Mendell 6-2 6-0

Victorie Saperstein def Catherine Worley 6-3 6-2

Gabrielle Roe lost to Mary Chris Satterthwaite 7-6 6-2

Brooke Blackman lost to Rebecca Nylen 6-0 6-0

Doubles

Tavares/ Yee lost to Woodard/ Mendell 8-4

Mathis/ Saperstein lost to Myers/ Worley 8-3

Roe/ Blackman lost to Satterthwaite/ Nylen 8-3

Overall Winner: Southern B

Singles

Mary Jeremiah def Kylie Peek 6-0 6-2

Samantha Crawford def Nicole Evensen 6-2 6-0

Maggie Leavell def Alyssa Boman 6-2 6-1

Mackenzie Eichengreen def Morgan Blanco 6-0 6-1

Ashleigh Antal def Lindsey Pickett 6-0 6-0

Samantha Bowling def Elizabeth Lucas 6-2 6-3

Doubles

Jeremiah/ Crawford def Peek/ Boman 8-2

Leavell/ Eichengreen def Evensen/Lucas 8-4

Antal/Bowling def Pickett/ Blanco 8-5

Overall Winner: Southern C

Singles

Kirsten Lewis def Rachel Daniel 4-6 6-2 1-0 (9)

Caroline Orr lost to Stephanie Falcon 2-6 6-2 1-0 (3)

Emily Zabor def Lauren Levant 6-1 6-1.

Carly Holtsmon lost to Taylor Cohen 6-2 7-6

Sarah Bechuk def Hannah Newstadt 6-4 6-4

Lindsey Liles def Emily Preystawski 6-1 6-1

Doubles

Lewis/Holtsmo lost to Daniel/ Cohen 8-6

Zabor/ Bechuk def Falcon/ Preystawski 8-5

Orr/ Liles def Levant/ Newstadt 9-7

Overall Winner: Southern D

Singles

Samantha Maddox def Sarah Dalton 6-1 6-0

Maxie Weinberg def Emily Richardson 6-2 6-2

Megan McLinden def Katherine Jerek 7-5 3-6 1-0 (4)

Shannon Bettiol def Lilli Oetting 6-3 6-3

Elizabeth Ann Martin def Alex Curtis 6-1 6-0

Kendoll Szilosi def Maddie Lamere 6-0 6-0

Doubles

Maddox/ Weinberg def Dalton/ Richardson 8-6

McLinden/ Bettiol def Oetting/ Jerek 8-4

Martin/ Szilosi def Curtis/ Lamere 8-0

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close