tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Team Southern Regains Mills Redgrave Cup

November 4, 2003 09:00 AM

After a disappointing second place finish in 2002, Team Southern stepped up their play in 2003 and successfully captured the Mills Redgrave Challenge Cup from USA Tennis Florida this past weekend at the Mobile Tennis Center in Mobile, AL. Team Southern won 53 out of 81 total matches to earn this year's title.

Team Southern was coached by Walker and Ray Sahag from Jackson, MS and Steve Annacone from Knoxville, TN.

USTA Southern Section Director of High Performance Bill Ozaki said, "it was a monumental team effort by the entire team and the coaches. Led by our senior signees, Ben Rogers (University of Tennessee), Nathan Sachs (Vanderbilt University), and Jordan DeLass (Georgia Tech) all of Team Southern played tough from the opening set on day one to the final match on Sunday."

Completing Team Southern's roster were: Katrina Tsang (Raleigh, NC), Stephanie Harris (Chattanooga, TN), Link Leskosky (Macon, GA), Andy Orban (Fayetteville, NC), Taylor Fogelman (Baton Rouge, LA), Davey Sandgren (Gallatin, TN), Kyla Iwinski (Marietta, GA), Meg Fanjoy (Statesville, NC), Whitney Chappell (Knoxville, TN), Ryan Smith (Marietta, GA), Houston Barrick (Brentwood, TN), Eric Quigley (Pewee Valley, KY), Linda Mushref (Brentwood, TN), Keri Wong (Jackson, MS) and Jennifer Meredith (Marietta, GA).

The Mills-Redgrave Jr. Challenge is a team competition between the top junior players from the USTA Southern and Florida sections. It is played in honor of Dr. Alfred Mills from USA Tennis Florida and Dewitt Redgrave, III from the USTA Southern Section. Dr. Mills was a longtime promoter of junior tennis in the Florida section and Dewitt Redgrave was the former Executive Director of the USTA Southern Section.

Complete scores and a team picture are below:

DATE: Friday, October 31, 2003
Results:   Singles - Boys
Boys 18: Southern defeated Florida (2 – 1)
Sykut (FL) defeated Delass (SO)   6 - 4; 6 - 2
Sachs (SO) defeated Ortega (FL)  6 - 4; 6 - 2
Rogers (SO) defeated Meyers (FL)  6 - 4; 6 - 0
Boys 16: Southern defeated Florida ( 2 – 1)
Mixon (FL) defeated Sandgreen (SO)  6 - 4: 6 - 3
Fogelman (SO) defeated Bailey (FL)  6 - 2; 6 - 1
Orban (SO) defeated Garland (FL)  7 - 5; 6 - 4
Boys 14: Florida defeated Southern (3 – 0)
Spencer (FL) defeated Quigley (SO)  6 - 1; 6 - 2 
Dedamo (FL) defeated Barrick (SO)  4 - 6; 7 - 5; 7 - 6 (4) 
Cadogan (FL) defeated Smith (SO)  3 - 6; 7- 6 (3), 6 - 3
Results: Singles – Girls
Girls 18: Southern defeated Florida (2 – 1)
Cohen (FL) defeated Leskosky (SO) 6 - 1; 6 - 1
Harris (SO) defeated Connell (FL) 6 - 3; 4 - 6, 6 - 3
Tsang (SO) defeated McGavock (FL) 6 - 2; 6 - 0
Girls 16: Southern defeated Florida (2 – 1)
Stevens (FL) defeated Chappel (SO) 7 - 5; 7 - 6
Fanjoy (SO) defeated Sabacinski (FL) 6 - 4; 6 - 1
Iwinski (SO) defeated Cleamont (FL) 6 - 4; 5 - 7, 6 - 1
Girls 14: Southern defeated Florida (3 – 0)
Meredith (SO) defeated Nunic (FL) 6 - 4; 6 - 2
Wong (SO) defeated Mulligan (FL) 6 - 0; 6 - 2
Mushref (SO) defeated Frank (FL) 6 - 2; 6 - 3
Doubles Results:  Boys
Southern defeated Florida 2 to 1
Boys 18:
Rogers/Sachs (SO) defeated Sykut/Meyer (FL) 9 – 8
Boys 16:
Orban/Fogelman (SO) defeated Mixson/Garland (FL)  8 – 4
Boys 14:
Spencer/Dadamo (FL) defeated Barrick/Quigley (SO)  8 – 3
Mixed Doubles: Florida defeated Southern 2 to 1
18's: Ortega/McGavock (FL) defeated Delass/Harris (SO)  9 – 7
16's: Sandgrean/Chappell (SO) defeated Bailey/Clairmont (FL)   8 – 3
14's: Cadogan/Nunic (FL) defeated Smith/Meredith (SO) 8 – 6
Doubles Results:  Girls
Florida defeated Southern 2 to 1
Girls 18:
Cohen/Conill (FL) defeated Leskosky/Tsang (SO) 8 – 2
Girls 16:
Stevens/Sabacinski (FL) defeated Iwinski/Fanjoy (SO) 8 – 5
Girls 14:
Wong/Mushref (SO) defeated Frank/Mulligan (FL) 8 – 3
Saturday, November 1, 2003
Singles Results:  Girls
Girls 18's:  Southern defeated Florida 2 – 1
Audra Cohen (FL) defeated Stephanie Harris (SO) 6 – 3; 6 – 0
Katrina Tsang (SO) defeated Alexis Conill (FL) 6 – 3; 6 – 2
Link Leskowsky (SO) defeated Megan McGovock (FL) 7 – 5; 6 – 0
Girls 16's: Southern defeated Florida 3 – 0
Meg Fanjoy (SO) defeated Jennifer Stevens (FL) 6 – 3; 4 – 6; 6 – 2
Kyla Iwinski (SO) defeated Lauren Sabacinski (FL) 6 – 3; 6 – 2
Whitney Chappell (SO) defeated Christine Clermont (FL) 6 – 2; 6 – 0
Girls 14's: Southern defeated Florida 3 – 0
Keri Wong (SO) defeated Stephanie Nunic (FL) 2 – 6; 6 – 1; 6 – 3
Linda Mushref (SO) defeated Keely Mulligan (FL) 6 – 0; 6 – 0
Jennifer Meredith (SO) defeated Morgan Frank (FL) 6 – 3; 6 – 4
Singles Results:  Boys
Boys 18's: Southern defeated Florida 3 – 0
Nathan Sachs (SO) defeated Maciek Sykut (FL) 6 – 4; 4 – 6; 7 – 6 (6)
Ben Rogers (SO) defeated Alex Ortega (FL) 6 – 4; 7 – 6
Jordan Delass (SO) defeated Tye Myers (FL) 7 – 5; 6 – 2
Boys 16's: Southern defeated Florida 2 – 1
Taylor Fogelman (SO) defeated Bradley Mixon (FL) 6 – 2; 6 – 0
Andrew Bailey (FL) defeated Andy Orban (SO) 2 – 6; 6 – 4; 6 – 4
Davey Sandgren (SO) defeated Samuel Garland (FL) 7 – 5; 6 – 4
Boys 14's: Southern defeated Florida 2 – 1
Wil Spencer (FL) defeated Houston Barrick (SO) 6 – 3; 6 – 3
Ryan Smith (SO) defeated Jeff Dadamo (FL) 6 – 1; 6 – 4
Eric Quigley (SO) defeated Joseph Cadogen (FL) 6 – 4; 5 – 7; 6 - 1
1st Round:  Double Results – Southern defeated Florida 5 – 4
Boys 18's: Rogers/Sachs (SO) defeated Sykut/Ortega (FL)  8 – 2
Girls 18's: Cohen/Conill (FL) defeated Leskosky/Harris (SO)  8 – 5
Mixed 18's: Delass/Tsang (SO) defeated McGovock/Myers (FL)  8 – 4
Boys 16's: Baily/Mixon (FL) defeated Fogelman/Orban (SO)  9 – 8
Girls 16's: Fanjoy/Iwinsky (SO) defeated Sabacinski/Stevens (FL)  9 – 8
Mixed 16's: Sandgren/Chappell (SO) defeated Garland/Clermont (FL)  8 – 5
Boys 14's: Spencer/Dadamo (FL) defeated Quigley/Smith (SO)  8 – 6
Girls 14's: Nunic/Frank (FL) defeated Wong/Mushref (SO) 9 – 8
Mixed 14's: Meredith/Barrick (SO) defeated Cadogan/Mulligan (FL)  8 – 1
2nd Round : Doubles Result – Southern defeated Florida 7 - 2
Boy's 18's: Rogers/Sachs (SO) defeated Myers/Ortega (FL)  8 – 1
Girl's 18's: Harris/Leskosky (SO) defeated McGavock/Conill (FL)  9 – 8
Mixed 18's: Cohen/Sykut (FL) defeated Delass/Tsang (SO)  8 – 2
Boy's 16's: Bailey/Garland (FL) defeated Orban/Fogelman (SO)  8 – 6
Girls 16's: Fanjoy/Iwinski (SO) defeated Clermont/Stevens (FL)  8 – 6
Mixed 16's: Chappell/Sandgren (SO) defeated Mixson/Sabacinski (FL)  8 – 1
Boys 14's: Smith/Quigley (SO) defeated Cadogan/Dadamo (FL)  8 – 4
Girls 14's: Wong/Mushref (SO) defeated Mulligan/Nunic (FL)  8 – 4
Mixed 14's: Barrick/Meredith (SO) defeated Spencer/Frank (FL)  8 – 6
Sunday, November 2, 2003
Singles Results
Boys 18's – Florida defeated Southern 2 to 1
Maciek Sykut (FL) defeated Ben Rogers (SO)  6 – 1; 6 – 4
Nathan Sachs (SO) defeated Tye Myers (FL)  6 – 3; 6 – 4
Alex Ortega (FL) defeated Jordan Delass (SO)  6 – 2; 7 - 6
Girls 18's – Florida defeated Southern 2 – 1
Audra Cohen (FL) defeated Katrina Tsang (SO)  6 – 1; 6 – 2
Link Leskosky (SO) defeated Alexis Conill (FL)  6 – 1; 6 – 4
Megan McGovock (FL) defeated Stephanie Harris (SO)  6 – 4; 6 – 3
Boys 16's – Southern defeated Florida 3 – 0
Davey Sandgren (SO) defeated Andrew Bailey (FL)  6 – 1; 6 – 2
Andy Orban (SO) defeated Bradley Mixson (FL)  6 – 4; 2 – 6; 1 – 0 (10-4)
Taylor Fogelman (SO) defeated Samuel Garland (FL) 6 – 4; 6 -2
Girls 16's – Southern defeated Florida 2 – 1
Whitney Chappell (SO) defeated Kyla Iwinski (SO) 3 – 6; 6 – 1; 1 – 0 (10 – 6)
Jennifer Stevens (FL) defeated Kyla Iwinski (SO)  6 – 1; 6- 2
Meg Fanjoy (SO) defeated Christine Clermont (FL)  6 – 2; 6 – 2
Boys 14's – Southern defeated Florida 2 – 1
Houston Barrick (SO) defeated Joseph Cadogan (FL) 6 – 1; 6 – 2
Jeff Dadamo (SO) defeated Eric Quigley (FL) 6 – 3; 6 – 1
Wil Spencer (FL) defeated Ryan Smith (SO) 6 – 3; 3 – 6; 1 – 0 (10 – 6)
Girls 14's – Southern defeated Florida 2 - 1
Kerri Wong (SO) defeated Morgan Frank 6 – 1; 6 – 1
Keely Mulligan (FL) defeated Jennifer Meredith (SO) 7 – 6 (7); 6 – 3
Linda Mushref (SO) defeated Stephanie Nunic (FL) 6 – 2; 6 - 3
id="WC_3443" path="/xsl/Table Generator.xslt" renderringid="{c1e1ec82-4285-444b-bdb2-55a6465bd382}" parameters="searchterm=c">

Team Southern - 2003 Mills-Redgrave Champions!

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close