Southern Teams Win USTA League National Championships

October 5, 2009 11:57 AM

Three Southern teams won USTA League National Championships in 2009 and five others finished among the top four in the National tournaments.

 2009 7.0 National champs, Brimingham, AL
Birmingham's great tennis year continues with National Championship
The team from Birmingham, AL, representing the USTA Southern, captured the national title at the USTA League 7.0 Mixed National Championships held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas, Nev., from Nov. 20 to Nov. 22.
 
The Birmingham team defeated a team from San Juan, PR, 3-0 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Birmingham team defeated a team from Westchester, NY, 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Terry Martin and features Neal Barker, Caitlin R. Barker, Michael C. Helms, Chris M. Weeks, Amber Lewis, Carolyn Caggiano Curry, Teresa Watkins, Mindy L Shunnarah and Patrick W. Shields and plays at the Pelham Racquet Club.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Birmingham, AL, San Juan, PR, Westchester, NY and Basking Ridge, NJ.

For more tournament info, click here.

Greensboro men capture 5.0 title
The Men’s team from Greensboro, N.C., representing the USTA Southern, captured the national title at the USTA League 5.0 Adult National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif.

2009 Men's 5.0 USTA League National Champion, Greensboro, N.C. 


The Greensboro team defeated a team from Houston, Texas, 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Greensboro team defeated a team from Weymouth, Mass., 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The Men’s team from Greensboro, N.C., representing the USTA Southern, captured the national title at the USTA League 5.0 Adult National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif. The Greensboro team defeated a team from Houston, Texas, 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Greensboro team defeated a team from Weymouth, Mass., 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Derek Gamble and features Dipesh Surathu Rao, Tony Mulé, Damon Martin, Michael Weidl, Matthew Rowe, Jason Kinder and Toby Curtis and plays at the Green Valley Park. Click for a story about the team.

For more tournament info, click here.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Southern, Texas (Houston), Florida (Jacksonville) and New England (Weymouth, Mass.).

This year’s USTA League 5.0 Adult National Championship has drawn the top 30 teams (15 men’s and 15 women’s) from throughout the nation.

 Women's 3.0 2009 National Champion, Knoxville, Tenn.


Knoxville women take 3.0 crown
On the women’s side, the USTA Southern team from Knoxville, Tenn., secured the USTA League 3.0 Adult National Championship with a 3-2 win over USTA Intermountain from Bozeman, Mont., in the finals.

After splitting the doubles and second singles matches 2-2, it all came down to the singles match between Jennifer Brady and Tracy Willard. Willard took the first set 7-5 before Brady rallied to take the second 6-2. The tiebreak was a battle all the way to the final point. Brady emerged victorious, winning 10-8 on a shot that just barely dropped over the net.

The teams played at the Reffkin Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz.

USTA Southern was the first team to earn a spot in the final, advancing past USTA Florida by winning their first 4 matches. Florida avoided the sweep by winning 1st doubles. USTA Intermountain advanced to the finals by defeating USTA New England 4-1 in the semifinals.

In the accompanying photo, from left to right, (front row): Captain Anne Cherney, Rita Thome, Haely Bates, Sherry Howell, Gina Grubbs, Jennifer Collins, (back row) Jennifer Brady, Micki Harris, Meg Scism, Kristi Dunlap, Erica Renfree, Stacy Love and coach Lanny Martin.

For more tournament info, click here.

 2009 2.5 National second, Shreveport, LA
Shreveport finishes second in Tucson
The mixed doubles team from Shreveport, La., representing USTA Southern finished second at the USTA League 2.5 Mixed Doubles National Championships held at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz. from Nov. 20-22.
 
The Shreveport team lost to a team from Caguas, P.R. 3-0 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Shreveport team defeated a team from Denver, Colo. 3-0 in the semifinals. They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Tammie Meredith and co-captained by Robby Lockwood and features Kara Lenoir Champagne, David Newberry, Trudy Thomas, Vicki Rachel, Nancy E. Pipkin, Walt Pipkin, Moss Duvall, Matthew Paul Walsh, Janice Smith, and Mike Thomas and plays out of the Southern Hills Tennis Center in Shreveport, La.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Caribbean, Southern, Caribbean (wild card) and Intermountain.

For more tournament info, click here.


 2009 men's 4.0 national runner-up from Little Rock, N.C.
4.0 Men's team from Little Rock finishes second
It was a windy day in Las Vegas, Nev. as the wind gusts hit 35 mph. But, the Men's 4.0 team from Little Rock, Ark. fought valiantly in the conditions at the 4.0 USTA League National Championships at Darling Tennis Center Sunday.

Unfortunately, the team from USTA Eastern out of New York City prevailed with a 4-1 score.

For more tournament info, click here.

In the picture at right, kneeling: Micah Fannin, captain Martin Archer; standing (L-R): Wilson Smith, Paul Chamoun, Chris Dussourd, Kurt Lehigh, Mitchell Perry, Jeff Darling, Brent Herring, Kevin Luneau, Matthew Foster.

Another highlight for the Southern team and all the other tournament players was a surprise guest who dropped by the courts: Andre Agassi. The tennis legend had a practice with his coach, Darren Cahill, arrived unannounced to practice on the center’s center court, sending players into a camera-snapping frenzy. During the workout Agassi toweled off his bare chest with one of his daughter’s Little Mermaid towels. For a photo and more, click here.

 Senior 4.0 Women, Bogart, Ga.
Senior Women from Bogart, Ga. make finals
The women’s team from Bogart, Ga., representing the USTA Southern Section, finished second at the USTA League 4.0 Senior National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif. from Oct. 16 to Oct. 18.
 
The Bogart team lost to a team from Westlake, Calif., 2-1 in the Championship match.  Earlier in the day, the Bogart team defeated a team from Mount Laurel, N.J., 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Dianne Bahnsen and features Jane McNeil, Pat Vorley, Dianne Bahnsen (Captain), Virginia Perry-Johnson, Ruth Steer, Hilda Vaughters, Ellen Johnson, Vonda Landrum, Cynthia Lester and plays at the Jennings Mill Country Club, Bogart, Ga.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Southern California, Southern, Midwest and Middle States.

For more tournament info, click here.

2009 6.0 National third,Covington, LA 
Covington get third prize in Arizona
The mixed doubles team from Covington, La., representing USTA Southern, finished third at the USTA League 6.0 Mixed Doubles National Championships held at the Randolph Tennis Center in Tucson, Ariz. from Nov. 20-22.
 
The Covington team defeated a team from Jacksonville, Fla. 2-1 in the Third Place match.  Earlier in the day, the Covington team lost to a team from Warren, N.J. 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Jason M. Finley and features Nick Molligan, Nicole Molligan Schembre, Steve L. Meyers, Danelle Marie Meyers, Jessica M. Hadley, Ray Hebert, Amanda J. Mott, Mark Evan Melkemus, Cherie M. Pausinia, and Martha Joslin and plays out of Stone Creek Club and Spa in Covington, La.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Middle States, Hawaii, Southern and Florida.

For more tournament info, click here.


 2009 10.0 National third, Raleigh, NC
Raleigh team wins third spot
The team from Raleigh, NC, representing the USTA Southern, finished third at the USTA League 10.0 Mixed National Championships held at the Darling Tennis Center in Las Vegas, Nev., from Nov. 20 to Nov. 22.
 
The Raleigh team defeated a team from Santa Monica, CA 2-1 in the Third Place match.  Earlier in the day, the Raleigh team lost to a team from College Park, MD 3-0 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Katrina G. Barnes and features Myrna Bawono, Stefan Kadir, Elizabeth A. Simon, Jon Davis, Malik Daniel, Marissa L. Gildemeister and Fritz Gildemeister and plays at the North Hills Club.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Portland, OR, College Park, MD, Raleigh, NC, and Santa Monica, CA.

For more tournament info, click here.

 Little Rock, Ark. Senior Women's 3.5 team
Little Rock senior 3.5 women come in third
The women’s team from Little Rock, Ark., representing the USTA Southern, finished third at the USTA League 3.5 Senior National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, CA from Oct. 23 to Oct. 25.
 
Little Rock defeated Falmouth, Mass. in the Third Place match. Earlier in the day, Little Rock lost to Brownsville, Texas in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Shirley Hunter and features Maureen Dickson, Tricia Buchman, Deborah Bennett, Melanie Riley, Kathy Campbell, Betty Brinkley Harrison and Pricilla Backus and plays at Little Rock Athletic Clubs in Little Rock, Ark.

The top four teams in order of finish are: Pacific Northwest, Texas, Southern, New England.

For a story on the team's national play, click here.

 2009 4.5 Men fourth place Nationals
4.5 men from Huntsville, Ala finish fourth
The men’s team from Huntsville, Ala., representing USTA Southern, finished fourth at the USTA League 4.5 Adult National Championships held at the Amanda and Stacy Darling Memorial Tennis Center in Las Vegas, Nev., from Oct. 30 to Nov. 1
 
The Huntsville team lost to a team from Bethesda, Md., 3-2 in the Third Place match.  Earlier in the day, the Huntsville team lost to a team from St. Paul, Minn., 3-2 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The team is captained by Abbas Giha and features Nathan Smith, Rusty Dinwiddie, Daron Goodloe, Shawn Mead, Christopher Shearburn, Jeffrey Coots, Steven Sumners, Jason Selman, Ken Schweitzer, Mark Zaremba, William Bryant, Sam Fleming and Javier Lopez and plays at the Huntsville Athletic Club in Huntsville, Ala.

The top four teams in order of finish are: USTA Northern, USTA Northern California, USTA Mid-Atlantic and USTA Southern. This year’s USTA League 4.5 Adult National Championship has drawn the top 33 teams (17 men’s and 16 women’s) from throughout the nation.

For more tournament info, click here.

 2009 USTA Southern's 2.5 Men's team from Lithonia, Ga.


Lithonia, Ga.'s men finish fourth in 2.5 level
The men’s team from Lithonia, Ga., representing the USTA Southern section, finished fourth at the USTA League 2.5 Adult National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif. from Oct. 9-11.
 
The Lithonia team lost to a team from Oakland, Calif. 2-1 in the Third Place match.  Earlier in the day, the Lithonia team lost to a team from Arecibo, P.R., 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

The men’s team from Lithonia, Ga., representing the USTA Southern section, finished fourth at the USTA League 2.5 Adult National Championships held at the Indian Wells Tennis Garden in Indian Wells, Calif. from Oct. 9-11. The Lithonia team lost to a team from Oakland, Calif. 2-1 in the Third Place match.  Earlier in the day, the Lithonia team lost to a team from Arecibo, P.R., 2-1 in the semifinals.  They advanced this far by winning their round-robin flight contested Friday and Saturday.

Members of the team are, left to right: Ryan Mobley (Co-Captain), Dontavious Drake, James Hunter, Leonardo Jennings, Ardie Anderson, Thomas Hill, Darryl Quinn (Co-Captain).

The top four teams in order of finish are: Caribbean, Mid-Atlantic, Northern California, Southern.

For more tournament info, click here.

Irmo, S.C. men finish third
The 6.0 Super Seniors men’s team from Irmo, SC finished third place in the 2009 USTA League 6.0 Super Seniors National Championships in April, 2010.

 

Back

 
Close