tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

USTA Southern Announces 2008 Annual Awards

December 10, 2008 04:56 PM

USTA Southern will present 29 awards for tennis excellence and accomplishments in the largest of the 17 USTA sections at its 2009 annual meeting in Atlanta.

Volunteer members of the Awards Subcommittee and numerous other USTA Southern committees have selected winners from candidates nominated by USTA district staff and volunteers in the nine states the section represents.

Winners of two of the most prestigious awards – the Jacobs Bowl and the Charlie B. Morris Jr. Service Award – will not be announced until the Hall of Fame banquet on Saturday, Jan. 17. Winners of the QuickStart Award will be presented on Friday, Jan. 16.

Here are our 2008 USTA Southern award winners:

  • Adult Tournament of the Year: Louisiana Senior Mixed Doubles State Championship, Monroe, La.
  • Bill Ozaki Junior Sportsmanship Award: Kate Fuller, Suwanee, Ga.
  • Charity Tennis Event of the Year: Marion Harris American Cancer Society Adult Classic, Greenville, S.C.
  • DeWitt Redgrave III Junior Achievement Awards-Male: Ryan Lipman, Nashville, Tenn. (Also winner of the national 2008 Bill Talbert Junior Sportsmanship Award.)
  • DeWitt Redgrave III Junior Achievement Awards-Female: Whitney Kay, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Educational Merit Award: A's & Aces, New Orleans, La.
  • Gerrie Rothwell Award: Jerry Groce: Ashland, Ky.
  • Jr. Team Tennis Coordinator of the Year: Michelle Hazelton, Fayetteville, Ga.
  • Junior Tournament of the Year: Wachovia Palmetto Championships, Belton, S.C.
  • Local League Coordinator of the Year: Ruth Anne Bendall, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Marc Kaplan Media Excellence Award: William "Bubba" Bussey, Birmingham, Ala.
  • Marilyn Sherman Spirit Award: Mary Lloyd Barbera, Greensboro, N.C.
  • Member Organization of the Year: The Chapel Hill Tennis Club, Carrboro, N.C.
  • Mickey McNulty Family of the Year: The Larry & Susan Kline Family, Prospect, Ky. (Also winner of the USTA Family of the Year Award.)
  • NJTL Chapter of the Year: Mach Academy, Augusta, Ga.
  • President's Merit Award: Helen Jeter, Greer, S.C. and James "Bud" Spencer Mt. Pleasant, S.C. (co-winners)
  • QuickStart Award: Jorge Andrew, Lexington, S.C.; Steve Lottinger, Marietta, Ga. (co-winners)
  • Slew Hester Male Player of the Year: Tom Smith, Alpharetta, Ga.
  • Slew Hester Female Player of the Year: Fran Chandler, Jackson, Tenn.
  • Southern Tennis Professional of the Year: Julio Godreau, Madison, Miss.
  • Special Tennis Event of the Year: "Serving Up Aces" Pete Sampras vs. Todd Martin & Block Party, Columbus, Ga.
  • Team Tennis Event / Program of the Year: USTA SC Super Senior Doubles League State Championships, Isle of Palms, S.C.
  • Tennis Official of the Year: Judi Bigg, Louisville, Ky.
  • Wheelchair Player of the Year: Mackenzie Soldan, Louisville, Ky.
  • Wheelchair Tournament of the Year: 22nd Annual Atlanta Open Wheelchair Championships, Dunwoody, Ga.

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close