tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Georgia Players Dominate Run/Roll National Championships

November 11, 2008 11:48 AM
David Williams, Andy Roddick, Elton John, Melanie Oudin, Anna Kournikova, Terry Tinnell

Five players from Georgia were amongh the adaptive athletes and their abl-bodied partners who won at the 2008 Legs Don’t Work.com Run/Roll Tennis National Championships presented by the Friends of Bitsy Grant Tennis in Atlanta, last October 9-11. The first annual Run ‘n Roll round robin format was drew competitors from 17 states.

The welcome reception was conducted at the PGA Tour Super Store where gues speakers were former Lt. Governor Mark Taylor and Dr. Jack Llewelyn, the sports psychologist for the Atlanta Braves. The event concluded with the players attendance at the ADVANTA WTT Smash Hits event with Billie Jean King, Elton John, Andy Roddick, Jesse Levine, Martina Naratilova, Anna Kournakova and Melanie Oudin where David Wagner of Portland Ore., the paralympic gold medalist in both Athens and Bejing, was introduced and received a standing ovation along with Terry Tinnel, founder and president of Legs Don’t Work.com

The winners and finalists of the Run ‘n Roll competitions are:

Division 1:
1st Place
David Williams, Sugar Hill, GA and John Winter, Atlanta, GA
2nd Place
Robert Masella and Jamone Boulware, Columbia, SC

Division 2:
1st Place
Harold Young, McDonough, GA and Jay Posey, Cumming, GA
2nd Place
Jong Chul Sah, College Point, NY AND Kim Barnes, McDonough, GA

Division 3
1st Place

Victor Vaughn, Hardy, AR and Steve Vaughn, Irvine, CA
2nd Place
Mark LaRotonda, Alpharetta, GA and Susan Slack, Duluth, GA

Division 4
1st Place

Luis Eduardo Rivera, Hammond, IN and Christine Coffman, Acworth, GA
2nd Place
John Frederic, Woodstock, GA and Darrah Henn, Marietta, GA

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close