tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

South Carolina Wins Men's and Women's Overall Southern Senior Cup

June 8, 2008 03:58 PM



GIL STACYTOTALSGRAND
FRIDAYFRISATSUNTOTALRANK
M35M45M55M65M75W35W45W55W65W75
AL331033122119817445
GA2323032123211514503
KY0000001011390128
LA101202320011117296
MS0110300010692177
NC132130233220197464
SC3233330331242222681
TN2023013101132218532

MILDRED SOUTHERN CUP
GRAND
FRISATSUNTOTALRANK
AL24412405
GA281729742
KY02028
LA1642226
MS43077
NC24188503
SC322930911
TN161314434

Men's 35

QuarterfinalsGA d. NC 2-1Steve Enochs GAdRobert Phillips NC6-4, 6-1
Ashley Shaw NCdMark Avedikian GA6-1,6-2
Enochs/Avedikian GAdMcIver/Shaw NC6-4,6-2
QuarterfinalsTN d. LA 2-1Todd Smith TNdJ. Kjellsten LA3-3, ret
Carlos Garcia TNdP. Lavefalk LA6-4,6-2
A.Duoploy. P. Lavefald LAdSmith/Gibson TN6-4 7-5
QuarterfinalsAL d. KY 3-0Joc Simmons ALdTracey Dwire KY6-2,6-0
Brad Goodman ALdJimmy Brooks KY6-0,4-6,6-2
B.Pate/J. Simmons ALdB.Howard/S.Rueff KY5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Semi FinalsSC d GA 3-0Andy Lake SCdMark Avedikian GA6-1, 6-3
Chris Henderson SCdPatrick Emmitt GA 6-0, 6-3
A.Lake/B.Burke SCdP.Emmitt/M.Avedikian GA6-1,7-5
Semi FinalsTN d AL 2-1Todd Smith TNdJoc Simmons AL6-1, 6-1
Rick Regan ALdCarlos Garcia TN6-4, 6-4
T.Smith/J. Gibson TNd J.Simmons/B.Pate AL7-5,5-7,6-3
Consolation Semi finalsLA d KY 3-0Abrie DulPloo LAdJimmy Brooks KY6-3, 6-2
P. Lavefalk LAdB. Howard KY3-6,6-4,3-0 ret.
A.DuPloo/P.Lavefalk LAdS.Rueff/J.Brooks KYdef.

Consolation FinalsNC d LA 3-0Robert Phillips NCdAbrie DuPloy LA6-3, 6-3
Ashley Shaw NCdPontus Lavefalk LA6-1, 6-1
L.McIver/A.Shaw NCdA.DuPloy/P.Lavefald LAdef
3rd/4th PlayoffGA d TN 2-1Enochs GAdCarlos Garcia TN7-5, 6-0
John Gibson TNdM.Avedikian GA6-1, 7-5
Enochs/Avedikian GAdGibson/Carlos TN6-0, 6-2
FINALSSC d AL 2-1Andy Lake SCdRick Reagan AL6-2, 6-1
Brad Goodman ALdBrian Burke SC6-1, 6-1
A Lake/Burke SCdJ Simmons/R Reagon AL6-2, 6-4

Men's 45

QuarterfinalsGA d. TN 3-0Scott Stubbs GAdCharlie Frangos TN6-3, 6-0
Steve Brandt GAdSteve Riley TN6-4,6-3
Stubb/Brandt GAd Riley/Frangos TN6-2,6-2
QuarterfinalsNC d. KY 3-0John Chatlak NCdBryan Martin KY6-2, 6-0
Robert Stephens NCdDanny Darnell KY6-3, 7-5
A.Avram/J.Sawyer NCdD.Compton/J.Obryan KY6-3, 7-6
QuarterfinalsSC d. MS 2-1Ken Koelling MSdAl Cannon SC7-6, 6-2
Scott Nichols SCdTommy Carter MS6-4, 6-2
B.Watkins/J.Hinson SCdT.Carter/P.Tibbs MS6-4, 6-3
QuarterfinalsAL d. LA 3-0Calvert Bibb ALdD. Meyers LA6-2,6-4
Scott Sheperd ALdRick Proffitt LA6-3,6-3
Sheperd/Lenaghan ALdMeyers/Gorman LA7-6, 6-4
Semi FinalsSC d. AL 2-1Al Cannon SCdCalvert Bibb AL6-1,6-2
Scott Nichols SCdScott Shepherd AL6-1,6-2
C.Bibb/G.Lenaghan ALdJ.Hinson/B.Watkins SC6-3,6-2
Semi FinalsGA d NC 2-1John Chatlak NCdCurtis Dashiell GA2-6, 6-4, 6-4
Nik Makarenko GAdRobert Stephens NC6-4, 6-0
S.Stubbs/N.Makarenko GAdA.Avram/J.Chatlak NC7-5,7-5
Consolation Semi finalsTN d KY 3-0Derek Welsh TNdBrian Martin KY6-4, 6-2
Charlie Frangos TNdJohn Obryan KY6-2, 6-1
S.Riley/C.Frangos TNdD. Compton/D.Darnell KY6-2,6-3
Consolation Semi finalsMS d LA 2-1Tommy Carter MSdRick Proffit LA6-4, 6-0
Ken Koeiling MSdDrew Meyers LA6-4, 6-3
H. Gorman/D.Meyers LAdT. Clements/P.Tibbs MS3-6,6-3,6-2

Consolation FinalsTN d MS 2-1Ken Koelling MSdDerick Welsh TN6-3,6-1
Charlie Frangos TNdTommy Carter MS6-3, 6-0
S Riley/C Frangos TNdP Tibbs/K Koelling MS7-5, 7-6
FINALSSC d GA 3-0Al Cannon SCdScott Stubbs GA6-3, 7-6
Scott Nichols SCdNik Makarenko GA5-7, 6-1, 6-2
J.Hinson/B.Watkins SCdStubbs/Makerenko GA2-6, 6-4, 7-6
3rd/4th Playoffs John Chatlak NCdCalvert Bibb AL6-1, 6-0
Scott Sheperd ALdRobert Stephens NC6-4, 0-6, 6-4

Men's 55

QuarterfinalsNC d. AL 2-1Marc Anthony ALdJim Poole NC6-0,6-0
Bill Ashley NCdCharlie Ingram AL7-6,6-2
S.Pollard/D.White NCdR.Mackay/M.Anthony6-2,7-5
QuarterfinalsGA d. MS 2-1Tom Smith GAdDavid Misner MS6-4,6-2
Bill Cooke MSdRoger Pearce GA6-2,6-0
Smith/Kirk GAdR.Clark/M.Pearson MS6-3,4-6,6-2
QuarterfinalsSC d. KY 3-0Andy Steinberg SCdGarnett Scott KY7-6,3-6,6-4
Pat Child SCdJamie Howell KY6-1, 7-6(5)
K.Whitow/H. Dowd SCdJ.Howell/R.Shaffeman KY6-3,4-6,6-4
QuarterfinalsTN d. LA 2-1Mike Parker TNdW. Campbell LA2-6,7-5,6-4
Steve Benton LAdChuck Maland TN1-6, 6-1,6-0
M.Parker/Strickland TNdM.McNulty/M.Taylor LA7-5,6-2
Semi FinalsSC d. TN 2-1Andy Steingold SCdMike Parker TN6-2,7-6
Pat Child SCdChuck Maland TN6-3,6-2
M.Parker/D. Strickler TNdK. Whitlow/H.Dowd SC5-7,7-6,6-2
Semi FinalsGA d NC 2-1Tom Smith GAdJim Poole NC6-2, 6-2
Bill Ashley NCdLarry Saheim GA6-7, 6-4, 6-4
T.Smith/J.Kirk GAdS.Pollard/D.White NC6-2, 6-2
Consolation Semi finalsLA d KY 2-1Steve Benton LAdGarnett Scott KY6-4,6-4
Jamie Howell KYdMark Taylor LA6-0,6-2
W.Campbell/M.Taylor LAdG.Scott/R.Shafferman KY6-4,6-2
Consolation Semi finalsMS d AL 2-1Marc Anthony ALdDavid Misner MS6-2, 7-5
Bill Cooke MSdCharlie Ingram AL6-4, 3-6, 6-4
R.Clark/M.Pearson MSdR.Mackay/M.Anthony AL6-4,6-0

Consolation FinalsLA d MS 2-1Steve Benton LAdDavid Misner MS6-1, 6-0
Mark Taylor LAdBill Cooke MS6-4, 5-7, 6-2
R Clark/M Pearson MSdW Campbell/M Taylor LAdef
3rd/4th PlayoffNC d TN 2-1Mike Parker TNdJim Poole NC6-3, 6-2
Bill Ashley NCdChuck Maland TN6-3, 6-0
S. Pollar/D.White NCdC.Maland/D.Strickland TN7-5, 6-1
FINALSGA d SC 3-0Tom Smith GAdAndy Steingold SC6-1, 6-1
Larry Saheim GAdPat Child SC6-3, 6-7, 6-4
Smith/Kirk GAdK.Whitlow/H.Dowd SC6-2, 6-1

Men's 65

QuarterfinalsTN d. KY 3-0Peter Van Lingen TNdBill Brown KY6-0, 6-0
Thay Butcher TNdDave Hammond KY6-1, 6-0
Tym/Butcher TNd H.Kays/K.Check KY6-4,6-2
QuarterfinalsLA d. NC 2-1Norman Chambers NCdV. Palmer LA6-1, 6-1
D. Jacob LAdAl Griffin NC6-2, 2-6, 7-6(4)
D.Jacob/S.Carter LAdW.Brown/J.Eatman NC3-6, 6-0, 6-0
QuarterfinalsGA d. AL 3-0Hill Griffin GAdGeorgia Mathison AL6-0,6-3
Ivo Barbic GAdFranklin Pearson AL6-1,6-1
H.Griffin/B.BrowndJ.Lazenby/M.Price4-6, 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsSC d. MS 3-0Richard Weathers SCdAlbert Lyle MS6-0,6-2
Dewey Varn SCdJerry Stickland MS6-4,6-1
B. Jarn/D.Nitsche SCdA.Lyle/D.Frilot MS6-3,6-4
Semi FinalsTN d LA 3-0P. Van Lingen TNdV. Palmer LA6-2, 6-0
Thay Butcher TNdP. Jacob6-2, 6-1
B. Tym/D.McDonald TNdV. Palmer /S.Carter SC1-6,6-1,7-6
Semi FinalsGA d SC 3-0Hill Griffin GAdRichard Weathers SC4-6, 7-6, ret.
Ivo Barbic GAdDewey Varn SC6-1, 6-4
B.Brown/I.Barbic GAdD.Nitsche/B.Varn SC6-3,2-6,6-1
Consolation Semi finalsMS d AL 2-1Albert Lyle MSdGeorge Mathison AL2-1, ret
Franklin Pearson ALdJerry Strickland MS6-2, 6-2
A.Lyle/D.Frilot MSdJ.Lazenby/M.Price AL7-6,6-4
Consolation Semi finalsNC d KY 3-0Norman Chambers NCdBill Brown KY6-0,6-0
Al Griffin NCdDave Hammons KY6-2, 6-1
W.Brown/J. Eatman NCdK.Cheek/D.Hammond KY6-3, 6-0

Consolation FinalsNC d MS 3-0Norman Chambers NCdAlbert Lyle MS6-4, 6-3
Al Griffin NCdJerry Strickland MS6-3, 7-6
W.Brown/A.Griffin NCdStrickland/Lyle MS6-4, 7-5
3rd/4th PlayoffSC d LA 3-0Dewey Varn SC dVernon Palmer LA5-7, 6-2, 4-1 ret.
Detler Nitsche SCdDarryl Jacobs LA6-1, 6-3
B Varn/D Nitsche SCdV Palmer/D Jacobs LAdef.
FINALSGA d TN 2-1B. Brown GAdPeter Van Lingen TN6-2, 6-1
Thay Butcher TNdH. Griffin GA6-3, 6-4
B.Brown/I.Barbic GAdT.Butce/B.Tym TN6-0, 7-5

Men's 75

QuarterfinalsSC d. TN 3-0Bob Wiederhorn SCdJohn Nixon TN6-2, 6-1
Bob Koenig SCdHoward Blum TN6-0 6-0
B. Wiederhorn/B. Koenig SCdSullivan/Spickard TN6-0,6-1
QuarterfinalsNC d. GA 3-0Bill Weathers NCdRod Lee GA6-3, 6-3
Dick Stennett NCdJack Heisel GA6-4, 6-3
B.Weathers/D. Stennett NCdC.Travis/N.Cromack GA6-4,6-3
QuarterfinalsMS d. LA 3-0Jim Child MSdLouis Generes LA6-1,6-2
Earnest Vetrano MSdCharlie Johnson LA6-0,6-0
E.Vetrano/G.Hamilton MSdC.Johnson/R.Breaux LA6-3,6-3
Semi FinalsSC d AL 2-1Richard Lawson ALdBob Widerhorn SC6-4, 6-1
Bob Koenig SCdHerman Thrash AL6-0,6-1
B.Koenig/B.Wiedenhorn SCdR. Lawson/M.Buchanan AL6-4,6-3
Semi FinalsNC d MS 3-0Bill Weathers NCdEarnie Vetrano MS6-4, 4-6, 6-4
Dick Stennette NCdJames Child MS6-3, 6-1
B.Weathers/R.Baggett NCdJ.Child/G.Hamilton MS6-2, 6-2
Consolation Semi finalsLA d GA 2-1Charlie Johnson LAdRod Lee GA6-3, 6-2, 2-6
Jack Heisel GAdLouis Generes LA6-1, 6-0
L Deneres/R.Breaux LAdC.Travis/N.Cromack GA4-6,6-3,6-3

Consolation FinalsLA d TN 3-0Charlie Johnson LAdJohn Nixon TN4-6, 6-1, 6-4
Louis Generes LAdHoward Blum TN6-4, 3-6, 7-6
R.Breaux/L.Genes LAdA.Spickard/D.Sullivan TN6-3, 6-1
3rd/4th PlayoffAL d MS 3-0Richard Lawson ALdErnie Vetrano MS6-7, 6-0, 6-0
Herman Thrash ALdJim Child MS6-3, 3-6, 6-4
M Buchanan/R Lawson ALdE Vertrano/G Hamilton MSdef
FINALSSC d NC 3-0Bob Widerhorn SCdBill Weathers NC6-1, 4-6, 6-3
Bob Koenig SCdDick Stennett NC4-6, 7-5, 6-1
B. Koenig/B.Widerhorn SCdB.Weathers/D. Stennett6-4, 6-3

Women's 35

QuarterfinalsSC d NC 3-0Sophie Woorons-Johnson SCdKay Louthian NC6-1, 6-2
Laura Pearce SCdCathy Lovett NC6-2, 6-1
S. Woorons-Johnson/C.HartsockdN. Huff / K. Louthian NC6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsLA d TN 2-1Taylor Taylor TNdJennifer Marsh LA7-5, 6-2
Helene Afeman LAdKobie Pretorius6-1, 6-2
J.Marsh/ H. Afeman LAdA.Nance/ M. Ballard TN6-2,6-1
QuarterfinalsAL d KY 3-0Jenny Merrill ALdJaney Mckenna KY6-3, 6-2
Amy Russell ALdAllison Scanlan KY7-6, 3-6, 6-4
J.Roy/ J. Mainz ALdJ. Mckenna/ A. Scanlan KY6-1, 6-2
QuarterfinalsGA d MS 3- 0Lisa Teer GAdEmillia Viljoen MS6-3, 3-6,6-0
Renee Tharp GAdColleen Roberts MS6-1, 6-4
L.Teer/ R. Tharpe GAdE. Viljoen/ C. Roberts MS6-1,6-4
Semi FinalsSC d LA 3-0Sophie Woorons-Johnson SCdJennifer Marsh LA6-3, 6-4
Laura Pearce SCdHelene Afeman LA5-7, 7-6, 6-0
S.Woorons-Johnson/C.Hartsock SCdJ.Marsh/H.Afeman6-2,6-3
Semi FinalsGA d AL 2-1Jenny Merrill ALdLisa Teer GA6-2, 6-3
Renee Tharp GAdAmy Russell AL6-0, 3-6, 6-2
L.Teer/R.Tharpe GAdJ.Roy/J.Mainz AL7-6,6-1
Consolation Semi finalsTN d NC 2-1Cathy Lovett NCdKobie Pretorius6-1, 6-0
Taylor Taylor TNdKay Louthian NC6-4, 3-6, 6-3
T.Taylor/M.Ballaro TNdC.Lovett/N.Huff NC6-2,6-0
Consolation Semi finalsKY d MS 3-0Janey McKenna KYdEmillia Viljoen MS6-1,7-5
Alison Scanlan KYdColleen Roberts MS6-3, 3-6, 6-3
B.Wibbels/A.Scanlan KYdE. Viljoen/C.Roberts MS7-5,6-4

Consolation FinalsTN d KY 3-0Amy Nance TNdAllison Scanlan KY6-1, 6-3
Taylor Taylor TNdJaney McKenna KY6-4, 6-4
Taylor/Ballard TNdMcKenna/Scanlan KY
3rd/4th PlayoffAL d LA 3-0Jenny Merrill ALdJennifer Marsh LA6-2, 6-0
Amy Russell ALdHelene Feman LA6-3, 7-6
J.Roy/J.Mainz ALdJ.Marsh/H.Afeman6-3, 6-4
FINALSSC d GA 2-1Sophie Woorons-Johnston SCdLisa Teer GA6-2, 6-4
Renee Tharpe GAdLaura Pearce SC6-3, 6-3
S.Woorons-Johnston /C.Hartsock SCdL.Teer/R.Tharpe GA5-7, 6-4, 6-1

Women's 45

QuarterfinalsGA d KY 2-1Melody Medley KYdDonna McClanahan GA6-3, 6-1
Marcy Hirshberg GAdRita Rose KY6-1, 6-3
L.King/ J. Kaplan GAdM. Peavy/ Blanche Wibbels KY6-1, 6-0
QuarterfinalsLA d SC 3-0Elizabeth Chesteen LAdNancy Szen SC7-5, 6-3
Valerie Woolbert LA dDonna McKenna SC6-0, 3-6, 6-1
V.Woolbert/B. Miles LAdM. Gastley/D.Southern SC5-7, 6-4,6-3
QuarterfinalsNC d AL 2-1Mariana Hollman NCdCindy Lucas AL6-0, 6-1
Jennifer Nylen ALdMiriam Morey NC5-7,6-1,7-6
M.Hollman/ L. Thomas NCdC. Lucas/ S. Thompson AL6-4, 6-3
Semi FinalsTN d GA 3-0Fran Chandler TNdLee King GA6-1, 6-0
Sue Bartlett TNdDonna McClanahan GA6-1, 6-0
S.Bartlett/S.Webb TNdL.King/J. Kaplan GA6-2, 6-1
Semi FinalsNC d LA 2-1Mariana Hollman NCdElizabeth Chester LA6-3, 6-1
Bobbie Miles LAdMiriam Morey NC6-3, 6-4
M.Hollman/L.Thomas NCdB.Miles/V.Woolbert6-0, 6-2
Consolation Semi finalsSC d AL 3-0Nancy Szen SCdCindy Lucus AL2-6, 6-1, 6-1
Donna McKenna SCdJennifer Nylen AL6-0, 6-2
D.Southern/M.Gastley SCdC.Lucus/S.Thompson6-2, 6-2

Consolation FinalsSC d KY 3-0Nancy Szen SCdMelody Medley KY6-4, 6-4
Donna McKenna SCdRita Rose KY6-0, 7-5
D Southern/M Gastley SCdB Wibbels/S Habeeb KY6-4, 3-6, 6-2
3rd/4th PlayoffGA d LA 2-1Lee King GAdElizabeth Chesteen LA6-3, 6-3
Bobbye Miles LAdDonna McClanaham GA7-5, 6-4
L.King/J.Kaplan GAdB.Miles/V.Woolburt LA6-1, 6-4
FINALSTN d NC 3-0Fran Chandler TNdMariana Hollman NC6-0, 6-1
Sue Bartlett TNdLynn Thomas NC6-3, 3-0 ret.
S Bartlett/S Webb TNdM Hollman/ M Morey NC6-1, 6-3

Women's 55

QuarterfinalsSC d MS 3-0Brenda Carter SCdDianne Miles MS6-0,6-0
Susan Peiffer SCdAnne Cooke MS6-0, 6-0
J. Watanabe/ C. Babb SCdS. Thompson/ A. Brady MS6-0, 6-3
QuarterfinalsLA d TN 2-1Judy Childress LAdElizabeth Bohac TN3-6,7-6,7-5
Phyllis Taylor TNdJan Pierson LA6-, 6-2
A. McIntyre/E. Lambertson LAdB. Kerr/ S. Tillman TN6-4, 6-1
QuarterfinalsAL d GA 2-1Laura Fuller AL dCarla Brown GA6-3, 7-6
Janel McGinley GAdAnne Allen AL6-1, 6-2
L.Fuller/ S. Quimby ALdJ. Dennis/ J. McGinley GA6-7,6-4,7-5
QuarterfinalsNC d KY 3-0Wendy McColskey NCdKit Llewellyn KY6-0, 6-2
Faye Thomas NCdBrendi Lenzi KY6-1, 6-1
W.McColskey/ S.Frahm NCdD.Hubbard/ S. Habeeb KY6-2, 6-0
Semi FinalsSC d LA 2-1Brenda Carter SCdSandy Childress LA7-6, 6-1
Susie Peiffer SCdJan Pierson LA6-0, 6-2
E.Lambertsen/A.McIntyre LAdC.Babb/J.Watanabe SC6-2, 7-6
Semi FinalsNC d AL 2-1Wendy McColskey NCdLaura Fuller AL6-2, 6-1
Faya Thomas NCdAnne Allen AL6-1, 6-2
L.Fuller/A.Allen ALdF.Thomas/S.Frahm NC6-2, 5-7, 6-2
Consolation Semi finalsTN d MS 3-0Elizabeth Bohac TNdDiane Miles MS7-6, 6-3
Phyllis Taylor TNdAnne Cooke MS6-2, 6-2
B.Kerr/S.Tillman TNdA.Brady/S.Thompson MS6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semi finalsGA d KY 3-0Carla Brown GAdDerah Hubbard KY6-1, 6-3
Janel McGinley GAdSusan Habeeb KY7-6, 6-0
C.Brown/J.Dennis GAdK.Llewellyn/B.Lenzi7-5, 6-2

Consolation FinalsGA d TN 3-0Carla Brown GAdElizabeth Bahac TN6-0, 6-2
Janel McGinleydPhyllis Taylor TN7-5, 6-3
J McGinley/C Brown GAdB Kerr/S Tillman TN6-1, 7-5
3rd/4th PlayoffAL d LA 3-0Laura Fuller ALdSandy Childress LA2-6, 7-6, 6-4
Anne Allen ALdJan Pierson LA4-6, 6-2, 6-3
A Allen/L Fuller ALdE Lambertson/A McIntyre6-3, 6-2
FINALSSC d NC 2-1Brenda Carter SCdWendy McColskey NC6-3, 7-6
Susie Peiffer SCdFaye Thomas NC6-0, 6-2
W McColskey/S Frahm NCdC Babb/J Watanabe SC7-5, 6-1

Women's 65

QuarterfinalsSC d TN 3-0Ann Hunt SCdPam Hickman TN6-1, 6-2
Julia Levering SCdCaroline Haynes TN6-3, 6-3
B. McColl/J. Foster SCdD. Butchee/ P. Heckman TN6-3,6-0
QuarterfinalsGA d KY 2-1Merrie Ann Park GAdKathy Watkins KY6-0,6-2
Rita Barton GAdJanet Pash KY 6-0, 6-0
B.Nuerge/ T. Hammonds KYdB.Campanaro/E.Boykin GA6-2,6-3
QuarterfinalsNC d LA 3-0Burnett Herrick NCdSally Treuting LA7-5, 6-1
Sue Baggett NCdLucille Cooper LA6-4,6-7,6-3
B.Herrick/ V. Everette NCdB.Johnson/ J. Pierson LA6-7, 6-2,6-4
QuarterfinalsAL d MS 2-1Claire Magruder AL dSibyl Child MS6-3, 6-4
Caffey Litkenhous ALdMillie Mae Lott MS6-0, 6-0
P.Hammett/ B. King MSdS. Kelley/ C. Lithenhous AL6-3, 7-5
Semi FinalsSC d GA 3-0Julia Levering SCdRita Barton GA6-2, 6-0
Betsy McColl SCdBobbie Campanaro GA6-4, 6-1
J.Levering/A.Hunt SCdB. Camanaro/E.Boykin6-2, 6-0
Semi FinalsNC d AL 2-1Burnett Herrick NCdClaire Magruder AL2-6, 6-2, 6-2
Sue Baggett NCdCaffey Litkenhaus AL4-6, 7-5, 7-5
C.Magruder/S.Kelley ALdB.Herrick/V.Everette NC6-4, 6-1
Consolation Semi finalsTN d KY 2-1Pam Hickman TNdKathy Watkins KY6-1, 7-5
Caroline Haynes TNdJanet Pash KY6-1,6-0
B.Nuerge/T.Hammond KYdP.Hickman/C.Haynes TN6-1, 6-0
Consolation Semi finalsLA d MS 2-1Sybil Child MSdSally Treuting LA7-5, 6-4
Lucille Cooper LAdWillie Mae Lott MS6-2, 6-1
J.Peirson/BJ Johnson LAd P.Hemmett/B.King MS6-3, 6-1

Consolation FinalsTN d LA 3-0Pam Hickman TNdSally Treuting LA7-5, 6-2
Caroline Haynes TNdLucille Cooper LA6-1, 7-6
D Butchee/C Hayes TNdBJ Johnson/ S Trueting LA6-3, 6-3
3rd/4th PlayoffAL d GA 2-1Bobbie Campanaro GAdClaire Magruder AL3-6, 6-4, def
Caffey Liherhaus ALdRita Barton GA6-0, 6-2
C Magruder/S Kelly ALdB Campanaro/E Boykin GA7-5, 6-3
FINALSSC d NC 3-0Ann Hunt SCdBurnette Herrick NC6-4, 6-0
Betsy McColl SCdSue Baggett NC6-2, 7-6
A Hunt/J Levering SCdS Baggett/V Everette NC6-0, 6-2

Women's 75 (Round Robin)

GA d TNC. McGuire / M.A. Parks GAdJ. Lewis / P. Winningham TN6-2, 6-1
KY d SCN. Elmore/ D. Feeney KYdJ. Weiland / J. Hanchrow6-0, 6-0
NC d LAC. Clarke/ P. Avram NCdJ. Oldham / B.Donald LA6-2, 6-0
TN d KYP. Winningham/ J. Lewis TNdN. Elmore / D. Feeney TN6-1,6-0
NC d ALC. Clark/ C. Jackson NCdN. Liston/ N. Seavy AL4-6,6-4,7-5
GA d ALI. Shepard/ C. McGuire GAdN. Liston/ N.Seavey AL5-7,6-3,7-5
AL d KYN.Liston/Helen Tew ALdN. Elmore/ D.Feeney KY6-1,6-0
GA d NCI.Shepard / M.A. Park GAdC.Jackson/ C. Clark NC6-4, 6-4
SC d LAJ. Hanchrow/ J. Weiland SCdJ. Oldham/ B. Donald LA6-3,6-3
NC d KYC.Clark/P.Avram NCdN.Elmore/D.Feeney KY6-3,6-1
SC d TNJ. Weiland/J.Hanchrow SCdP. Winningham/J. Lewis TN6-3, 6-4
GA d LAC.McGuire/M.Park GAdJ. Oldham/B.Donald LA6-2, 6-1
GA d KYM.Park/C.MaGuire GAdN.Elmore/D.Feeney KY6-0, 6-0
TN d LAP.Winningham/J. Lewis TNdJ.Oldham/B.Donald LA6-0, 6-1
SC d ALJ.Weiland/J.Hanchrow SC dN. Liston/N. Seavey AL6-2, 6-4
LA d KYJ.Oldham/B.Donald LAdElmore/Feeney KY6-0,6-0
SC d NCWeiland/HanchrowdClark/Jackson NC6-4, 7-5
TN d ALWinningham/Lewis TNdListon/Seavey AL6-0, 7-5

GA d SCM Park/C McGuire dJ Hanchrow/J Weiland SC6-2, ret
TN d NCP Winningham/J Lewis TNd C Jackson/C Clark NC6-0, 6-2
SC d NCJ Weiland/J Hanchrow SCdC Clark/C Jackson NC6-4, 7-5
LA d KYJ Oldham/B Donald LAdElmore/Finey6-0,6-0
TN d ALP Winningham/J Lewis TNdN Liston/N Savey AL6-0, 7-5
AL d LAN Liston/H Tew ALdJ Oldham/B Donal LA7-5, 3-6, 7-6

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close