tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Senior Cup Competition Underway

June 6, 2008 07:57 PM

The 22nd Annual Senior Cup competition kicked off today in Columbus, GA as the South's best adult players hit the courts at Cooper Creek Tennis Center on their quest to the Senior Cup title. After the first day of play, here are the current standings:

Men's Overall Standings:

FRIDAY
M35 M45 M55 M65 M75 FRI
AL 4 4 4 12
GA 4 4 4 4 16
KY 0
LA 4 4
MS 4 4
NC 4 4 4 12
SC 4 4 4 4 4 20
TN 4 4 4 12

Women's Overall Standings:

FRIDAY
W35 W45 W55 W65 W75 FRI
AL 4 4 4 12
GA 4 4 4 12
KY 0
LA 4 4 4 12
MS 0
NC 4 4 4 12
SC 4 4 4 12
TN 4 4

Men's 35 Results Score
Quarterfinals GA d. NC 2-1 Steve Enochs GA d Robert Phillips NC 6-4, 6-1
Ashley Shaw NC d Mark Avedikian GA 6-1,6-2
Enochs/Avedikian GA d McIver/Shaw NC 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals TN d. LA 2-1 Todd Smith TN d J. Kjellsten LA 3-3, ret
Carlos Garcia TN d P. Lavefalk LA 6-4,6-2
A.Duoploy. P. Lavefald LA d Smith/Gibson TN 6-4 7-5
Quarterfinals AL d. KY 3-0 Joc Simmons AL d Tracey Dwire KY 6-2,6-0
Brad Goodman AL d Jimmy Brooks KY 6-0,4-6,6-2
B.Pate/J. Simmons AL d B.Howard/S.Rueff KY 5-7, 6-4, 6-3

Men's 45
Quarterfinals GA d. TN 3-0 Scott Stubbs GA d Charlie Frangos TN 6-3, 6-0
Steve Brandt GA d Steve Riley TN 6-4,6-3
Stubb/Brandt GA d Riley/Frangos TN 6-2,6-2
Quarterfinals NC d. KY 3-0 John Chatlak NC d Bryan Martin KY 6-2, 6-0
Robert Stephens NC d Danny Darnell KY 6-3, 7-5
A.Avram/J.Sawyer NC d D.Compton/J.Obryan KY 6-3, 7-6
Quarterfinals SC d. MS 2-1 Ken Koelling MS d Al Cannon SC 7-6, 6-2
Scott Nichols SC d Tommy Carter MS 6-4, 6-2
B.Watkins/J.Hinson SC d T.Carter/P.Tibbs MS 6-4, 6-3
Quarterfinals AL d. LA 3-0 Calvert Bibb AL d D. Meyers LA 6-2,6-4
Scott Sheperd AL d Rick Proffitt LA 6-3,6-3
Sheperd/Lenaghan AL d Meyers/Gorman LA 7-6, 6-4

Men's 55

Quarterfinals NC d. AL 2-1 Marc Anthony AL d Jim Poole NC 6-0,6-0
Bill Ashley NC d Charlie Ingram AL 7-6,6-2
S.Pollard/D.White NC d R.Mackay/M.Anthony 6-2,7-5
Quarterfinals GA d. MS 2-1 Tom Smith GA d David Misner MS 6-4,6-2
Bill Cooke MS d Roger Pearce GA 6-2,6-0
Smith/Kirk GA d R.Clark/M.Pearson MS 6-3,4-6,6-2
Quarterfinals SC d. KY 3-0 Andy Steinberg SC d Garnett Scott KY 7-6,3-6,6-4
Pat Child SC d Jamie Howell KY 6-1, 7-6(5)
K.Whitow/H. Dowd SC d J.Howell/R.Shaffeman KY 6-3,4-6,6-4
Quarterfinals TN d. LA 2-1 Mike Parker TN d W. Campbell LA 2-6,7-5,6-4
Steve Benton LA d Chuck Maland TN 1-6, 6-1,6-0
M.Parker/Strickland TN d M.McNulty/M.Taylor LA 7-5,6-2

Men's 65 Results Players Players Score
Quarterfinals TN d. KY 3-0 Peter Van Lingen TN d Bill Brown KY 6-0, 6-0
Thay Butcher TN d Dave Hammond KY 6-1, 6-0
Tym/Butcher TN d H.Kays/K.Check KY 6-4,6-2
Quarterfinals LA d. NC 2-1 Norman Chambers NC d V. Palmer LA 6-1, 6-1
D. Jacob LA d Al Griffin NC 6-2, 2-6, 7-6(4)
D.Jacob/S.Carter LA d W.Brown/J.Eatman NC 3-6, 6-0, 6-0
Quarterfinals GA d. AL 3-0 Hill Griffin GA d Georgia Mathison AL 6-0,6-3
Ivo Barbic GA d Franklin Pearson AL 6-1,6-0
H.Griffin/B.Brown d J.Lazenby/M.Price 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Quarterfinals SC d. MS 3-0 Richard Weathers SC d Albert Lyle MS 6-0,6-2
Dewey Varn SC d Jerry Stickland MS 6-4,6-1
B. Jarn/D.Nitsche SC d A.Lyle/D.Frilot MS 6-3,6-4

Men's 75 Quarterfinals SC d. TN 3-0 Bob Wiederhorn SC d John Nixon TN 6-2, 6-1
Bob Koenig SC d Howard Blum TN 6-0 6-0
B. Wiederhorn/B. Koenig SC d Sullivan/Spickard TN 6-0,6-1
Quarterfinals NC d. GA 3-0 Bill Weathers NC d Rod Lee GA 6-3, 6-3
Dick Stennett NC d Jack Heisel GA 6-4, 6-3
B.Weathers/D. Stennett NC d C.Travis/N.Cromack GA 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals MS d. LA 3-0 Jim Child MS d Louis Generes LA 6-1,6-2
Earnest Vetrano MS d Charlie Johnson LA 6-0,6-0
E.Vetrano/G.Hamilton MS d C.Johnson/R.Breaux LA 6-3,6-3

Women's 35 Results Players Players Score
Quarterfinals SC d NC 3-0 Sophie Woorons-Johnson SC d Kay Louthian NC 6-1, 6-2
Laura Pearce SC d Cathy Lovett NC 6-2, 6-1
S. Woorons-Johnson/C.Hartsock d N. Huff / K. Louthian NC 6-1, 6-2
Quarterfinals LA d TN 2-1 Taylor Taylor TN d Jennifer Marsh LA 7-5, 6-2
Helene Afeman LA d Kobie Pretorius 6-1, 6-2
J.Marsh/ H. Afeman LA d A.Nance/ M. Ballard TN 6-2,6-1
Quarterfinals AL d KY 3-0 Jenny Merrill AL d Janey Mckenna KY 6-3, 6-2
Amy Russell AL d Allison Scanlan KY 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
J.Roy/ J. Mainz AL d J. Mckenna/ A. Scanlan KY 6-1, 6-2
Quarterfinals GA d MS 3- 0 Lisa Teer GA d Emillia Viljoen MS 6-3, 3-6,6-0
Renee Tharp GA d Colleen Roberts MS 6-1, 6-4
L.Teer/ R. Tharpe GA d E. Viljoen/ C. Roberts MS 6-1,6-4

Women's 45 Results Players Players Score
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinals GA d KY 2-1 Melody Medley KY d Donna McClanahan GA 6-3, 6-1
Marcy Hirshberg GA d Rita Rose KY 6-1, 6-3
L.King/ J. Kaplan GA d M. Peavy/ Blanche Wibbels KY 6-1, 6-0
Quarterfinals LA d SC 3-0 Elizabeth Chesteen LA d Nancy Szen SC 7-5, 6-3
Valerie Woolbert LA d Donna McKenna SC 6-0, 3-6, 6-1
V.Woolbert/B. Miles LA d M. Gastley/D.Southern SC 5-7, 6-4,6-3
Quarterfinals NC d AL 2-1 Mariana Hollman NC d Cindy Lucas AL 6-0, 6-1
Jennifer Nylen AL d Miriam Morey NC 5-7,6-1,7-6
M.Hollman/ L. Thomas NC d C. Lucas/ S. Thompson AL 6-4, 6-3

Women's 55 Results Players Players Score
Quarterfinals SC d MS 3-0 Brenda Carter SC d Dianne Miles MS 6-0,6-0
Susan Peiffer SC d Anne Cooke MS 6-0, 6-0
J. Watanabe/ C. Babb SC d S. Thompson/ A. Brady MS 6-0, 6-3
Quarterfinals LA d TN 2-1 Judy Childress LA d Elizabeth Bohac TN 3-6,7-6,7-5
Phyllis Taylor TN d Jan Pierson LA 6-, 6-2
A. McIntyre/E. Lambertson LA d B. Kerr/ S. Tillman TN 6-4, 6-1
Quarterfinals AL d GA 2-1 Laura Fuller AL d Carla Brown GA 6-3, 7-6
Janel McGinley GA d Anne Allen AL 6-1, 6-2
L.Fuller/ S. Quimby AL d J. Dennis/ J. McGinley GA 6-7,6-4,7-5
Quarterfinals NC d KY 3-0 Wendy McColskey NC d Kit Llewellyn KY 6-0, 6-2
Faye Thomas NC d Brendi Lenzi KY 6-1, 6-1
W.McColskey/ S.Frahm NC d D.Hubbard/ S. Habeeb KY 6-2, 6-0

Women's 65 Results Players Players Score
SC d TN 3-0 Ann Hunt SC d Pam Hickman TN 6-1, 6-2
Quarterfinals Julia Levering SC d Caroline Haynes TN 6-3, 6-3
B. McColl/J. Foster SC d D. Butchee/ P. Heckman TN 6-3,6-0
Quarterfinals GA d KY 2-1 Merrie Ann Park GA d Kathy Watkins KY 6-0,6-2
Rita Barton GA d Janet Pash KY 6-0, 6-0
B.Nuerge/ T. Hammonds KY d B.Campanaro/E.Boykin GA 6-2,6-3
Quarterfinals NC d LA 3-0 Burnett Herrick NC d Sally Treuting LA 7-5, 6-1
Sue Baggett NC d Lucille Cooper LA 6-4,6-7,6-3
B.Herrick/ V. Everette NC d B.Johnson/ J. Pierson LA 6-7, 6-2,6-4
Quarterfinals AL d MS 2-1 Claire Magruder AL d Sibyl Child MS 6-3, 6-4
Caffey Litkenhous AL d Millie Mae Lott MS 6-0, 6-0
P.Hammett/ B. King MS d S. Kelley/ C. Lithenhous AL 6-3, 7-5

Women's 75 Results Players Players Score
Round Robin GA d TN C. McGuire / M.A. Parks GA d J. Lewis / P. Winningham TN 6-2, 6-1
Round Robin KY d SC N. Elmore/ D. Feeney KY d J. Weiland / J. Hanchrow 6-0, 6-0
Round Robin NC d LA C. Clarke/ P. Avram NC d J. Oldham / B.Donald LA 6-2, 6-0
Round Robin TN d KY P. Winningham/ J. Lewis TN d N. Elmore / D. Feeney TN 6-1,6-0
Round Robin NC d AL C. Clark/ C. Jackson NC d N. Liston/ N. Seavy AL 4-6,6-4,7-5
Round Robin GA d AL I. Shepard/ C. McGuire GA d N. Liston/ N.Seavey AL 5-7,6-3,7-5
Round Robin AL d KY N.Liston/Helen Tew AL d N. Elmore/ D.Feeney KY 6-1,6-0
Round Robin GA d NC I.Shepard / M.A. Park GA d C.Jackson/ C. Clark NC 6-4, 6-4
Round Robin SC d LA J. Hanchrow/ J. Weiland SC d J. Oldham/ B. Donald LA 6-3,6-3

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close