2004 Southern Senior Cup Individual Results

June 7, 2004 03:46 PM

MEN’S 35
Quarterfinals:
LA d SC 2-1
Abrie Duplooy (LA) d Peter Pristach (SC) 63,64
Scott Nichols (SC) d Marcello Chanes (LA) 36,64,62
A. Duplooy/George Schwing (LA) d S.Nichols/P. Pristach (SC) 62,63

AL d NC 3-0
Frank Schaffner (AL) d Juan Sandoval (NC) 61,60
Brad Goodman (AL) d Jeff Zinn (NC) 62,63
Richard Harris/Roy Stewart (AL) d J. Sandoval/J.Zinn (NC) 63,63

TN d GA 2-1
Cliff Retief (TN) d Curtis Dashiell (GA) 61,64
Neal Stapp (TN) d Jay Bailey (GA) 64,63
Stephen Enochs/C.Dashiell (GA) d C. Retief/Dan Bowers (TN) 62,64

KY d MS 3-0
Richard Benson (KY) d Keith Evans (MS) 76,63
Andy Thurstone (KY) d Martin Dyotte (MS) 62,62
R. Benson/Adam Malik (KY) d Ken Causey/Michael Johnson (MS) 63,61

Semifinals:
AL d LA 2-1
Frank Schaffner (AL) d Abrie Duplooy (LA) 61,61
Brad Goodman (AL) d Marcello Chanes (LA) 61,62
A. Duplooy/George Schwing (LA) d R. Harris/R. Stewart (AL) 64,62

KY v TN 2-1
Richard Benson (KY) d Cliff Retief (TN) 64,67,64
Neal Stapp (TN) d Andy Thurstone 63,64
R. Benson/Adam Malik (KY) d C. Retief/Dan Bowers (TN) 63,64

Consolation Semifinals:
GA d MS 3-0
Stephen Enochs (GA) d Keith Evans (MS) 63,60
Jay Bailey (GA) d Martin Dyotte (MS) 64,61
S. Enochs/V. Winitsky (GA) M. Dyotte/Ken Causey (MS) 61,61

SC d NC 3-0
Peter Pristach (SC) d Juan Sandoval (NC) 62,62
Scott Nichols (SC) d Jeff Zinn (NC) 61,76
P. Pristach/S.Nichols (SC) d J. Sandoval/J. Zinn (NC) 75,20Ret

Consolation Finals:
GA d SC 2-1
Stephen Enochs (GA) d Peter Pristach (SC) 63,61
Jay Bailey (GA) d Scott Nichols (SC) 62,76
S. Enochs/J. Bailey d S.Nichols/Tim Stewart (SC) 61,61

3rd/4th Playoff:
TN d LA 2-1
Cliff Retief (TN) d Marcello Chanes (LA) 64,61
Neal Stapp (TN) d George Schwing (LA) 62,64
M. Chanes/G. Schwing (LA) d Dan Bowers/C. Retief (TN) 16,61,76

Finals:
KY d AL 2-1
Frank Schaffner (AL) d Richard Benson (KY) 61,61
Andy Turstone (KY) d Brad Goodman (AL) 62,64
R. Benson/Andy Malik (KY) d Richard Harris/Roy Stewart (AL) 75,63

MEN’S 45
Quarterfinals:
AL d SC 3-0
Kevin Kerns (AL) d Jim Hinson (SC) 76,63
Richard Barrett (AL) d Ray Frazier (SC) 63,61
K. Kerns/Scott Shepherd (AL) d Larry Rizzo/Tim Stewart 63,63

GA d KY 3-0
Dave Mathews (GA) d Garnet Scott (KY) 61,64
Paul Groth (GA) d James Howell (KY) 61,64
D. Mathews/P. Groth (GA) d G. Scott/J. Howell (KY) 63,64

LA d MS 2-1
Peter Hawking (LA) d Steve Garman (MS) 62,60
Patrick Tibbs (MS) d Chris Barbe (LA) 63,63
P. Hawking/Drew Meyers (LA) d P. Tibbs/Ken Hall Barnett (MS) 60,63

NC d TN 2-1
Jim Schaefer (NC) d Charlie Jansing (TN) 63,64
Bill Annear (NC) d Charlie Frangos (TN) 63,64
Russell Buchi/Charles Batt (TN) d J. Schaefer/Kenny House (NC) 63,62

Semifinals:
GA d NC 3-0
Curtis Dashiell (GA) d Jim Schaefer (NC) 61,75
Dave Mathews (GA) d Bill Annear (NC) 61,63
Paul Groth/C.Dashiell (GA) d J. Schaefer/K.House 75,63

AL d LA 2-1
Kevin Kerns (AL) d Peter Hawking (LA) 57,64,60
Richard Barrett (AL) d Chris Barbe (LA) 62,64
P. Hawking/Drew Meyers (LA) d Scott Shepherd/Darrell Blevins (AL) 63,64

Consolation Semifinals:
SC d MS 2-1
Jim Hinson (SC) d Steve Garman (MS) 76,63
Ray Frazier (SC) d Patrick Tibbs (MS) 64,76
S. Garman/Ken Hall Barnett (MS) d Larry Rizzo/Tim Stewart (SC) 75,64

TN d KY 3-0
Charlie Jansing (TN) d Garnet Scott (KY) 64,64
Charlie Frangos (TN) d James Howell (KY) 63,62
Russell Buchi/C. Frangos (TN) d G. Scott/Greg Combs (KY) 62,62

Consolation Finals:
SC d TN
Jim Hinson (SC) d Charlie Jansing (TN) 75,64
Charlie Frangos (TN) d Ray Frazier (SC) 75,46,62
Larry Rizzo/J. Hinson (SC) d Russell Buchi/C. Frangos (TN) 46,75,64

3rd/4th Playoff:
LA d NC 2-1
Peter Hawking (LA) d Bill Annear (NC) 62,76
Kenny House (NC) d Chris Barbe (LA) 62,64
P. Hawking/Drew Meyers (LA) d K. House/Jim Schaefer (NC) 76,62

Finals:
GA d AL
Kevin Kerns (AL) d Curtis Dashiell (GA) 62,62
Dave Mathews (GA) d Richard Barrett (AL) 64,62
Paul Groth/Dave Mathews (GA) d K. Kerns/R. Barrett (AL) 36,64,64

MEN’S 55
Quarterfinals:
NC d TN 3-0
Bob Adams (NC) d Al Yearwood (TN) 61,61
Ken Campbell (TN) d Bill Cole (NC) 26,64,76
Scott Pollard/George Mauney (NC) d A. Yearwood/Benny Jones (TN) 63,64

AL d KY 3-0
Marc Anthony (AL) d Tony Cessna (KY) 63,63
Jeff Gray (AL) d Larry Albritton (KY) 64,61
Tim MacTaggart/S. Bloomberg (AL) d Stephen Applegate/Ken Robey (KY) 64,63

GA d LA 3-0
Hugh Thomson (GA) d William Myers (LA) 63,61
Howard Hunt (GA) d Wayne Bono (LA) 62,63
H. Hunt/Jerry Kirk (GA) d Bill Hester/Frank Crothers (LA) 63,75

SC d MS 2-1
Bernie McGuire (SC) d Donnie Walker (MS) 60,60
Keith Whitlow (SC) d Tommy Key (MS) 60,61
William Jagger/Henry Ianuzzi (SC) d Jim Ragsdale/Richard Rula (MS) 64,63

Semifinals:
GA d AL 3-0
Hugh Thomson (GA) d Marc Anthony (AL) 61,61
Howard Hunt (GA) d Jeff Gray (AL) 61,64
H. Thomson/Jerry Kirk (GA) d J. Gray/Steve Bloomberg (AL) 76,62

NC d SC 2-1
Bernie McGuire (SC) d Bob Adams (NC) 63,57,61
Bill Cole (NC) d Keith Whitlow (SC) 46,75,63
George Mauney/Scott Pollard (NC) d B. McGuire/Keith Whitlow (SC) 63,75

Consolation Semifinals:
TN d MS 3-0
Al Yearwood (TN) d Donnie Walker (MS) 62,61
Ken Campbell (TN) d Tommy Key (MS) 61,62
K. Campbell/Benny Jones (TN) d Jim Ragsdale/Richard Rula (MS) 61,63

LA d KY 2-1
William Meyers (LA) d Tony Cessna (KY) 60,61
Wayne Bono (LA) d Larry Albritton (KY) 60,63
Ken Roby/Stephen Applegate (KY) d Bill Hester/Frank Crothers (LA) 60,75

Consolation Finals:
LA d TN 3-0
William Meyers (LA) d Al Yearwood (TN) 16,62,64
Wayne Bono (LA) d Ken Campbell (TN) 61,63
Bill Hester/W. Bono (LA) d K. Campbell/Bennie Jones (TN) 61,46,62

3rd/4th Playoff:
SC d AL 2-1
Marc Anthony (AL d Bernie McGuire (SC) 16,75,Ret
Keith Whitlow (SC) d Jeff Gray (AL) 76,57,63
Henry Iannuzzi/William Jagger (SC) d J. Gray/Steve Bloomberg (AL) 63,67,76

Finals:
GA d NC 3-0
Hugh Thompson (GA) d Bob Adams (NC) 64.62
Howard Hunt (GA) d Bill Cole (NC) 63,63
H. Thomson/Jerry Kirk (GA) d Scott Pollard/George Mauney (NC) 75,62

MEN’S 65
Quarterfinals:
MS d GA 3-0
Donald Frilot (MS) d Jack Myers (GA) 75,63
Albert Lyle (MS) d Nik Makarenko 62,36,61
A. Lyle/Ken Toler (MS) d N. Makarenko/Jerry Caldwell (GA) 76,06,75

NC d TN 3-0
Norman Chambers (NC) d Darrell McDonald (TN) 36,62,63
Al Griffin (NC) d Bob Money (TN) 36,60,61
Maurice Everette/A. Griffin (NC) d B. Money/Sarkis Kish (TN) 63,75

KY d AL 2-1
Henry Baughman (KY) d Franklin Pearson (AL) 62,64
Richard Lawson (AL) d Don Butts (KY) 61,62
H. Baughman/Herbert Kays (KY) d Red Wilder/Herman Thrash (AL) 63,62

LA d SC 3-0
Lester Sack (LA) d Johnny Williams (SC) 60,60
Tommy Poljak (LA) d Dick Wardman (SC) 36,60,62
T.Poljak/Bob Garner (LA) d Jim Newcome /Jerry Smith (SC) 75,63

Semifinals:
NC d MS 2-1
Norman Chambers (NC) d Donald Frilot (MS) 75,63
Al Griffin (NC) d Albert Lyle (MS) 63,60
Ken Toler/A. Lyle (MS) d Maurice Everette/A. Griffin (NC) 75,63

LA d KY 2-1
Lester Sack (LA) d Henry Baughman (KY) 61,61
Tommy Poljak (LA) d Don Butts KY) 62,63
H. Baughman/Herbert Kays (KY) d Dennis Cross/Bob Garner (LA) 57,61,62

Consolation Semifinals:
AL d SC 2-1
Franklin Pearson (AL) d Jerry Smith (SC) 60,63
Richard Lawson (AL) d Johnny Williams (SC) 75,62
Dick Wardman/Jim Newcome (SC) d Herman Thrash/Red Wilder (AL) 62,36,61

TN d GA 2-1
Darrell McDonald (TN) d Jack Myers (GA) 62,64
Hugh May (GA) d Sarkis Tish (TN) 36,76,62
Bob Money/D. McDonald (TN) d Jerry Caldwell/Nik Makarenko (GA) 62,61

Consolation Finals:
AL d TN 2-1
Franklin Pearson (AL) d Darrell McDonald (TN) 64,64
Richard Lawson (AL) d Bob Money (TN) 62,62
Sarkis Kish/John Nixon (TN) d Red Wilder/Herman Thrash (AL) 64,76

3rd/4th Playoff:
MS d KY 3-0 Def.

Finals:
NC d LA: 3-0
Norman Chambers (NC) d Lester Sack (LA) 16,10 Ret
Al Griffin (NC) d Tommy Poljak (LA) 75,61
Maurice Everette /Al Griffin (NC) d Tommy Polak/Bob Garner(LA) 64,63

MEN’S 75
Quarterfinals:
GA d TN 3-0
Ed Adams (GA) d Howard Blum (TN) 60,62
Norm Cromack (GA) d Al Fister (TN) 61,63
Ed Adams/Norm Cromack (GA) d Tom Lusk/Mike Helin (TN) 64,60

MS d KY 2-1
Ben Moore (KY) d Bill Connery (MS) 75,16,75
Burleigh Harwood (MS) d Charlie Lacefield (KY) 60,60
B. Harwood/Dale Henry (MS) d B. Moore/C. Lacefield (KY) 60,60

SC d AL 2-1
Frank Meade (SC) d Marvin Buchanan (AL) 63,61
Ray Easterbrook (SC) d Ed Selfe (AL) 62,60
Don McDougal/M. Buchanan (AL) d B. Harper/T. Kent (SC) 64,64

Semifinals:
SC d MS 3-0
Frank Meade (SC) d Bill Conery (MS) 61,61
Ray Easterbrook (SC) d Burleigh Harwood (MS) 60,63
F. Meade/B. Harper (SC) d B. Conery/Dale Henry (MS) 75,60

NC d GA 2-1
Bill Weathers (NC) d Ed Adams (GA) 67,64,63
Norm Cromack (GA) d Charles Lambert (NC) 64,67,62
B. Weathers/Andy Robinson (NC) d E. Adams/Norm Cromack (GA) 63,46,62

Consolation Semifinals:
AL d KY 2-1
Ben Moore (KY) d Marvin Buchanan (AL) 36,63,61
Ed Selfe (AL) d Charlie Lacefield (KY) 60,60
M. Buchanan/Don McDougal (AL) d B. Moore/C. Lacefield 61,60

Consolation Finals:
AL d TN: 3-0
Marvin Buchanan (AL) d Howard Blum (TN) 63,64
Ed Selfe (AL) d Tom Lusk (TN) 61,62
Marvin Buchanan/ Don McDougal(AL) d Tom Luck/Mike Helin 61,62

3rd/4th Playoff:
GA d MS 2-1
Ed Adams (GA) d Bill Conery (MS) 61,60
Burleigh Harwood (MS) d Norm Cromack (GA) 36,61,64
Ed Adams/ Norm Cromack(GA) d Dale Henry/ Burleigh Harwood(MS) 60,62

Finals:
NC d SC 2-1
Bill Weathers (NC) d Frank Meade (SC) 36,61,64
Ray Easterbrook (SC) d Charles Lambert (NC) 64,63
Bill Weathers/ Andy Robinson (NC) Frank Meade/Bill Harper 63,61

WOMEN’S 35
Quarterfinals:
TN d KY 3-0
Fran Chandler (TN) d Melissa Holland (KY) 61,61
Sue Webb (TN) d Debra Johnson (KY) 61,60
S. Webb/Cindy Davis (TN) d D. Johnson/Rita Rose (KY) 60,60

SC d LA 2-1
Jolene Watanabe-Glitz (SC) d Dianne Lowings (LA) 62,60
Ashley Maddox (SC) d Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) 62,60
J. Watanabe-Glitz/Natalie Diroma (SC) d D. Lowings/E. Chesteen (LA) 62,64

NC d AL 2-1
Mariana Hollman (NC) d Jane Roy (AL) 64,62
Cathy Kiser Lovett (NC) d Kerry Blevins (AL) 61,64
J. Roy/K. Blevins (AL) d C. Lovett/N. Arendt-Priest (NC) 64,64

GA d MS 2-1
Lee King (GA) d Emillia Viljoen (MS) 61,76
Rachel Causey (MS) d Penny Dillon (GA) 62,75
Lisa Teer/Amy Evans (GA) d Cindy Hannon/Cindy Sturdivant (MS) 75,62

Semifinals:
SC d TN 3-0
Renata Marcinkowska (SC) d Fran Chandler (TN) 36,62,63
Jolene Watanabe-Glitz (SC) d Sue Webb (TN) 61,60
Ashley Maddox/Jolene Wantabee-Glitz (SC) d Cindy Davis/Sue Webb 61,61

GA d NC 2-1
Mariana Hollman (NC) d Lee King (GA) 62,62
Penny Dillon (GA) d Cathy Kiser Lovett (NC) 64,67,63
Lisa Teer/Amy Evans (GA) d M. Hollman/Nancy Arendt-Priest (NC) 62,62

Consolation Semifinals:
LA d KY 3-0
Diane Lowings (LA) d Melissa Holland (KY) 60,60
Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) d Debra Johnson (KY) 75,60
Elizabeth Chesteen/Diane Lowings (LA) d Melissa Holland/Debra Johnson (KY) 60,62

AL d MS 3-0
Jane Roy (AL) d Emillia Viljoen (MS) 61,63
Kerry Blevins (AL) d Rachel Causey (MS) 63,61
Jane Roy/Kerry Blevins(AL) d Cindy Sturdivant/Cindy Hannon (MS) 62,64

Consolation Finals:
AL d LA 2-1
Jane Roy (AL) d Diane Lowings (LA) 63,46,64
Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) d Kerry Blevins (AL) 36,75,76
J. Roy/K. Blevins (AL) d D. Lowings/E. Chesteen (LA) 64,62

3rd/4th Playoff:
NC d TN 3-0
Mariana Hollman (NC) d Fran Chandler (TN) 36,61,63
Nancy Arendt-Priest (NC) d Sue Webb (TN) 64,57,63
M. Hollman/Cathy Kiser-Lovett (NC) d Sue Webb/Davis Def.

Finals:
SC d GA 3-0
Renata Marcinkowska (SC) d Lee King (GA) 62,62
Jolene Watanabe-Glitz (SC) d Penny Dillon (GA) 61,60
R. Marcinkowska/J. Watanbe-Glitz (SC) d Lisa Teer/Amy Evans (GA) 76,75

WOMEN’S 45
Quarterfinals:
TN d KY 2-1
Sue Bartlett (TN) d Kathy Mudd (KY) 60,60
Jill Lay (TN) d Rita Rose (KY) 61,63
K. Mudd/Meg Peavy (KY) d Jan Cochran/Connie Muldoon (TN) 75,61

NC d MS 3-0
Sheila Ernest (NC) d Ruth Fly (MS) 62,61
Janet Moseley (NC) d Beth Rogers (MS) 61,60
Wendy McColskey/Edie Shepley (NC) d Beth Rogers/Debra Byrne (MS) 62,75

GA d AL 2-1
Lee Myers-Brandt (GA) d Sandy Thompson (AL) 64,62
Becky Holland (AL) d Karin Fletcher (GA) 63,57,63
Sue Blair/ L. Myers-Brandt (GA) d S. Thompson/B. Holland (AL) 61,63

Semifinals:
GA d TN 2-1
Sue Bartlett (TN) d Lee Myers-Brandt (GA) 60,64
Karin Fletcher (GA) d Jill Lay (TN) 62,61
L. Myers-Brandt/Sue Blair (GA) d S.Bartlett/J.Cochran (TN) 76,26,64

SC d NC 2-1
Diane Fishburne (SC) d Sheila Ernest (NC) 61,60
Janet Mosely (NC) d Denise Agee (SC) 61,62
Diane Fishburne/Rita Anderson (SC) d Sheila Ernest/Wendy McCloskey (NC) 63,63

Consolation Semifinals:
KY d AL 2-1
Kathy Mudd (KY) d Sandy Thompson (AL) 06,62,64
Laura Fuller (AL) d Rita Rose (KY) 62,62
K. Mudd/Meg Peavy (KY) d S. Thompson/L.Fuller (AL) 76,76

Consolation Finals:
KY d MS 2-1
Kathy Mudd(KY) d Ruth Fly 61,76
Rita Rose KY) d Beth Rogers(MS) 61,63
Beth Rogers/Debra Byrne(MS) d Meg Peavy /Rita Rose 63,61

3rd/4th Playoff:
TN d NC 2-1
Rita Barlett (TN) d Shelia Ernest (NC) 60,60
Janet Moseley(NC) d Connie Muldoon(TN) 60,60
Sue Barlett/Jan Cochran (TN) d Edie Shepley/Wendy McColskey(NC) 61,63

Finals
SC d GA 2-1
Diane Fishburne(SC) d Lee Myers Brandt 60,60
Karin Fletcher (GA ) d Susanne Grey(SC) 62,60
D. Fishburne/Rita Anderson (SC) d Sue Blair/Lee Myers Brandt (GA) 76,46,63

WOMEN’S 55
Quarterfinals:
SC d MS 3-0
Brenda Carter (SC) d Diane Miles (MS) 61,60
Betsy McColl (SC) d Sibyl Child (MS) 62,63
B. Carter/Ann Hunt (SC) d D. Miles/Maxine Stegall (MS) 64,64

GA d KY 3-0
Janet Harpold (GA) d Kathy Watkins (KY) 60,60
Jan Dennis (GA) d Paula Jackson (KY) 61,60
J. Harpold/J. Dennis (GA) d K. Watkins/P. Jackson (KY) 62,62

NC d LA 2-1
Sandy Childress (LA) d Saundra Denny (NC) 64,63
Sharon Greene (NC) d Jan Pierson (LA) 76,61
S. Greene/Suzie Hill (NC) d S. Childress/J. Pierson (LA) 62,64

TN d AL 2-1
Peggy Omohundro (TN) d Frances Henderson (AL) 61,36,64
Leigh Godin (AL) d Phyllis Taylor (TN) 26,63,62
Billie Kerr/P. Omohundro (TN) d Anita Barrett/Frances Henderson (AL) 62,63

Semifinals:
GA d TN 3-0
Janet Harpold (GA) d Peggy Omohundro (TN) 60,60
Jan Dennis (GA) d Billie Kerr (TN) 75,61
J. Harpold/J. Dennis (GA) d B. Kerr/Sharon Tillman (TN) 61,62

SC d NC 2-1
Brenda Carter (SC) d Saundra Denny (NC) 60,60
Suzie Hill (NC) d Betsy McColl (SC) 76,64
B. Carter/Ann Hunt (SC) d Sharon Greene/Suzie Hill (NC) 60,60

Consolation Semifinals:
AL d KY 2-1
Frances Henderson (AL) d Kathy Watkins (KY) 26,63,60
Leigh Godin (AL) d Paula Jackson (KY) 61,61
Kathy Watkins/Paula Jackson (KY) d Leigh Godin/Anita Barrett (AL) 36,62,64

LA d MS 3-0
Sandy Childress (LA) d Diane Miles (MS) 63,64
Jan Pierson (LA) d Sibyl Child (MS) 63,60
Sandy Childress/Jan Pierson (LA) d Diane Miles/Maxine Stegall (MS) 62,36,62

Consolation Finals:
AL d LA 2-1
Sandy Childress(LA) d Frances Henderson(AL) 63,60
Leigh Godwin(AL) d Jan Pierson(LA) 62,64
Anita Barrett/F. Henderson (AL) d S. Childress/J. Pierson (LA) 63,61

3rd/4th Playoff:
NC d TN 2-1
Saundra Denny(NC) d Peggy Omohundro(TN) 64,62
Phyllis Taylor(TN) d Sharon Greene(NC) 63,61
Sharon Greene/Suzie Hill(NC)d Bilie Kerr/Sharon Tillman 64,61

Finals:
SC d GA 2-1
Brenda Carter(SC) d Janet Harpold (GA) 63, RET
Jan Dennis (GA) d Betsy McColl (SC) 63,62
B. Carter/Ann Hunt (SC) d J. Harpold/J. Dennis (GA) 63,75

WOMEN’S 65
Quarterfinal
GA d TN 2-1
Pam Hickman (TN) d Phyliss Woods (GA) 61,63
Rita Barton (GA) d Caroline Haynes (TN) 26,64,62
Judy Fowler/Ellen Boykin (GA) d Faye Martin/Pam Hickman (TN) 36,63,76

SC d MS 3-0
Judy Levering (SC) d Betty Byars (MS) 60,60
Sally McKinney (SC) d Betsy Copeland (MS) 60,61
Shirley Taylor/Robbie Poston (SC) d Dot Regal/Jane Holland (MS) 64,57,64

AL d KY 3-0
Emily Baker (AL) d Janet Pash (KY) 61,61
Bea Clark (AL) d Norma Elmore (KY) 60,60
Betty Chambers/Caffey Litkenhaus (AL) d J. Pash/N. Elmore (KY) 60,60

NC d LA 2-1
Pat Cox (NC) d Doris Polak (LA) 62,75
Gwen Pablovich (LA) d June Connerat (NC) 36,64,63
P. Cox/Julia Ann Holt (NC) d Barbara Johnson/Carolyn Kramer (LA) 62,63

Semifinals:
GA d SC 2-1
Judy Levering (SC) d Phyliss Woods (GA) 61,60
Rita Barton (GA) d Sally McKinney (SC) 63,46,64
Judy Fowler/Ellen Boykin (GA) d Judy Levering/Shirley Taylor (SC) 63,36,76

AL d NC 2-1
Emily Baker (AL) d Pat Cox (NC) 64,61
Bea Clark (AL) d Vicki Everette (NC) 62,57,61
P. Cox/Julia Ann Holt (NC) d Betty Chambers/Caffey Lithkenhaus (AL) 64,75

Consolation Semifinals:
LA d KY 3-0
Doris Polak (LA) d Janet Pash (KY) 60,60
Gwen Pablovich (LA) d Norma Elmore (KY) 60,60
Barbara Johnson/Carolyn Kramer (LA) d J. Pash/N. Elmore (KY) 64,62

TN d MS 2-1
Pam Hickman (TN) d Betty Byars (MS) 62,62
Caroline Haynes (TN) d Betsy Copeland (MS) 62,60
Jane Holland/Dot Regal (MS) d Peggy Winningham/Faye Martin (TN) 76,46,64

Consolation Finals:
TN d LA 3-0
Pam Hickman(TN) d Doris Polak 76,63
Caroline Haynes(TN) d Barbara Johnson(LA) 64,63
Faye Martin/Caroline Haynes (TN) d Gwen Pablovich/Carolyn Kramer (LA) 57,63,64

3rd/4th Playoff:
SC d NC 3-0
Judy Levering(SC) d Pat Cox(NC) 67,64,62
Robbie Poston(SC) d June Connerat(NC) 62,64
J. Levering/Shirley Taylon (SC) d P. Cox/Julia Ann Holt (NC) 46,63,64

Finals:
AL d GA 3-0
Emily Baker (AL) d Phyliss Woods (GA) 60,62
Bea Clark(AL) d Rita Barton(GA) 61,63
Betty Chambers/Caffey Litkenhaus (AL) d Judy Fowler/Ellen Boykin (GA) 63,67,62

WOMEN’S 75
Quarterfinals:
TN d MS 2-1
Carol Sorensen (MS) d Ann Rees (TN) 75,75
Pat Corley (TN) d Eleanor (Pinky) Dudley (MS) 62,61
Jean Clippard/A. Rees (TN) d Betty Miller/Carol Sorenson (MS) 61,62

GA d LA 3-0
Beth Bird (GA) d Clare Maisel 61,62
Nancy Brewer (GA) d Vivian O’Riley 60,62
Pat Hillman/Midge Peer (GA) d Alice Collins/Pearl McLemore (LA 61,36,62

NC d SC 3-0
Martha Norman (NC) d Ruth Webb (SC) 61,60
Peggy Golden (NC) d Marian Ramage (SC) 64,57,76
M. Norman/Mildred Southern (NC) d R. Webb/Locy Peters (SC) 64,61

AL d KY 2-1
Dorothy Feeney (KY) d Marcia Weinacker (AL) Def.
Martha Parker (AL) d Molly Lacefield (KY) 62,64
Shirley Selfe/M. Parker (AL) d D. Feeney/Rosma Olins 61,62

Semifinals
NC d AL 3-0
Martha Norman (NC) d Marcia Weinacker (AL) 60,60
Peggy Golden (NC) d Martha Parker 76,62
M. Norman/Mildred Southern (NC) d M. Parker/Shirley Selfe 62,61

GA d TN 3-0
Beth Bird (GA) d Ann Rees (TN) 62,63
Nancy Brewer (GA) d Pat Corley (TN) 62,46,64
B. Bird/Midge Peer (GA) d Jean Clippard/A. Rees 63,75

Consolation Semifinals:
MS d LA 2-1
Carol Sorensen (MS) d Clare Maisel (LA) 60,61
Eleanor (Pinks) Dudley (MS) d Vivian O’Riley (LA) 16,62,61
Alice Collins/C. Maisel (LA) d C. Sorensen/E. Dudley 63,46,64

SC d KY 2-1
Molly Lacefield (KY) d Ruth Webb 75,64
Marian Ramage(SC) d Rosma Olins (KY ) 60,62
M. Ramage/Locy Peters (SC) d Dorothy Feeney/M. Lacefield (KY) 76,61

Consolation Finals:
SC d MS 2-1
Carol Sorensen (MS) d Ruth Webb (SC) 60,60
Marian Ramage (SC) d Eleanor (Pinks) Dudley (MS) 60,61
Locy Peters/M.Ramage (SC) d C. Sorensen (MS) 75,75

3rd/4th Playoff:
TN d AL3-0
Ann Rees(TN) d Maria Weinacker(AL) 62,63
Pat Corley(TN) d Martha Parker(AL) 61,61
Ann Rees/ Jean Clippard(TN) d Marcia Weinacker/Shirley Self 63,60

Finals:
NC d GA 2-1
Martha Norman (NC) d Beth Bird(GA) 60,06,63
Peggy Golden (NC) d Nancy Brewer (GA) 61,60
B. Bird/Midge Peer (GA) d M. Norman/ Mildred Southern (NC) 75,76

Back to Main Senior Cup page

 

Back

 
Close