tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2003 Junior Davis Fed Cup Final Scores - AL vs NC

September 17, 2003 04:13 PM

2003 Junior Davis / Fed Cup Final Scores Team Scores:

Saturday September 13-Sunday 14
AL vs NC (AL on left, NC on right)

B14’s:

  • Drew Tatum lost to David Hopkins, 6-1, 6-2
  • Trey Walston def Chase Helpingstine, 6-3, 6-4
  • Adam Witcher lost to Preston Spencer, 6-1, 6-1

B16’s:

  • Jay Weinaker lost to Bryan Oakley, 1-6, 6-4, (10-7)
  • Richard Wardell def David Hannon, 6-2, 6-1
  • Aaron Knepper lost to Austin Francis, 6-2, 6-3

B18’s:

  • Sam Huffman lost to Andy Orban, 6-3, 6-2
  • Nirmal Choradia lost to Kevin Fleck, 6-3, 6-1
  • Joey Unkenholz def Michael Kociecki, 5-7, 6-1 (10-7)

G14’s:

  • Taylor Lindsey lost to Jennifer Stone, 6-1, 6-2
  • Caroline Kuehn lost to Christy Core, 6-2, 6-4
  • Helen Cunningham def Alexa Ely, 6-2, 6-4

G16’s:

  • Kelly Adams def Anna Lee Evans, 6-4, 3-6 (11-9)
  • Mackenzie White lost to Lindsey Stuckey, 7-5, 6-4
  • Allison Tinney def Carissa King, 6-1, 6-1

G18’s:

  • Shelley Godwin def Brooke Walter, 6-3, 6-3
  • Katie Rhodes lost to Kelly Will, 6-2, 7-5
  • Hillary Barnes lost to Amanda Taillefer, 6-0, 6-3

B14 Doubles:

  • Hopkins/Spencer lost to Watson/Tatum, 9-7

G14 Doubles:

  • Stone/Ely def Lindsey/Cunningham, 8-6

14 Mixed:

  • Helpingstine/Core def Witcher/Kuehn, 8-6

B16 Doubles:

  • Oakley/Francis lost to Jay Weinacker/Knepper, 6-5(4)

G16 Doubles:

  • Evans/King def White/Tinney, 5-3

16 Mixed:

  • Hannon/Stuckey lost to Adams/Wardell, 8-6

B18 Doubles:

  • Orban/Kociecki def Huffman/Unkenholz, 8-6

G18 Doubles:

  • Walter/Taillefer def Rhodes/Barnes, 6-5(4)

18 Mixed:

  • Fleck/Will lost to Godwin/Choradia, 5-1

Back to Jr. Davis / Fed Cup Standings Page

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close