tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Weather Once Again an Issue for Competitors at the St. Vincent Auxiliary USTA Men's Pro Tournament

April 10, 2003 10:56 AM

While overcast weather during the spring season in Little Rock, AR is certainly not an uncommon occurance, the city's average April temperature is usually in the lower to mid-60's. Unfortunately for the men competing in the St. Vincent Auxiliary USTA Men's Pro Tournament at the Rebsamen Tennis Center, they had to battle not only fog and a bit of rain, but chilly temperatures that barely climbed out of the upper 40's.

Despite the cold temperatures play continued as scheduled. Highlights included No. 1 seed Juan-Pablo Guzman (ARG) defeating Richard Bloomfield (GBR) 6-4, 6-4, and Nashville's Brian Baker beating Australia's Jay Gooding (AUS) 6-4, 6-7(6), 6-2 in a tough three set match.

Other results:
Pedro Braga (BRA) over Marcus Sarstrand (SWE), 6-1, 6-2;
James Auckland (GBR) over Wayne Odesnik(USA), 6-4, 6-1;
Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) over Julien Cassaigne(FRA), 4-6, 7-5, 6-2;
W.P. Meyer (RSA) over Josh Goffi (USA), 6-4, 7-5;
Jan Hernych (CZE) over Oskar Johansson (SWE) 7-6(4), 6-0;
Steve Darcis(BEL) over Ryan Sachire(USA), 6-3, 6-4.

On the doubles side, Guzman and Hirigoyen the number one seeded team from Argentina won 7-6(4), 0-6, 6-3 over Genius Chidzikwe (ZIM) and Johan Du Randt(RSA). The USA team of Nick Crowell and Luke Shields won 4-6, 6-3, 6-1 over Simon Larose (CAN) and Tripp Phillips (USA). Australians Jay Gooding and Jordan Kerr won 6-4, 6-3 over the Swedish team of Johansson and Thomas Anderson, James Auckland and Daniel Kernan from Great Britian won 6-4, 6-2 over Huntley Montgomery and Ryan Sachire from the USA.

You can download the current singles and doubles tournament draw here. (must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to view file)

Schedule of play for Wednesday, April 10:
Court 1
10am - Juan Pablo Guzman v Pedro Braga, followed by
Brian Baker v Steve Darcis, followed by
Not before 1pm - Jay Gooding - Jordon Kerr v James Auckland - Daniel Kiernan, followed by
Not before 5pm
- Juan-Pablo Guzman - Ignacio Hirigoyen v Nick Crowell - Luke Shields

Court 2
10am - James Auckland v Ignacio Hirigoyen, followed by
W.P. Mayer v Jan Hernych

USTA Futures tournaments typically feature some of the top ranked juniors, college players, and pros at the beginnings of their careers. Success at the Futures level prepares men for USTA Challenger tournaments, which often feature the same players who compete in ATP events and in the Grand Slams.

For more information on this event please contact Vickey Metrailer at 501-666-2764 or Arwen Hehmeyer at 501-580-0810.

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close