tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_online
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 

Nashville's Brian Baker Wins First Round Match at St. Vincent Auxiliary USTA Men's Pro Tournament

April 9, 2003 09:50 AM

Following Sunday's thunderstorms, main draw play at the St. Vincent Auxiliary USTA Men's Pro Tournament continued on Monday at the Rebsamen Tennis Center in Little Rock. This is a $15,000 USTA Futures tournament.

The day began with American Brian Baker (USA) taking on Australian Jordan Kerr, with Baker advancing 6-2, 6-4, and No. 1 seed Juan-Pablo Guzman of Argentina defeating Daniel Kiernan of Great Britian when Kiernan retired in the second set.

Other first round singles results include:
Richard Bloomfield (GBR) def Tripp Phillips (USA) 6-1, 6-4;
Pedro Braga(BRA) def Steven Bijl (NED) 6-0, 6-3;

Ignacio Hirigoyen (ARG) def Michel Koning (BEL) 7-6(1), 6-2;
Josh Goffi (USA) def Simon Larose (CAN) 7-5, 3-0;
W.P. Meyer (RSA) def Huntley Montgomery (USA) 6-4, 6-1;
Jay Gooding (AUS) def Marcio Carlsson (BRA) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3;
Steve Darcis (BEL) def Ryan Haviland (USA) 6-1, 6-3; and
Ryan Sachire (USA) def Lesley Joseph (USA) 6-7(5), 7-5, 6-3.

In doubles, the team of Nick Crowell and Luke Shields of the USA won over Julian Cassaigne of France and Levar Harper-Griffith of the USA, 6-2, 0-6, 6-4. Canadian Simon Larose and American Tripp Phillips won an extremely tough three set match over Bart De Gier and Michel Koning of Belgium, 6-7(3), 7-6(5), 7-5.

You can download the current singles and doubles tournament draw here. (must have Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Schedule of play for Wednesday, April 9:
10a.m.
Court 1: Jay Gooding V Brian Baker
Court 2: Juan-Pablo Guzman V Richard Bloomfield
Court 11: Ignacio Hirigoyen V Julien Cassaigne

Followed by...
Court 1: Oskar Johansson V Jan Hernych
Court 2: Steve Darcis V Ryan Sachire
Court 11: James Auckland V Wayne Odesnik

Not before One...
Court 1: Josh Goffi V W.P. Meyer
Court 2: Marcus Sarstrand V Pedro Braga
Court 11: S. Larose-T. Phillips or B.De Gier-m. Koning V Nick Crowell and Luke Shields

Not before five...
Court 1: Thomas Anderson and Oskar Johansson V Jay Gooding and Jordan Kerr
Court 2: Juan-Pablo Guzman and Ignacio Hirigoyen V Genius Chidzikwe and Johan Du Randt
Court 11: James Auckland and Daniel Kiernan V Huntley Montgomery and Ryan Sachire

USTA Futures tournaments typically feature some of the top ranked juniors, college players, and pros at the beginnings of their careers. Success at the Futures level prepares men for USTA Challenger tournaments, which often feature the same players who compete in ATP events and in the Grand Slams.

For more information on this event please contact Vickey Metrailer at 501-666-2764 or Arwen Hehmeyer at 501-580-0810.

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close