tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Impressive Group of Georgia Competitors Highlighting The Neighborhood Charter School USTA Women's $25K Challenger

March 25, 2003 02:05 PM

Led by tour veteran and #1 seed Lindsay Lee-Waters of Duluth, GA, the singles draw also features fifteen year old Wild Card entry Lyndsay Burdette, Jackson, GA. The doubles competition includes sisters, and Wild Card entrants, Ansley and Kristin Cargill of Atlanta, and Tanner Cochran, Dublin, GA and partner Kristen Schlukebir, of Atlanta. Lee-Waters is also competing in doubles with Teryn Ashley of Chestnut Hill, MA.

There are several other young up and comers from other parts of the USTA Southern Section competing, including Jennifer Hopkins, Lafayette, LA, Cory Ann Avants, Gastonia, NC and Nicole Pitts, Hartsville, SC.

Download the Main Singles and Doubles Draw here. (Note: You must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to successfully open this file.)

Monday, March 24, 2003 Results

Singles Qualifying- Final Round
Rika Fujiwara,Japan,def.Julie Ditty,United States,7-6(2),1-6, 7-5
Nina Duebbers,Germany,def.Diana Srebrovic,Canada,3-6,6-3,6-1
Lucie Ahl,Great Britain def.Aiko Nakamura,Japan,6-2,7-5
Shiho Hisamatsu,Japan, def.Erica Krauth,Argentina,6-3,1-6,7-5
Cory Ann Avants,United States,def.Hanna Collin,Great Britain, 6-3,6-4
Zi Yan,China,def.Kristen Schlukebir,United States,6-2,6-0
Catalina Castano,Columbia,def.Jorgelina Cravero,Argentina,6-1, 6-2
Dimana Krastevitch,Bulgaria, def.Gabriela Lastra,United States,6-3,6-3

Tuesday, March 25- MAIN DRAW SCHEDULE

Stadium Court - starting at 10 a.m.
Rika Fujiwara vs. Renata Voracova, followed by
Nicole Pitts vs.Lyndsay Burdette, followed by
Catalina Castano vs. Shiho Hisamatsu, followed by
Gabriela Lastra and Jessica Lehnoff vs. Leanne Baker and Francesca Lubiani

Court 12- starting at 10 a.m.
Jessica Lehnoff vs. Zi Yan, followed by
Tara Snyder vs. lucky loser, followed by
Tanner Cochran and Kristen Schlukebir vs. Zi Yan and Jie Zheng

Court 13 - starting at 10 a.m.
Lucie Ahl vs.Teryn Ashley, followed by
Cory Ann Avants vs. Tian Tian Sun, followed by
Libuse Prusova and Renata Voracova vs. Teryn Ashley and Lindsay Lee-Waters

Download the Main Singles and Doubles Draw here. (Note: You must have Adobe Acrobat Reader to successfully open this file.)

Held at The Racquet Club of The South in Norcross, GA on March 24-30, 2003, this tournament features world class professional tennis players from all over the world and is benefitting The Neighborhood Charter School, an in-town elementary school in Grant Park, which opened in the fall of 2002. The 98 year old Atlanta school building, housing the 105 kindergarten through third grade students, was destroyed by fire in February following a full year of extensive remodeling by parents and volunteers.

Admission to the event is free, but donations benefitting the Neighborhood Charter School will be accepted.

Contacts:
Peggy May, Tournament Director, 843-290-1570
Debby Teitsman or Carolyn Sudberry, Press-Aides, 404-402-7719

Site:
The Racquet Club Of The South
6200 Peachtree Corners Circle
Norcross, GA
Phone: 770-449-6060

 

Back

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close