tsts

 
email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
facebook_logo_square      twitter_bird_52x52
BBTAO_left_raill_180
tennis_link_left_rail_180
USTA-Espanol_LOGO  
 

2013 Southern Junior Level 1 through 4 Tournaments

Approved October 2012

Level 1

 
2013 DATES
EVENTS
SITE
April 19-22
 
Spring Southern Closed Champs.
B&G(12-18’s)sd
Level 1A    (National L4)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
June 14-17
 
 
 
 
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 10’s EAST (H)
Level 1
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 10’s WEST
(H)
Level 1
Cayce Tennis & Fitness Center
Cayce, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676
 
Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Kent Smith
901-374-0603
June 15-19
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 12’s (H)
Level 1    (National L3)
Cary Tennis Park
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2064
June 15-22

ID#703410813
 
Southern Closed B&G 14’s (H)
Level 1    (National L3)
John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Carol Reilly
478-477-1957
June 15-22
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 16’s (H)
Level 1    (National L3)
Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631--930
June 15-22
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 18’s (H)
Level 1     (National L3)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
Sept. 13-15
USTA Southern Junior Cup 12s (STA L1) Players selected by state offices.
Chattanooga, TN
Sandy Hastings
770-368-8200
Sept. 20-22
USTA Southern Junior Cup 14-18s (STA L1) Players selected by state offices.
Chattanooga, TN
Sandy Hastings
770-368-8200
     
 
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
July 6-8
 
Southern Open B&G 12’s
(Clay)
Level 1A    (National L3)
Westgate Tennis Center
Dothan, AL
Don Bryan
334-615-3790
 
July 6-8
 
Southern Open B&G 14’s
(Clay)
Level 1A    (National L3)
Pelham Racquet Club
Pelham, AL
Ann Etheredge
205-621-3380
July 6-8
 
Southern Open B&G 16’s
(Clay)
Level 1A    (National L3)
Cooper Creek Tennis Center
Columbus, GA
Cissy Sanders
706-317-4136
July 6-8
 
Southern Open B&G 18’s
(Clay)
Level 1A    (National L3)
Highland Park Tennis Center
Birmingham, AL
Jack Standifer
205-251-1965
Sept. 28-29
Southern 10s Clay Court Open B&G 10’s
(Clay)
Level 1A    (No National Points)
Huntsville Tennis Center
Huntsville, AL
James Simmons
256-499-9377
     
 
FALL & WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
Nov. 27-Dec. 1
 
Fall Southern Closed Championships
B&G 10s-18s
Level 1A    (National L4)
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club
Louisville, KY
Thomas Leist
502-426-2454
December 27-30
 
Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 12&14’s
Level 1A    (National L4)
 
The Tennis Club at Springhurst
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
December 27-30
 
Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 16&18’s
Level 1A    (National L4)
 
Cedar Bluff Racquet Club
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323
 
 

2013 USTA Southern Designated Schedule Level 2

(formerly Bullfrog Designated Events)
 
2013 DATES
EVENT
SITE
Jan 18-21
 
 
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G(16&18)sd
Level 2     (National L5)
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G(12 & 14)sd
Level 2     (National L5)
Ridgeland Tennis Center
Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
 
Knoxville Racquet Club
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-740-7862
February 1-4
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated (16&18’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G(12&14’s)sd
Level 2     (National L5)
 
YMCA of the Capital Area
Baton Rouge, LA
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420
 
Lagoon Park Tennis Center
Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
(334)240-4051
 
March 1-4
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12&14’s)sd
Level 2     (National L5)
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16&18’s)sd
Level 2     (National L5)
John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957
 
Hudlow Tennis Center
Norcross, GA
Brad Mitchum
770-417-2210
March 29-April 1
 
 
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16&18’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
Auburn Parks & Rec
Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben
334-501-2921
 
Columbus Regional Tennis Ctr
Cissy Sanders
Columbus, GA
706-317-4136
 
 
 
April 26-29
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
Van Der Meer Tennis Center
Hilton Head Island, SC
Jim Subbs
843-785-8388 Ext 119
 
Clemson/Greenville
Clemson, SC
Lucy Garvin
864-288-2407
September 6-9
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated (12&14)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
 
 
USTA Southern Section
Designated (16&18)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
Pleasant Valley Country Club
Little Rock, AR
Dan Lucas
501-225-2252
 
Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Stephen Lang
901-374-0603
October 11-14
 
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
 
 
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
Cary Tennis Center
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2064
 
 
Millbrook Exchange Tennis Ctr
Raleigh, NC
David Bell
919-872-4129
November 1-4
 
USTA Southern Section Designated B&G(12-18)sd
Level 2    (National L5)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Lorraine Novak
251-342-2624

 

Level 3

January 12
Dasani Mayor’s Cup Jr Champs
Southern L3
Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
February 16
Dunlop Jr Tennis Championships (formerly SMASH)
Southern L3
Daniel Island, SC
Robert Eppelsheimer
843-849-5300
February 23
One Love Tennis Jr Chps of the South – Southern L3
Atlanta, GA
Turhan Berne
678-283-2739
March 2
Blue Gray Jr Classic
Southern L3
Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051
March 2
Polar Bear Junior Classic Presented by Match Point
Southern L3
Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns
501-247-9792
March 2
CTA Midcourt Cup
Southern L3
Charlotte, NC
Carla O’Connor
704-491-9745
March 9
Greensboro March Madness Jr Championships
Southern L3
Greensboro, NC
Mark Falcon
336-545-5321
March 9
Southern States Top 32 Super Chps
Southern L3
Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
March 9
LA Spring Championships
Southern L3
Lake Charles, LA
Bobby Walker
337-433-8811
March 16
Topspin Annual Jr Classic
Southern L3
Lexington, SC
Carlos Lozano
803-951-8851
March 23
Alabama Junior State Claycourt
Southern L3
Huntsville, AL
James Simmons
256-833-3988
March 23
Aquafina Thornblade Jr Tennis Classic
Southern L3
Greer, SC
Rob King
864-234-5113
April 6-7
GA State Junior Spring Open Championships
Southern L3 GA L2
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
706-347-8087
April 6
2013 North Hills Club Spring Open
Southern L3 
Raleigh, NC
Shane Wells
919-781-0468
April 13
Pleasant Valley Spring Jr Classic
Southern L3
Little Rock, AR
Dan Lucas
501-225-2252
 
 
April 13
KRC Mid Spring Juniors
Southern L3
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-388-1323
April 20
Red River Shootout
Southern L3
Shreveport, LA
Richard Verzaal
318-673-7787
April 20
Pepsi Jr Open
Southern L3
Florence, SC
Laszlo Leiter
843-662-3015
April 27
AQUAFINA RTC Jr Open State Chp
Southern L3
Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
May 11
 
Alabama Jr St Spring Hardcourt Open
Southern L3
Birmingham, AL
Jack Standifer
205-251-1965
May 24
AR State Jr Qualifying
Southern L3
North Little Rock
Cindy Curtis
501-227-7611
May 24
NC State Tar Heel Qualifier
Southern L3
Winston Salem, NC
Alex Rucker
336-723-2122
May 24
 
Chick-Fil-A Palmetto State Qualifying
Southern L3
Belton, SC
Rex Maynard
864-314-9451
May 25
Joe Creason KY State Qualifying
Southern L3
Louisville, KY
Greg Allensworth
502-491-1290
May 25
One Love Tennis Atlanta May Madness
Georgia L3, Southern L3
Norcross, GA
Turhan Berne
678-283-2739
May 31
Alabama Junior State Qualifying
Southern L3
Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051
May 31
GA State Jr Closed Qualifying
Southern L3
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957
May 31
Tennessee State Qualifier (14-10)
Southern L3
Murfreesboro, TN
Julie Wishing
615-293-6543
May 31
Tennessee State Qualifier (18-16)
Southern L3
Lupton City, TN
Jennifer Ontog
423-902-4949
June 1-7
 
LA State Closed Qualifying
Southern L3
Lafayette, LA
Ashley Rhoney
997-989-0980
June 1
MS Jr Qualifying Closed
Southern L3
Ridgeland, MS
Cheryl Harris
601-853-1115
July 13
GA State Jr Open
Southern L3
Rome, GA
Sandy Cobb Bowie
770-630-0930
July 29
NC Clay Courts State Open
Southern L3
Charlotte, NC
John Meyer
704-366-9817
August 10
Racquet Club Jr Championships
Southern L3
Memphis, TN
Michael Chamberlain
901-765-4414
August 31
Papa John’s Georgialina Jr Tennis Classic
Southern L3
Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
September 7
32st Annual Raleigh Racquet Club
Southern L3
Raleigh, NC
David Marquina
919-876-0565
September 14
Alabama Jr State Hardcourt Open
Southern L3
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
September 28
ID#700017313
YMCA Jr Championships
Southern L3
Baton Rouge
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420
October 5
River Hills Junior Open
Southern L 3
Jackson,. MS
Dave Randall
601-987-4417
October 5
Top Gun Academy Championships
Southern L3
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
October 12
K-Swiss Kiawah Jr Clay Court Champs
Southern L3
Kiawah Island, SC
Roy Barth
843-768-6028
October 12
McCallie John Strang Championships
Southern STA L3-TN L4
Chattanooga, TN
Eric Voges
423-493-5538
October 19
Dennis Van Der Meer Southern Junior Championships – STA L3
Hilton Head Island, SC
Jim Stubbs
336-384-1424
October 19
 
Athens Bulldog Jr Super Champs
Southern L3
Athens, GA
Colin Donley
706-340-4428
October 26
Chic Fil A Open State Championships
Southern L3
Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
 
October 26
Chattanooga Doubles
TNL4, STA L3
Chattanooga, TN
Eric Voges
423-493-5538
November 9
CTA Charlotte Classic
Southern L3
Charlotte, NC
Carla O’Connor
Email: tournaments
@charlottetennisassociation.com
December 14
Kentucky Junior Indoor Open State Chp
Southern L3
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
December 30
Springhurst New Year’s Classic
Southern L3
 
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
 

Level 4

 
January 18-21
 SC Jr. State Open Championships at Rock Hill
(SC L2 - STA L4)
Rock Hill, SC
Kim Ozmon
(803) 326-3842
January 18-20
2013 Franco’s Jr State Closed Winter Warm Up Champs (STA L4)
Mandeville, LA
Walker and Ray Sahag
601-955-1056
February 8-10
ID#700020113
 
MS Jr East State Championship Open
(ATA L4)
Laurel, MS
Bogdan Gard
228-243-3110
February 23-25
The City Club State Closed Jr Championship (STA L4)
Lafayette, LA
Chad Hebert
337-216-6588
March 1-3
MS Jr Clay Court Closed State Champs
(STA L4)
Jackson, MS
Dave Randall
601-927-1030
March 16-18
Southern Village Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)
Chapel Hill, NC
Jay Lewandowski
919-969-8442
March 23-25
ID#703802013
MS North Jr Open State Championships
(STA L4)
Greenville, MS
Lee France
662-822-6024
March 15-17
Louisiana State Jr Open Championships
(STA L4)
Shreveport, LA
Richard Verzaal
318-673-7787
March 30-April 2
 
 
Georgia-Alabama State Jr Open Championships
(STA L4) 12 & 14’s
 
 
Georgia-Alabama State Jr Open Championships
(STA L4)     16 & 18’s
Bainbridge Leisure Services
Timothy Thompson
229-248-2020
 
Dothan, AL
Don Bryan
334-615-3790
April 12-15
Western & Southern Life SC Open Jr State Open Championships at Pebble Creek
(STA L4)
Taylors, SC
Mark Smith
864-344-3676
April 19-22
NC Jr Spring State Closed Championships (STA L4 – NC L1)
Advance, NC
Bill Appelt
336-998-8279
May 3-5
Tennessee State Closed Jr Spring Championships
(STA L4)
Knoxville, TN
David Price
865-690-5700
May 11-13
Chapel Hill Tennis Club Jr State Open Champs (STA L4 – NC L3)
Chapel Hill, NC
Michal Zaluski
919-929-5248
 

 

June 7-9
ID#703606013
Stuart Blazer State Champs
(STA L4)
Ashland, KY
Jerry Groce
606-329-2245
May 3-6
Pelican State Jr Open Championships (STA L4)
Alexandria, LA
Francisco Acuna
318-443-5414
June 8-10
Oak Hollow Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)
High Point, NC
Junius Chatman
336-883-3493
June 8-13
GA State Closed Challenger (STA L4)
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-347-8887
June 22-25
GA State Clay Court Open (STA L4)
Columbus, GA
James Fitzpatrick
706-353-9116
June 27-30
SC Closed Jr. Hardcourt State Championships
STA L4
Lexington, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676
June 28-30
Firecracker Junior State Championship
(STA L4)
Jonesboro, AR
Byron Cato
870-932-6556
June 29-July 2
McDonalds’s MS Jr Hard Court Open State Open Champs (STA L4)
Gulfport, MS
Toby Fasth
228-896-9166
June 29-30
Hilltopper Tennis Classic #82 State Championships (STA L4)
Bowling Green, KY
Brenda True
270-791-9830
July 5-7
Tennessee State Open Junior Champs
(STA L4)
Knoxville, TN
Stephen Annacone
865-670-7682
July 12-16
Bocage Jr Open State Championships (STA L4)
Baton Rouge, LA
Edward Gaskell
225-924-6273
July 19-21
Nestle Summer Jr Open State Championships (STA L4 – AR L3)
Rogers, AR
John D Hall
479-418-7444
July 20-23
Tennessee State Closed Junior Champs
(STA L4)
Nashville, TN
Blain Smith
615-862-8490
July 26-28
Arkansas Jr State Closed Championships
(STA L4 – AR L1)
N Little Rock, AR
John Meincke
501-247-9792
July 26-30
Ryan Holder State Closed
 (STA L4)
Lexington, KY
Kyle Macy
859-621-6976
July 26 – Aug 2
Alabama Jr State Closed (STA L4,
AL L1)
Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051
July 27-31
SC Jr Closed Jr Clay  Court State Champs
(STA L4)
Greenville, SC
David Holly
864-370-7040
August 3-7
Louisiana State Clay Court Jr Open Championships (STA L4)
New Orleans, LA
Roger Pastore
504-458-0271
August 7-11
NC Junior  Summer State Closed Champs
(STA L4 – NC L1)
Cary, NC
Reid Kinlaw
919-462-2061
August 9-11
ID#703634113
LTC Clay Court State Championships
(STA L4)
Louisville, KY
Marcia Littlefield
502-426-4923
August 10-12
Alabama Summer Jr State Open (STA L4,
AL L2)
Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben
334-501-2921
Aug 30- Sept2
Tennessee State Open Jr Clay Court Champs (STA L4)
Knoxville, TN
Robert Cameron
865-588-1323
Aug 31-Sept 2
ID#703626913
Kentucky Clay Court Closed State Championships (STA L4)
Louisville, KY
Marcia Littlefield
502-426-4923
September 13-15
Tornado Classic State Championships
(STA L4)
Paducah, KY
Jeff Leeper
270-744-0896
September 20-23
SC Jr State Open Championships at the Citadel
(STA L4)
Charleston, SC
Jonathan Barth
843-568-1468
Sept 27-29
New Albany Jr Hard Court State Closed Champs (STA L4)
New Albany, MS
Bo Bowman
228-218-9920
October 4-7
GA State Junior Fall Open State Championship
 (STA L4)
Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
October 11-13
Texarkana Fall Jr State Championships
(STA L4 – AR L3)
Texarkana, TX
Robert Tarwater
903-794-2661
October 12&13
Alabama Junior State Champs Halloween Festival @ Pont Mallard
(STA L4)
Decatur, AL
Tommy Wade
256-341-4948
October 18-20
 
Tennessee State Fall Jr Open Champs
(STA L4 – TN L2)
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323

November 1-3
ID#700006913

Arkansas Fall Jr. State Closed Championships 
(STA L4 - AR L3)

Little Rock, AR
John Meincke
501-247-9792

November 15-17
ID#700048613

NEA Fall Jr. State Championships
(STA L4 – AR L3)

Jonesboro, AR
Alex Rivas
870-932-0140

Nov. 20-Dec. 1
Tennessee State Indoor Open Championships
STA L4, TN L2
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-966-2644
Nov. 22-25
ID#704110313

SC Junior State Open Championships at Van Der Meer - (STA L 4) - SC L2

Hilton Head Island, SC
Jim Stubbs
843-247-1424
December 6-8
ID#700046413
Treasure Oak State Jr. Championship (STA L4) Ocean Springs, MS
Steve Pennington
228-875-0086
December 7-8
10 and Under Team Closed Championship
(AL L1, STA L4)
Auburn, AL
Travis Debardelaben
334-501-2921
 
 
  National Championships  
March, July, August, December
National Championships Level 1
     
 
National Opens
 
February, May, July, November
National Opens
Level 2
 
 
 
 
National Regional
 
January,
July (Rome, GA), September, October
USTA Regional Events
Level 3
July Regionals
Southern Opens: Dothan, Pelham, Columbus, GA, Birmingham
Level 1A
 
 
 
 
Team Events
 
July 7-11
USTA BG 16 Intersectionals
Level 1
July 24-28
USTA 12-16 Zone Team Championships
Level 2
July 27-30
USTA Boys’ 18 Team Championships
Level 1
July 29-Aug 1
USTA Girls’ 18 Team Championships
Level 1
Aug 16-18             ID# 700049312
USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Advanced)
Level 2
Aug 16-18             ID# 703225512
USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Intermediate)
Level 3
Sept 13-15        ID# 704216912
Southern Junior Cup (12’s)
Level 1
Sept 20-22       ID# 704216812
Southern Junior Cup (14-18’s)
Level 1
October
USTA Jr Team Tennis National Championships (Advanced)
Level 2
October
USTA Jr TEAM TENNIS National Championships (Intermediate)
Level 3
TBA by State
USTA State Jr Team Tennis Championships (Advanced)
Level 4
 
 
 
 
ITF’s - Tentative Dates and Schedule for 2013
 
 
 
 
April 1
USTA International Spring Championships - Carson, CA
Level 1
April 8
Easter Bowl ITF Championships (18’s only) - Rancho Mirage, CA
Level 1
April 29
USTA ITF Daytona - Daytona, FL
Level 3
May 6
USTA ITF Plantation - Plantation, FL
Level 3
May 13
USTA ITF Del Rey Beach, FL
Level 3
June 10
US Junior International Grass Courts - Philadelphia, PA
Level 3
August TBA
US Junior International Hard Courts - Manasquan, NJ
Level 3
September TBA
US Open
Level 1
September TBA
Kentucky International Jr Tennis ITF - Lexington, KY
Level 3
September TBA
USTA Waco ITF - Waco, TX
Level 4
October TBA
USTA Texas ITF - Wichita Falls, TX
Level 3
October TBA
Pam American ITF Closed - Tulsa, OK
Level 1-A
October TBA
USTA Atlanta ITF - Atlanta, GA
Level 3
October TBA
USTA South Carolina ITF - Lexington, SC
Level 3
November TBA
USTA Evert ITF - Boca Raton, FL
Level 3
November TBA
Eddie Herr International Jr Tennis Championships - Bradenton, FL
Level 1
November TBA
Eddie Herr (12-16’s)
Level 1-A
December TBA
Orange Bowl Championships (18’s and 16’s only) - Key Biscayne, FL
Level 1
December TBA
Junior Orange Bowl (12’s, 14’s)
Level 1-A
 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop