tsts

 
email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
facebook_logo_square      twitter_bird_52x52
BBTAO_left_raill_180
tennis_link_left_rail_180
USTA-Espanol_LOGO  
 

2011 Southern Level 1 through 4 Tournaments

First Year Membership Free Web Banner_468x60

2011 Junior Championship Schedule For Approval October 1, 2010

Level 1
 
 
CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
2011 DATES
EVENTS
SITE
May 6-9
 
Spring Southern Closed Champs.
B&G(12-18’s)
Level 1A (National L4)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
June  17-20
 
 
 
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 10s EAST (H)
Level 1
 
 
  
Southern Closed B&G 10s WEST (H)
Level 1
Lexington Tennis Center
Lexington, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676
 
 
Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Kent Smith
901-374-0603
 
June 18-22
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 12’s (H)
Level 1 (National L3)
Cary Tennis Park
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2064
June 18-25

ID#703410811
 
Southern Closed B&G 14’s (H)
Level 1 (National L3)
John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Carol Reilly
478-477-1957
June 18-25
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 16’s (H)
Level 1 (National L3)
Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631--930
June 18-25
 
 
Southern Closed B&G 18’s (H)
Level 1 (National L3)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
August 20-22
 
Southern Closed Doubles (H)
B&G (12-18’s)
Level 1
Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Mark Dodd
706-290-0072
 
 
 
 
OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
July 9-12
 
Southern Open B&G 12’s
(Clay)
Level 1A (National L3)
(a USTA Regional Tournament Segment Event)
Westgate Tennis Center
Dothan, AL
Don Bryan
334-615-3790
July 9-12
 
Southern Open B&G 14’s
(Clay)
Level 1A (National L3)
(a USTA Regional Tournament Segment Event)
Pelham Racquet Club
Pelham, AL
Ann Etheredge
205-621-3380
July 9-12
 
Southern Open B&G 16’s
(Clay)
Level 1A (National L3)
(a USTA Regional Tournament Segment Event)
Cooper Creek Tennis Center
Columbus, GA
Joe Adame
706-317-4136
July 9-12
 
Southern Open B&G 18’s
(Clay)
Level 1A (National L3)
(a USTA Regional Tournament Segment Event)
Highland Park Tennis Center
Birmingham, AL
Jack Standifer
205-251-1965
 
 
 
 
FALL & WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS
 
November 23-27
 
Fall Southern Closed Championships
B&G 12-18’s
Level 1A (National L4)
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club
Louisville, KY
Thomas Leist
502-426-2454
December 27-30
 
Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 12&14’s
Level 1A (National L4)
 
The Tennis Club at Springhurst
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
December 27-30
 
Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 16&18’s
Level 1A (National L4)
 
Cedar Bluff Racquet Club
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323


2011 BullFrog/USTA Southern Designated Schedule for Approval
Level 2
October 1, 2010
 
2011 DATES
EVENT
SITE
Jan 29 – 31
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2 (National L5)
Ridgeland Tennis Center
Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
March 4-7
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12&14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16&18’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
John Drew Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957
 
Hudlow Tennis Center
Norcross, GA
Brad Mitchum
770-417-2210
March 18-21
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated (12 & 14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated (16 & 18’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
Lagoon Park Tennis Center
Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051
 
YMCA of the Capital Area
Baton Rouge, LA
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420
April 1-4
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16&18’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
Auburn Parks & Rec
Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben
334-501-2921
 
Columbus Regional Tennis Ctr
Columbus, GA
Aline Trussell
706-317-4136
April 30 – May 2
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
Van Der Meer Tennis Center
Hilton Head Island, SC
Justyn Schelver
843-785-8388 Ext 119
 
Clemson/Greenville
Clemson, SC
Lucy Garvin
864-288-2407
September 9-12
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated (12 & 14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated (16 & 18’s (National L5)
 
 
Pleasant Valley Country Club
Little Rock, AR
Dan Lucas
501-225-2252
 
Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Stephen Lang
901-374-0603
October 1-3
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)
Level 2 (National L5)
 
 
Cary Tennis Center
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-779-7435
 
Millbrook Exchange Tennis Ctr
Raleigh, NC
David Bell
919-872-4129
November 4-7
 
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2 (National L5)
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Lorraine Novak
251-342-2624
 

2011 Junior Championship Schedule For Approval October 1, 2010

Level 3
 

January 15

ID#704230111

2010 KRC Mid-Winter (BG18-12)

Southern L3

Knoxville, TN

Rob Cameron

965-588-1323

January 15

ID#703450211

Dasani Mayor’s Cup Jr Champs

Southern L3

Augusta, GA

Richard Hatfield

706-821-1600

February 19

ID#704140611

SMASH Clay Court Junior Cup

Southern L3

Daniel Island, SC

Robert Eppelsheimer

843-849-5300

February 26

ID#703451111

One Love Tennis Jr Chps of the South – Southern L3

Atlanta, GA

Turhan Berne

770-458-1894

March 5

ID#703231411

Blue Gray Jr Classic

Southern L3

Montgomery, AL

Geoff Waring

334-240-4051

March 5

ID#703931811

CTA Midcourt Cup

Southern L3

Charlotte, NC

Patrick O'Connor

704-846-7920

March 12

ID#703934211

Greensboro March Madness Junior Championships

Southern L3

Greensboro, NC

Mark Falcon

336-545-5321

March 12

ID#703452411

Southern States Top 32 Super Chps

Southern L3

Augusta, GA

Richard Hatfield

706-821-1600

March 13

ID#703727211

LA Spring Championships

Southern L3

Lake Charles, LA

Bobby Walker

337-433-8811

March 19

ID#704131211

Topspin Annual Jr Classic

Southern L3

Lexington, SC

Carlos Lozano

803-951-8851

March 26

ID#703212611

Alabama Junior State Claycourt

Southern L3

Huntsville, AL

James Simmons

256-833-3988

March 26

ID#704130611

Aquafina Thornblade Jr Tennis Classic

Southern L3

Greer, SC

Douglas Pielet

864-234-5113

April 8

ID#703468011

GA State Junior Spring Open

Southern L3

Rome, GA

Mark Dodd

706-290-0072

April 9

  ID#703907611

2010 North Hills Club Spring Open

Southern L3

Raleigh, NC

Shane Wells

919-781-0468

April 15

ID#703300211

Polar Bear Jr Classic

Southern L3

Little Rock, AR

Dan Lucas

501-225-2252

April 23

ID# 704125911

Pepsi Jr Open

Southern L3

Florence, SC

Rabb/Rizzo

843-662-3015

April 30

ID#703833611

AQUAFINA RTC Jr Open State Chp

Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS

Susan Toler

601-853-1115

May 21

ID#703228411

 

Alabama Jr St Spring Hardcourt Open

Southern L3

Birmingham, AL

Jack Standifer

205-251-1965

May 27

ID#703303311

AR State Jr Qualifying

Southern L3

North Little Rock

Jeff Brack

501-791-8585

May 28

ID#703937911

NC State Tar Heel Qualifier

Southern L3

 

 

Winston Salem, NC

Alex Rucker

336-723-2122

June 3

ID#703235811

Alabama Junior State Qualifying

Southern L3

Montgomery, AL

 

Geoff Waring

334-240-4051

June 3

ID#704233811

Tennessee State Qualifier (14-10)

Southern L3

Murfreesboro, TN

Julie Wishing

615-896-1370

June 3

ID#704223511

Tennessee State Qualifier (18-16)

Southern L3

Lupton City, TN

Jennifer Ontog

423-313-1112

June 4

ID#703716211

LA State Closed Qualifying

Southern L3

Lafayette, LA

Ashley Rooney

337-962-5945

June 4

ID#703834911

MS Cabot Lodge Jr Qualifying Closed

Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS

Cheryl Harris

601-853-1115

June 4

ID#703610211

Joe Creason KY State Qualifying

Southern L3

Louisville, KY

Aaron Browning

502-491-1228

June 4

ID#704134311

Wachovia Palmetto State Qualifying

Southern L3

Belton, SC

Rex Maynard

864-314-9451

June 4

ID#703457911

GA State Jr Closed Qualifying

Southern L3

Macon, GA

Donna Bailey

478-477-1957

July 16

ID#703460611

GA State Jr Open

Southern L3

Rome, GA

Robert Sasseville

770-631-0930

August 1

ID#703942511

NC Clay Courts State Open

Southern L3

Charlotte, NC

Randy Chamberlain

704-366-9817

August 13

ID#704220011

String n Swing Junior Classic

Southern L3

Memphis, TN

Peter Lebedevs

901-765-4407

September  3

ID#703464011

Papa John’s Georgialina Jr Tennis Classic

Southern L3

Augusta, GA

Richard Hatfield

706-821-1600

September 10

ID#703908511

30th Annual Raleigh Racquet Club

Southern L3

Raleigh, NC

David Marquina

252-314-3254

September 16

ID#703204611

Alabama Jr State Hardcourt Open

Southern L3

Mobile, AL

Scott Novak

251-208-5181

September 30

ID#703714511

YMCA Jr Championships

Southern L3

Baton Rouge

Johnny Wahlborg

225-612-2420

October 8

ID#703800411

River Hills Junior Open

Southern L 3

Jackson,. MS

Dave Randall

601-927-1030

October 8

ID#703467611

Athens Bulldog Jr Super Champs

Southern L3

Athens, GA

Colin Donley

706-354-7126

October 8

ID#703600811

Top Gun Academy Championships

Southern L3

Louisville, KY

Chris Mather

502-412-2950

October 14

ID#704137911

K-Swiss Kiawah Jr Clay Court Champs

Southern L3

Kiawah Island, SC

Roy Barth

843-768-6088

October 15

ID#704215411

McCallie John Strang Championships

Southern L3

Chattanooga, TN

Eric Voges

704215410

October 22

ID#704102111

Dennis Van Der Meer Southern Junior Championships – STA L3

Hilton Head Island, SC

Scottie Rabb

803-261-6581

October 29

ID#703838911

Chick-Fil-A Open State Championships

Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS

Susan Toler

601-853-1115

November 12 ID#703911911

CTA Charlotte Classic

Southern L3

Charlotte, NC

Patti Tobin

704-846-7920

November 12

ID#703724711

 

Red River Shootout

Southern L3

Shreveport, LA

Richard Verzaal

318-673-7787

December 17

ID#703606411

Kentucky Junior Indoor Open State Chp

Southern L3

Louisville, KY

Chris Mather

502-412-2950

December 31

ID#703616411

Springhurst New Year’s Classic

Southern L3

 

Louisville, KY

Chris Mather

502-412-2950

 

2011 Level 4 Events

2011 DATES

EVENT

SITE

January 14-17

ID#704139511

SC Jr State Open Championships at Rock Hill

(STA L4)

Rock Hill, SC

Kimberly Ozmom

803-326-3842

January 21-23

ID#703701111

2011Franco’s Jr State Closed Winter Warm Up Champs (STA L4)

Mandeville, LA

Walker and Ray Sahag

985-792-0260

February 25-27

ID#703817211

MS Jr Clay Court Closed State Champs

(STA L4)

Jackson, MS

Dave Randall

601-984-4417

February 26-28

ID#703713011

The City Club State Closed Jr Championship (STA L4)

Lafayette, LA

Chad Hebert

337-216-6588

March 4-6

ID#703303411

Match Point Late Winter Classic State Championship (STA L4)

Little Rock, AR

John Meincke

501-837-2715

March 19-21

ID#703935911

Southern Village Jr State Open Champs

(STA L4 – NC L3)

Chapel Hill, NC

Jay Lewandowski

919-969-8442

March 25-27

ID#703802011

MS North Jr Open State Championships

(STA L4)

Greenville, MS

Billy Clark

662-335-6350

April 2-5

ID#703505610

Georgia-Florida State Jr Open Championships

(STA L4)

Bainbridge, GA

Timothy Thompson

229-248-2020

April 8-11

ID#704113811

SC Jr State Open Championships at Pebble Creek

(STA L4)

Taylors, SC

Mark Smith

864-268-2693

April 8-11

ID#703701911

Louisiana State Jr Open Championships (STA L4)

Shreveport, LA

Stevie Schmidt

318-868-8118

April 22-25

ID#703933211

NC Jr Spring State Closed Championships at the Crossroads (STA L4 – NC L1)

Statesville, NC

Jason Little

704-878-3429

April 29 – May 2

ID#703606011

Stuart Blazer Memorial State Champs

(STA L4)

Ashland, KY

BJ Lehosit

606-329-2245

May 6-9

ID#703712311

Pelican State Jr Open Championships (STA L4)

Alexandria, LA

Francisco Acuna

318-443-5414

May 14-16

ID#703902911

Chapel Hill Tennis Club Jr State Open Champs (STA L4 – NC L3)

Chapel Hill, NC

Michal Zaluski

919-929-5248

June 10-12

ID#703921711

Oak Hollow Jr State Open Champs

(STA L4 – NC L3)

High Point, NC

Junie Chatman

336-883-3493

June 11 - 16

ID#703457811

GA State Closed Challenger (STA L4)

Rome, GA

Robert Sasseville

770-347-8087

June 25-30

ID#703469311

GA State Clay Court Open (STA L4)

Columbus, GA

James Fitzpatrick

706-353-9116

July 1-4

ID#703304211

Firecracker Junior State Championship

(STA L4)

Jonesboro, AR

Paula Jones

870-932-6556

July 1-4

ID#703836311

McDonalds’s MS Jr Hard Court Open State Open Champs (STA L4)

Gulfport, MS

Torbjorn Fasth

228-896-9166

July 2-4

ID#703606911

Hilltopper Tennis Classic #70 State Championships (STA L4)

Bowling Green, KY

Brenda True

270-782-7136

July 8-11

ID#704201211

Tennessee State Open Junior Champs

(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN

Stephen Annacone

865-670-7682

July 8-12

ID#703712411

Bocage Jr Open State Championships (STA L4)

Baton Rouge, LA

Edward Gaskell

225-924-6273

July 8-13

ID#704100111

SC Closed Junior Hard Court State Championships

(STA L4)

Lexington, SC

Jorge Andrew

803-957-7676

July 15-22

ID#703239411

Alabama Jr State Closed (STA L4,

AL L1)

Montgomery, AL

Geoff Waring

334-240-4051

July 22-24

ID#703303211

Raymond James Summer Jr Open State  Championships (STA L4 – AR L3)

Rogers, AR

Jonathan Zielke

479-418-7444

July 23-27 

ID#704236211

Tennessee State Junior Closed Champs

(STA L4)

Chattanooga, TN

Orlando Lourenco

423-870-3112

July 22-26

ID#703604911

Ryan Holder State Closed (STA L4)

Lexington, KY

Kyle Macy

606-783-4595

July 23-28

ID#703461811

GA State Junior Closed (STA L4)

Augusta, GA

Richard Hatfield

706-821-1600

July 29-31

ID#703303911

Arkansas Jr State Closed Championships

(STA L4 – AR L2)

N Little Rock, AR

John Meincke

501-837-2715

July 30 – August 3

ID#704135311

SC Jr Closed Jr Clay  Court State Champs

(STA L4)

Greenville, SC

David Holly

864-370-7040

August 1-5

ID#703718911

Louisiana State Clay Court Jr Open Championships (STA L4)

New Orleans, LA

Roger Pastore

504-899-8278

August 10-14

ID#703941111

NC Junior  Summer State Closed Champs

(STA L4 – NC L1)

Cary, NC

Jonathan Fralick

919-481-5090

August 11-14

ID#703634111

LTC Clay Court State Championships

(STA L4)

Louisville, KY

Stephanie Cooper

502-426-4923

August 13-15

ID#703219411

Alabama Summer Jr State Open (STA L4,

AL L2)

Auburn, AL

Travis DeBardelaben

334-501-2921

September 2-5

ID#703626911

Kentucky Clay Court Closed State Championships  (STA L4)

Louisville, KY

Stephanie Cooper

502-426-4923

September 2-5

ID#704209411

Tennessee State Open Jr Clay Court Champs

(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN

Robert Cameron

865-588-1323

September 16-18

ID#703615411

Tornado Classic State Championships

(STA L4)

Paducah, KY

Jeff Leeper

270-744-0896

September 23-26

ID#704116111

SC Jr State Open Championships at the Citadel

(STA L4)

Charleston, SC

Jonathan Barth

843-853-4845

Sept 30 – Oct 2

ID#703813311

MS CHTC Jr Hard Court Open State Champs (STA L4)

Greenville, MS

Billy Clark

662-335-6350

October 14-16

ID#703310511

Texarkana Fall Jr State Championships

(STA L4 – AR L3)

Texarkana, TX

Robert Tarwater

903-794-2661

November 5-7

ID#703945311

Wilson Fall State Junior Open Champs

(STA L4 – NC L3)

Wilson, NC

Courtney Harrell

252-286-8641

November 25-27

ID#704224011

Tennessee State Indoor Open Champs

(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN

Robert Cameron

865-966-2644

December 2-4

ID#703477711

GA State Junior Open Doubles (STA L4)

Alpharetta, GA

Greg Grover

770-442-5783

December 2-5

ID#703820111

MS Treasure Oaks Jr Open State Champs

(STA L4)

Ocean Springs, MS

Steven Pennington

228-875-0086

December 27-31

ID#704110311

SC/GA Dual State Open Champs

(STA L4)

Hilton Head Island, SC

Justyn Schelver

843-785-8388 ext 119

December 27-31

ID#703501111

SC/GA Dual State Open Champs

(STA L4)

Savannah, GA

Tammy Zawacki

912-598-2570

     
 

National Championships

 
March, July, August, December National Championships (Spring, Clay Courts, Hard Courts, Winter Nationals) Level 1
     
 

National Opens, ITF & Other Tournament Levels

 
February, May, July, November National Opens Level 2
     
 

National Regional

 
January, July, September, October USTA Regional Events (All blocks) Level 3
     
 

Team Events

 
July 10 - 14 USTA BG 16 Intersectionals Level 1
July 27 - 31 USTA 12-16 Zone Team Championships Level 2
July 30 - Aug 2 USTA Boys’ 18 Team Championships Level 1
Aug 1 - 4 USTA Girls’ 18 Team Championships Level 1
Aug 19 - 21      ID# 703224411 USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Advanced) Level 3
Aug 19 - 21     ID# 703225511 USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Intermediate) Level 4
Sept 16 - 18       ID# 704216911 Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup (12’s) Level 1
Sept 23 - 25       ID# 704216811 Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup (14-18’s) Level 1
  USTA Jr Team Tennis National Championships (Advanced) Level 2
  USTA Jr TEAM TENNIS National Championships (Intermediate)  Level 3
TBA by State USTA State Jr Team Tennis Championships (Advanced) Level 4
     
 

ITF’s - Tentative Dates and Schedule for 2011

 
March 28 USTA Claremont ITF Championships - Claremont, CA Level 3
April 4 USTA International Spring Championships - Carson, CA Level 1
April 11 Easter Bowl ITF Championships (18’s only) - Rancho Mirage, CA Level 1
May 9 USTA ITF Naples - Naples, FL Level 3
May 16 USTA ITF Plantation - Plantation, FL Level 3
May 23 USTA ITF Daytona - Daytona, FL Level 3
June 6 US Junior International Grass Courts - Philadelphia, PA Level 3
August 22 US Junior International Hard Courts - Manasquan, NJ Level 3
September 4 US Open Level 1
September 12 Kentucky International Jr Tennis ITF - Lexington, KY Level 3
September 26 USTA Waco ITF - Waco, TX Level 4
October 3 USTA Texas ITF - Wichita Falls, TX Level 3
October 10 Pam American ITF Closed - Tulsa, OK Level 1-A
October 24 USTA Atlanta ITF - Atlanta, GA Level 3
October 31 USTA South Carolina ITF - Lexington, SC Level 3
November 7 USTA Evert ITF - Boca Raton, FL Level 3
November 28 Eddie Herr International Jr Tennis Championships - Bradenton, FL Level 1
November 28 Eddie Herr (12-16’s) Level 1-A
December 5 Orange Bowl Championships (18’s and 16’s only) - Key Biscayne, FL Level 1
December 5 Junior Orange Bowl (12’s, 14’s) Level 1-A
 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop