tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2010 Southern Level 1 through 4 Tournaments

 Click here for 2011 Southern Level 1 through 4 Tournaments

CLOSED CHAMPIONSHIPS

2010 DATES

EVENTS

SITE

May 7-10

ID#703200310

Spring Southern Closed Champs.
B&G(12-18’s)
Level 1A

Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181

June 19-22

ID#704102510
 

Southern Closed B&G 10’s (H)
Level 1

Lexington County Tennis Complex
Lexington, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676

June 19-23

ID#703929010
 

Southern Closed B&G 12’s (H)
Level 1

Cary Tennis Park
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2064

June 19-26

ID#703410810
 

Southern Closed B&G 14’s (H)
Level 1

John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Carol Reilly
478-477-1957

June 19-26

ID#703472010
 

Southern Closed B&G 16’s (H)
Level 1

Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631-0930

June 19-26

ID#703302110
 

Southern Closed B&G 18’s (H)
Level 1

Burns Park Tennis Center
North Little Rock, AR
Cindy Curtis
501-791-8585

August 21-23

ID#703483310

Southern Closed Doubles (H)
B&G (12-18’s)
Level 1

Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Mark Dodd
706-290-0072

 

 

 

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIPS

July 10-13

ID#703200410

Southern Open B&G 12’s
(Clay)
Level 1A

Westgate Tennis Center
Dothan, AL
Don Bryan
334-615-3790

July 10-15

ID#703202410

Southern Open B&G 14’s
(Clay)
Level 1A

Pelham Racquet Club
Pelham, AL
Ann Etheredge
205-621-3380

July 11-16

ID#703401010

Southern Open B&G 16’s
(Clay)
Level 1A

Cooper Creek Tennis Center
Columbus, GA
Aline Trussell
706-317-4136

July 10-16
ID#703227210

Southern Open B&G 18’s
(Clay)
Level 1A

Highland Park Tennis Center
Birmingham, AL
Jack Standifer
205-251-1965

 

 

 

FALL & WINTER CHAMPIONSHIPS

November 24-28

ID#703611610

Fall Southern Closed Championships
B&G 12-18’s
Level 1A

Louisville Indoor Racquet Club
Louisville, KY
Thomas Leist
502-426-2454

December 27-30

ID#703617810

Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 12&14’s
Level 1A

The Tennis Club at Springhurst
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950

December 27-30

ID#704202410

Winter Southern Closed Championships
B&G 16&18’s
Level 1A

Cedar Bluff Racquet Club
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323

 

 

2010 BullFrog/USTA Southern Designated Schedule

Jan 30 – Feb 1

ID#703810510

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2

Ridgeland Tennis Center
Jackson, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115

Feb 27 – March 1

ID#703411710


ID#703493711

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12&14’s)
Level 2


BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16&18’s)
Level 2

John Drew Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957

Hudlow Tennis Center
Norcross, GA
Brad Mitchum
770-417-2210

March 20-22

ID#703700910

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2

YMCA of the Capital Area
Baton Rouge, LA
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420

April 16-19

ID#703222010


ID#704220810


 

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated  B&G (16&18’s)
Level 2

Auburn Parks & Rec
Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben
334-501-2921

Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Stephen Lang
901-374-0603

May 1-3

ID#704115810



ID#704110110

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2



BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)
Level 2

Van Der Meer Tennis Center
Hilton Head Island, SC
Justyn Schelver
843-785-8388 Ext 119


Clemson/Greenville
Clemson, SC
Lucy Garvin
864-288-2407

September 3-6

ID#703306810

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2

Pleasant Valley Country Club
Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns
501-225-2252

October 1-4

ID#703906710



ID#703910610

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (12 & 14’s)
Level 2



BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated B&G (16 & 18’s)
Level 2

Cary Tennis Center
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2064


Millbrook Exchange Tennis Ctr
Raleigh, NC
David Bell
919-872-4129

November 5-8

ID#703204910

BullFrog/USTA Southern Section Designated
Level 2

Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Lorraine Novak
251-342-2624

 

 

2010 Level 3 Tournaments

January 16
ID#704230110

2010 KRC Mid-Winter (BG18-12)
Southern L3

Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
965-588-1323

January 16
ID#703450210

Dasani Mayor’s Cup Jr Champs
Southern L3

Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600

February 20
ID#703451110

One Love Tennis Jr Chps of the South – Southern L3

Atlanta, GA
Turhan Berne
678-283-2739

February 20
ID#704140610

SMASH Clay Court Junior Cup
Southern L3

Daniel Island, SC
Robert Eppelsheimer
843-849-5300

February 27
ID#703231410

Blue Gray Jr Classic
Southern L3

Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051

March 6
ID#703300610

Polar Bear Jr Classic
Southern L3

Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns
501-225-2252

March 6
ID#703931810

CTA Midcourt Cup
Southern L3

Charlotte, NC
Patty Tobin

March 13
ID#703452410

Southern States Top 32 Super Chps
Southern L3

Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600

March 13
ID#703727210

LA Spring Championships
Southern L3

Lake Charles, LA
Bobby Walker
337-433-8811

March 20
ID#704131210

Topspin Annual Jr Classic
Southern L3

Lexington, SC
Carlos Lozano
803-951-8851

March 27
ID#703212610

Alabama Junior State Claycourt
Southern L3

Huntsville, AL
James Simmons
256-833-3988

March 27
ID#704130610

Aquafina Thornblade Jr Tennis Classic
Southern L3

Greer, SC
Douglas Pielet
864-234-5113

April 9
ID#703468010

GA State Junior Spring Open
Southern L3

Rome, GA
Mark Dodd
706-290-0072

April 10
ID#703907610

2010 North Hills Club Spring Open
Southern L3

Raleigh, NC
Shane Wells
919-781-0468

April 24
ID#703934210

Greensboro April Championships
Southern L3

Greensboro, NC
Mark Falcon
336-545-5321

April 24
ID#704125910

Pepsi Jr Open
Southern L3

Florence, SC
Rabb/Rizzo
843-662-3015

April 24
ID#703833610

AQUAFINA RTC Jr Open State Chp
Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115

May 22
ID#703228410

 

Alabama Jr St Spring Hardcourt Open
Southern L3

Birmingham, AL
Jack Standifer
205-251-1965

May 29
ID#703400710

Peach State Jr Tennis Classic
Southern L3

Norcross, GA
Sean Ferreira
919-818-2111

May 29
ID#703716210

LA State Closed Qualifying
Southern L3

Lafayette, LA
Ashley Rooney
337-962-5945

May 29
ID#703937910

NC State Tar Heel Qualifier
Southern L3

Winston Salem, NC
Alex Rucker
336-723-2122

June 4
ID#703235810

Alabama Junior State Qualifying
Southern L3

Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051

June 4
ID#703610210

Joe Creason KY State Qualifying
Southern L3

Louisville, KY
Aaron Browning
502-491-1228

June 4
ID#704134310

Wachovia Palmetto State Qualifying
Southern L3

Belton, SC
Rex Maynard
864-314-9451

June 4
ID#704233810

Tennessee State Qualifier (14-10)
Southern L3

Murfreesboro, TN
Dale Short
615-293-6543

June 4
ID#704223510

Tennessee State Qualifier (18-16)
Southern L3

Lupton City, TN
Jennifer Ontog
423-313-1112

June 5
ID#703834910

MS Cabot Lodge Jr Qualifying Closed
Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115

June 5
ID#703457910

GA State Jr Closed Qualifying
Southern L3

Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957

June 4
ID#703316610

AR State Jr Qualifying
Southern L3

North Little Rock, LA
Gus Rivera
501-791-8585

July 17
ID#703460610

GA State Jr Open
Southern L3

Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631-0930

August 2
ID#703942510

NC Clay Courts State Open
Southern L3

Charlotte, NC
Randy Chamberlain
704-366-9817

August 14
ID#704220010

String n Swing Junior Classic
Southern L3

Memphis, TN
Peter Lebedevs
901-765-4407

September  4
ID#703464010

Papa John’s Georgialina Jr Tennis Classic
Southern L3

Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600

September 11
ID#703902210

30th Annual Raleigh Racquet Club
Southern L3

Raleigh, NC
David Marquina
252-314-3254

September 11
ID#703839910

River Hills Junior Open
Southern L 3

Jackson,. MS
Dave Randall
601-927-1030

September 17
ID#703204610

Alabama Jr State Hardcourt Open
Southern L3

Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181

October 2
ID#703714510

YMCA Jr Championships
Southern L3

Baton Rouge
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420

October 9
ID#703618210

Top Gun Academy Doubles Chps
Southern L3

Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-8312

October 15
ID#704137910

K-Swiss Kiawah Jr Clay Court Champs
Southern L3

Kiawah Island, SC
Roy Barth
843-768-6088

October 16
ID#704215410

McCallie John Strang Championships
Southern L3

Chattanooga, TN
Eric Voges
704215410

October 23
ID#704102110

Dennis Van Der Meer Southern Junior Championships - STA L 3 - (SC L 2) (formerly the Sea Pines - Rosie Gwynn Championships)

Hilton Head Island, SC
Scottie Rabb/Justyn Schelver
803-261-6581

October 23
ID#703838910

Chick-fil-A Open State Championships
Southern L3

Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115

October 30
Chattanooga Doubles STA L3
 
McCallie School
Chattanooga, TN
Eric Voges
423-493-5538

November 13
ID#703467610

Bridgemill at Athens Jr Super Championships
Southern L3

Canton, GA
Michael Perry
770-720-9635

November 13
ID#703902910

CTA Charlotte Classic
Southern L3

Charlotte, NC
Patti Tobin
704-846-7920

November 13
ID#703724710

 

Red River Shootout
Southern L3

Shreveport, LA
Richard Verzaal
318-673-7787

December 10
ID#703606410

Kentucky Junior Indoor Open State Chp
Southern L3

Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950

December 31
ID#703616410

Springhurst New Year’s Classic
Southern L3

 

Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-439-8312



2010 LEVEL 4 EVENTS

January 8-10
ID#703725410

2010 Franco’s Jr State Closed Winter Warm Up Champs
(STA L4)

Mandeville, LA
Walker and Ray Sahag
985-792-0200

January 15-18
ID#704139510

SC Jr State Open Championships
(STA L4)

Rock Hill, SC
Tim Pleasant
803-326-3842

February 12-14 ID#703300410

Northeast Arkansas Jr State Champ
(AR Level 3 & STA Level 4)

Jonesboro, AR
Alex Rivas
870-932-0140

February 26-28
ID#703713010

The City Club State Closed Jr Championship
(STA L4)

Lafayette, LA
Chad Hebert
337-216-6588

February 26-29
ID#703817210

MS Jr Clay Court Closed State Champs
(STA L4)

Jackson, MS
Dave Randall
601-984-4417

March 20-22
ID#703935910

Southern Village Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)

Chapel Hill, NC
Jay Lewandowski
919-969-8442

March 26-28
ID#703801210

MS North Jr Open State Championships
(STA L4)

Greenville, MS
Shawn Wooley
662-335-6350

April 2-4
ID#703933210

NC Jr State Closed Champs at the Crossroads
(STA L4 – NC L1)

Statesville, NC
Jason Little
704-878-3429

April 3-6
ID#703453810

Georgia-Florida
(STA L4)

Valdosta, GA
John Hansen
229-333-5890

April 9-11
ID#704113810

SC Jr State Open Championships
(STA L4)

Taylors, SC
Mark Smith
864-268-2693

April 10-12
ID#703713510

Louisiana State Jr Open Championships
(STA L4)

Shreveport, LA
Stevie Schmidt
318-868-8118

April 30 – May 3
ID#703606010

Stuart Blazer Memorial State Champs
(STA L4)

Ashland, KY
Bernard Lehoist
757-220-0535

May 7-10
ID#703712310

Pelican State Jr Open Championships
(STA L4)

Alexandria, LA
Francisco Acuna
318-443-5414

May 14-16
ID#703935610

Chapel Hill Tennis Club Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)

Chapel Hill, NC
Michal Zaluski
919-929-5248

June 12-18
ID#703457810

GA State Closed Challenger
(STA L4)

Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-347-8087

June 18-20
ID#703921710

Oak Hollow Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)

High Point, NC
Junie Chatman
336-883-3493

June 26 – July 2
ID#703469310

GA State Clay Court Open
(STA L4)

Columbus, GA
James Fitzpatrick
706-353-9116

July 2-5
ID#703836310

McDonalds’s MS Jr Hard Court Open State Open Champs
(STA L4)

Gulfport, MS
Torbjorn Fasth
228-896-9166

July 9-12
ID#704246010

Tennessee State Open Junior Champs
(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN
Stephen Annacone
865-670-7682

July 9-14
ID#704135510

SC Junior State Closed Hard Court Championships
(STA L4)

Lexington, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676

July 10-14
ID#703712410

Bocage Jr Open State Championships
(STA L4)

Baton Rouge, LA
Edward Gaskell
225-924-6273

July 16-23
ID#703239409

Alabama Jr State Closed
(STA L4, AL L1)

Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring

July 23-25
ID#703303210

Raymond James Summer Jr Open State  Championships
(STA L4 – AR L3)

Rogers, AR
Jeff Stone
479-418-7444

July 24-29
ID#704236210

Tennessee State Junior Closed Champs
(STA L4)

Chattanooga, TN
Orlando Lourenco
423-870-3112

July 24-29
ID#703461810

GA State Junior Closed
(STA L4)

Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600

July 29-August 2
ID#703604910

Ryan Holder State Closed
(STA L4)

Lexington, KY
Kyle Macy
606-783-4595

July 30 – August 1
ID#703303910

Arkansas Jr State Closed Championships
(STA L4 – AR L2)

N Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns

July 31 – August 4
ID#704135310

SC Jr State Closed Clay Court Champs (STA L4)

Greenville, SC
David Holly
864-370-7040

August 2-6
ID#703718910

Louisiana State Clay Court Jr Open Championships
(STA L4)

New Orleans, LA
Roger Pastore
504-899-1572

August 11-15
ID#703941109

NC Junior State Closed Champs
(STA L4 – NC L1)

Cary, NC
Jonathan Fralick
919-481-5090

August 12-15
ID#703634110

LTC Clay Court State Championships
(STA L4)

Louisville, KY
Stephanie Cooper
502-426-4923

August 14-16
ID#703219409

Alabama Summer Jr State Open (STA L4, AL L2)

Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben

September 3-6
ID#704209410

Tennessee State Open Jr Clay Court Champs
(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN
Robert Cameron
865-588-1323

September 10-12
ID#703615410

Tornado Classic State Championships
(STA L4)

Paducah, KY
Nathan Rowton
270-444-6357

September 24-27
ID#704116110

SC Jr State Open Championships
(STA L4)

Charleston, SC
Jonathan Barth
843-853-4845

October 1-3
ID#703813310
MS CHTC Jr Hard Court Open State Champs (STA L4) Greenville, MS
Shawn Wooley
662-335-6350

October 15-17
ID#703310510

Texarkana Fall Jr State Championships
(STA L4 – AR L3)

Texarkana, TX
Robert Tarwater
903-794-2661

October 29-31
ID#703477710

GA State Junior Open Doubles (STA L4)

Alpharetta, GA
Greg Grover
770-442-5783

November 6-8
ID#703945310

Wilson Fall Jr State Open Champs
(STA L4 – NC L3)

Wilson, NC
Courtney Harrell
252-286-8641

November 26-28
ID#704224010

Tennessee State Indoor Open Champs
(STA L4)

Knoxville, TN
Robert Cameron
865-966-2644

December 5-7
ID#703820110

MS Treasure Oaks State Champs
(STA L4)

Ocean Springs, MS
Steven Pennington
228-875-0086

December 27-31
ID#704110310

SC/GA Dual State Open Champs
(STA L4)

Hilton Head, SC
Justyn Schelver
843-785-8388 ext 119

December 27-31
ID#703501110

SC/GA Dual State Open Champs
(STA L4)

Savannah, GA
Tammy Zawacki
912-598-2570

 

USTA Southern Section Levels & Point Level Tables
Effective January 1, 2009
Level 1
USTA Southern Section Closed (Summer)
USTA National Championships
USTA Boys’ 18 Team Championships
USTA Girls’ 18 Team Championships
USTA BG 16 Intersectionals
USTA International Spring Championships
Easter Bowl ITF Championships (18’s only)
US Open
Eddie Herr Championships (18’s only)
Orange Bowl Championships (18’s and 16’s only)
Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup (12-18’s)
Southern Closed Doubles

Level 1-A

Pam American ITF Closed
Junior Orange Bowl (12’s, 14’s)
Eddie Herr (12-16’s)
USTA South Carolina ITF
Southern Junior Opens (12-18’s)
Spring Southern Closed
Fall Southern Closed
Winter Southern Closed

Level 2

USTA Southern Section BullFrog Designated
USTA National Opens
USTA 12-16 Zone Team Championships
USTA Jr Team Tennis National Championships (Advanced)

Level 3

USTA Southern Section Level 3
USTA BG 18 Interscholastics
US Junior International Grass Courts
US Junior International Hard Courts
KY International Derby (12-16’s)
Kentucky International Derby (18’s only)
USTA Texas ITF
USTA Evert ITF
USTA Atlanta ITF
USTA Illinois ITF
Prince Cup
Regional Tournaments on the National Junior Tournament Schedule
USTA Southern State Qualifiers
USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Advanced)
USTA Jr TEAM TENNIS National Championships (Intermediate)

Level 4

USTA Southern Section State Championships
USTA Tennis Express ITF
El Paso Youth ITF
USTA Waco ITF
Hawaii ITF
USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Intermediate)
USTA State Jr Team Tennis Championships (Advanced)
Natgional Public Parks (12-18’s)

Level 5

All other ranked tournaments in the USTA Southern Section with the exception of the State Novice divisions
 

 


 

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close