tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2009 Southern Level 1 through 4 Tournaments

For 2008 Tournament Information, go HERE.

For 2010 Tournament Information, go HERE.

2009 Closed Championships
Dates Event Site
May 8-11
ID# 703200309
Spring Southern Closed Champs.
B&G (12 – 18’s)
Level 1A
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
June 20-23
ID# 704102509
Boys & Girls 10 Closed (H)
Level 1
Lexington County Tennis Complex
Lexington, SC
Jorge Andrew
803-957-7676
June 20-24
ID# 703929009
Boys & Girls 12 Closed (H)
Level 1
Cary Tennis Center
Cary, NC
Sean Ferreira
919-462-2061
June 20-27
ID# 703410809
Boys & Girls 14 Closed (H)
Level 1
John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey (Carol Reilly)
478-477-1957
June 20-27
ID# 703302109
Boys & Girls 18 Closed (H)
Level 1
Burns Park Tennis Center
North Little Rock, AR
501-227-7611
June 22-28
ID# 703472009
Boys & Girls 16 Closed (H)
Level 1
Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631-0930
August 22 – 24
ID# 703483309
Boys & Girls Closed (H)
Doubles (12-18)
Level 1
Rome Floyd Tennis Center
Rome, GA
Mark Dodd
706-290-0072
2009 Open Championships
July 11-14
ID# 703200409
Boys & Girls Southern Open 12’s
(Clay)
Level 1A
Westgate Tennis Center
Dothan, AL
Don Bryan
334-615-3790
July 11-16
ID# 703202409
Boys & Girls Southern Open 14’s
(Clay)
Level 1A
Pelham Racquet Club
Pelham, AL
Ann Etheredge
205-621-3380
July 12-17
ID# 703401009
Boys & Girls Southern Open 16’s
(Clay)
Level 1A
Cooper Creek Tennis Center
Columbus, GA
Mark Ruzeski
706-317-4136
July 11-17
ID# 703910309
Boys & Girls Southern Open 18’s
(Clay)
Level 1A
Chapel Hill Tennis Club
Carrboro, NC
Michael Zaluski
919-929-5248
2009 Fall & Winter Championships
Dates Event Site
Nov. 25-29

ID# 703611609

Fall Southern Closed Championships
Boys & Girls (Singles)
Level 1A
Louisville Indoor Racquet Club
Louisville, KY
Thomas Keist
502-426-2454
December 27-30
ID# 704202409
Winter Southern Closed Championships
Boys & Girls 16 & 18 Singles
Level 1A
Cedar Bluff Racquet Club
Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323
ID# 703617809 Winter Southern Closed
Championships
Boys & Girls 12 & 14 Singles
Level 1A
The Tennis Club at Springhurst
Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-2950
2009 Designated Schedule
Dates Event Site
Jan 31 – Feb 2
ID# 703810509
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated
Level 2
Ridgeland Tennis Center
Jackson, MS
Susan Toler
601 853-1115
Feb 28 – March 2
ID#703411709
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (12&14)
Level 2
John Drew Smith Tennis Center
Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957
Feb 28 – March 2
ID#703493009
BullFrog /USTA Southern Section
Designated (16&18)
Level 2
Collins Hill Athletic Club
Lawrenceville, GA
Aubrey Jackson
678-985-9004
March 21-23
ID# 703700909
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated
Level 2
Paula Manship YMCA
Baton Rouge, LA
John Wahlborg
225-612-2420
April 18-20
ID# 703222009
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (12&14’s)
Level 2   12’s Clay   14’s Hard
Auburn Parks & Rec
Auburn, AL
Travis DeBardelaben
334-501-2921
April 18-20
ID# 704220809
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (16&18’s)
Level 2
Tennis Memphis
Memphis, TN
Carla Brangenberg
901-374-0603
May 2-4
ID# 704115809
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (12& 14’s)
Level 2
Van Der Meer Tennis Center
Hilton Head Island, SC
Justyn Schelver
843-785-8388 Ext 119
May 2-4
ID# 704110109
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (16&18’s)
Level 2
Clemson/Greenville
Clemson, SC
Lucy Garvin
864-288-2407
September 5-7
ID# 703306809
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated
Level 2
Pleasant Valley Country Club
Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns
501-225-2252
October 3-5
ID#703906709
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (12 & 14’s)
Level 2
Cary Tennis Center
Raleigh, NC
Sean Ferriera
919-462-2064
October 3-5
ID# 703910609
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated (16 & 18’s)
Level 2
Millbrook Exchange Tennis Center
Raleigh, NC
David Bell
919-872-4129
November 7-9
ID# 703204909
BullFrog/USTA Southern Section
Designated
Level 2
Mobile Tennis Center
Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-342-7462
2009 Level 3 Tournaments
Date Event Site
January 17
ID# 704230109
2009 KRC Mid-Winter STA Level 3 Southern Level 3 Knoxville, TN
Rob Cameron
865-588-1323
January 17
ID# 703450209
Dasani Mayor's Cup Jr Chps Southern Level 3 Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
February 21
ID# 703451109
One Love Tennis Jr Chps of the South Southern Level 3 Atlanta, GA
Turhan Berne
770-458-1894
February 21
ID# 704140609
SMASH Clay Court Junior Cup Southern Level 3 Daniel Island, SC
Robert Eppelsheimer
843-849-5300
February 28
ID# 703231409
Blue Gray Jr Classic STA L3 Southern Level 3 Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4060
March 7
ID# 703300609
Polar Bear Jr Classic Southern Level 3 Little Rock, AR
Chip Stearns
501-225-2252
March 7
ID# 703931809
CTA Midcourt Cup -- NC/STA Level 3 Charlotte, NC
Patty Tobin
March 14
ID# 703452409
Southern States Top 32 Jr Super Chps Southern Level 3 Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
706-821-1600
March 14
ID# 703727209
LA Spring Chmps Southern Level 3 Lake Charles, LA
Ronnie Walters
337-433-1647
March 21
ID# 704131209
Topspin Annual Jr Classic Southern Level 3 Lexington, SC
Carlos Lozano
803-951-8851
March 28
ID# 703212609
Alabama Junior State Claycourt Chmps Southern Level 3 Huntsville, AL
James Simmons
256-883-3988
March 28
ID# 704130609
AQUAFINA Thornblade Jr Tennis Classic Southern Level 3 Greer, SC
Douglas Pielet
864-234-5113
April 3
ID# 704225809
Chattanooga Rotary Club HS Team Tennis Southern Level 3 Chattanooga, TN
Lee Murray
423-847-8330
April 11
ID# 703907609
2009 North Hills Club Spring Open Southern Level 3 Raleigh, NC
Shane Wells
919-781-0468
April 25
ID# 703934209
Greensboro April Champs Southern Level 3 Greensboro, NC
Mark Falcon
336-545-5321
April 25
ID# 704125909
Pepsi Jr Open Southern Level 3 Florence, SC
Scottie Rabb/Rizzo
843-662-3015
April 25
ID# 703833609
AQUAFINA RTC Jr Open State Champ Southern Level 3 Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toller
601-853-1115
May 23
ID# 703400709
Peach State Jr Tennis Classic Southern Level 3 Norcross, GA
Sean Ferreira
770-487-6085
May 23
ID# 703214709
Alabama Jr State Spring Hardcourt Open Southern Level 3 Homewood, AL
Ryen Valentine
205-863-2084
May 29
ID# 703235809
Alabama Junior State Qualifying Southern Level 3 Montgomery, AL
Geoff Waring
334-240-4051
May 30
ID# 703716209
LA State Closed Champs Qualifying Southern Level 3 Lafayette, LA
Paul Griffith
337-232-0223
May 30
ID# 703834909
MS Cabot Lodge Jr Qualifying Closed Southern Level 3 Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
May 30
ID# 703937909
NC State Tar Heel Qualifier Southern Level 3 Winston Salem, NC
Alex Rucker
336-723-2122
May 30
ID# 704233809
Tennessee State Qualfier 14 - 10 Southern Level 3 Murfreesboro, TN
Dale Short
615-293-6543
May 30
ID# 704223509
Tennessee State Qualfier 18 - 16 Southern Level 3 Lupton City, TN
 
June 5-12
ID# 704134309
Wachovia Palmetto Championships State Closed Belton, SC
Rex Maynard
864-314-9451
June 5
ID# 703306609
Arkansas Junior State Qualifying Southern Level 3 N Little Rock, AR
Gus Rivera
501-791-8585
June 5
ID# 703610209
Joe Creason KY State Qualifying Southern Level 3 Louisville, KY
Aaron Browning
502-491-1228
June 6
ID# 703457909
GA State Jr Closed Qualifying Chps Southern Level 3 Macon, GA
Donna Bailey
478-477-1957
July 18
ID# 703460609
GA State Junior Open Rome, GA
Robert Sasseville
770-631-0930
August 15
ID# 704220009
String n Swing Junior Classic Southern Level 3 Memphis, TN
Peter Lebedevs
901-765-4407
September 5
ID# 703464009
Papa John's Georgialina Jr Tennis Classic Southern Level 3 Augusta, GA
Richard Hatfield
770-821-1600
September 12
ID# 703902209
29th Raleigh Racquet Club Southern Level 3 Raleigh, NC
David Marquina
252-314-3254
September 12
ID# 703839909
River Hills Junior Open Southern Level 3 Jackson, MS
Dave Randall
601-927-1030
September 19
ID# 703204609
Alabama Jr State Fall Hardcourt Open Southern Level 3 Mobile, AL
Scott Novak
251-208-5181
October 3
ID# 703714509
YMCA Jr. Chmps Southern Level 3 Baton Rouge, LA
Johnny Wahlborg
225-612-2420
October 10
ID# 703618209
Top Gun Academy Doubles Chps Southern Level 3 Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-412-8312
October 16
ID# 704137909
K-Swiss Kiawah Jr Clay Court Champs Southern Level 3 Kiawah Island, SC
Roy Barth
October 17
ID# 704215409
McCallie John Strang Champ Southern Level 3 Chattanooga, TN
Eric Voges
October 24
ID# 704102109
Sea Pines Rosie Gwynn Jr Champs Southern Level 3 Hilton Head, SC
Eric Wommock
843-363-4495
October 31
ID# 703838909
Chic Fil A Jr Open State Champs Southern Level 3 Ridgeland, MS
Susan Toler
601-853-1115
November 14
ID# 703467609
Bridgemill Jr Super Chps Southern Level 3 Canton, GA
Michael Perry
770-720-9635
November 14
ID# 703902909
CTA Charlotte Classic Southern Level 3 Charlotte, NC
Carla O'Connor
December 27
ID# 703468009
GA State Winter Open Chps Southern Level 3 Rome, GA
Mark Dodd
706-290-0072
December 31
ID# 703616409
Springhurst New Year's Classic Southern Level 3 Louisville, KY
Chris Mather
502-439-8312
2009 Level 4  Tournaments
Date Event
January 9
ID# 703727109
Southern Level 4
Franco's Junior State Closed Winter Warm-up
Mandeville, LA
January 16
ID# 704113809
Southern Level 4
SC Open Junior Doubles State Championship
Simpsonville, SC
February 20
ID# 704140609
Southern Level 4
SMASH SC Open Clay Court Junior Cup State Champ
Daniel Island, SC
February 27
ID# 703713009
Southern Level 4
The City Club State Closed Junior Championships
Lafayette, LA
February 27
ID# 703817209
Southern Level 4
MS JR Clay Court Closed State Championship
Jackson, MS
March 21
ID# 703935909
Southern Level 4
Southern Village Junior State Open
Chapel Hill, NC
March 27
ID# 703301109
Southern Level 4
Arkansas Rice Bowl Junior State Championships
Jonesboro, AR
March 27
ID# 703801209
Southern Level 4
MS North Junior Open State Championships
Greenville, MS
April 4
ID# 703221309
Southern Level 4
Alabama Open Junior Doubles
Birmingham, AL
April 4
ID# 703453809
Southern Level 4
Georgia-Florida State Junior Open Championships
Valdosta, GA
April 17
ID# 703713509
Southern Level 4
Louisiana State Junionr Open Championships
Shreveport, LA
May 1
ID# 703606009
Southern Level 4
Stuart Blazer Memorial State Championships
Ashland, KY
May 8-10
ID# 704109209
Southern Level 4
South Carolina State Jr Open Championships
Sumter, SC
May 8
ID# 703712309
Southern Level 4
Pelican Junior State Open Championships
Alexandria, LA
June 13
ID# 703457809
Southern Level 4
Georgia State Junior Closed Challenger
Rome, GA
June 19
ID# 703921709
Southern Level 4
Oak Hollow Junior State Open
High Point, NC
June 27
ID# 703469309
Southern Level 4
Georgia State JuniorClay Court Open Championships
Columbus, GA
July 3
ID# 703303209
Southern Level 4
Raymond James Summer Junior Open State Championships
Rogers, AR
July 4
ID# 703836309
Southern Level 4
McDonalds MS JR Hardcourt Open State Championships
Gulfport, MS
July 10
ID# 704221509
Southern Level 4
Tennessee State Open Junior Championships 2009
Knoxville, TN
July 10
ID# 704135509
Southern Level 4
SC Closed Junior Hard Court State Championships
Columbia, SC
July 11
ID# 703712409
Southern Level 4
Bocage Junior Open State Championships
Baton Rouge, LA
July 18
ID# 703239409
Southern Level 4
Alabama Junior State Closed
Montgomery, AL
July 24
ID# 703604909
Southern Level 4
Ryan Holder State Closed
Lexington, KY
July 25
ID# 703461809
Southern Level 4
Georgia State Junior Closed Championships
Augusta, GA
July 25
ID# 704236209
Southern Level 4
Tennessee State Closed Junior
Lupton City, TN
July 31
ID# 703303909
Southern Level 4
Arkansas Junior State Closed Championships
North Little Rock, AR
August 1
ID# 704135309
Southern Level 4
SC Closed Junior Clay Court State Championships
Greenville, SC
August 3
ID# 703718909
Southern Level 4
Louisiana State Clay Court Open Championships
New Orleans, LA
August 3
ID# 703942509
Southern Level 4
NC Junior Clay Court State Open
Charlotte, NC
August 13
ID# 703634109
Southern Level 4
LTC Clay Court State Championships
Louisville, KY
August 14
ID# 703941109
Southern Level 4
NC Junior State Closed
Cary, NC
August 15
ID# 703219409
Southern Level 4
Alabama Summer Junior State Open
Auburn, AL
September 4
ID# 704209409
Southern Level 4
Tennessee State Open Junior Clay Court Championships
Knoxville, TN

Sept 18-20
ID# 704110309
Southern Level 4

South Carolina Jr State Open Championships at Van Der Meer
Hilton Head Island, SC

September 18
ID# 703813309
Southern Level 4
CHTC JR Hardcourt Open State Championship
Greenville, MS
September 25
ID# 703615409
Southern Level 4
Tornado Tennis Classic State Championships
Paducah, KY
October 16
ID# 703310509
Southern Level 4
Texarkana Fall Junior State Championship
Texarkana, AR
October 31
ID# 703468109
Southern Level 4
Georgia State Junior Closed 10's Championships
Macon, GA
November 7
ID# 703945309
Southern Level 4
Wilson Fall Junior State Open
Wilson, NC
November 27
ID# 704224009
Southern Level 4
Tennessee State Indoor Open 
Knoxville, TN

Dec 4-7
ID# 704116109
Southern Level 4

South Carolina Jr State Open Championships
Charleston, SC

December 11
ID# 703606409
Southern Level 4
Kentucky Junior Indoor Open state Championships
Louisville, KY
 

USTA Southern Section Levels & Point Level Tables

Effective January 1, 2009

Level 1

USTA Southern Section Closed (Summer)

USTA National Championships

USTA Boys’ 18 Team Championships

USTA Girls’ 18 Team Championships

USTA BG 16 Intersectionals

USTA International Spring Championships

Easter Bowl ITF Championships (18’s only)

US Open

Eddie Herr Championships (18’s only)

Orange Bowl Championships (18’s and 16’s only)

Bullfrog Southern Junior Cup (12-18’s)

Southern Closed Doubles


Level 1-A

Kentucky International Derby (18’s only)

Pam American ITF Closed

Junior Orange Bowl (12’s, 14’s)

Eddie Herr (12-16’s)

USTA South Carolina ITF

Southern Junior Opens (12-18’s)

Spring Southern Closed

Fall Southern Closed

Winter Southern Closed


Level 2

USTA Southern Section BullFrog Designated

USTA National Opens

USTA 12-16 Zone Team Championships

USTA Jr Team Tennis National Championships (Advanced)


Level 3

USTA Southern Section Level 3

USTA BG 18 Interscholastics

US Junior International Grass Courts

US Junior International Hard Courts

KY International Derby (12-16’s)

USTA Texas ITF

USTA Evert ITF

USTA Atlanta ITF

USTA Illinois ITF

Prince Cup

Regional Tournaments on the National Junior Tournament Schedule

USTA Southern State Qualifiers

USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Advanced)

USTA Jr TEAM TENNIS National Championships (Intermediate)


Level 4

USTA Southern Section State Championships

USTA Tennis Express ITF

El Paso Youth ITF

USTA Waco ITF

Hawaii ITF

USTA Southern Jr TEAM TENNIS Championships (Intermediate)

USTA State Jr Team Tennis Championships (Advanced)

Natgional Public Parks (12-18’s)


Level 5

All other ranked tournaments in the USTA Southern Section with the exception of the State Novice divisions.

 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close