tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2007 Developmental Programs Division Committees

2007 COMMUNITY TENNIS DIVISION

 Team Tennis Committee
The USTA Southern Section Junior Team Tennis Committee is in its first year as a standing committee and is responsible for setting Southern's regulations for Junior Team Tennis, ranging from membership issues to the Sourthern Sectional Championships.

Randy Jackson-Chairman
Carla O'Connor-Vice Chairman
Jorge Andrew
Diana Beauregard
Lindagarde Dalton
Jim Fredrick
James Gordon
Eleanora Mauritson
Gretchen Sienicki
Bonnie Smith
Olivia Smith
Debbie Swindoll
Brenda Smith - BL
Staff Coordinator - Mary Hatfield

Youth Community Programs Committee
The USTA Southern Section Youth Community Programs Committe is responsible for working with all subcommittee chairmen to oversee program policies and procedures and making recommendations to the Management Committee for any changes.

Sheila Cronkright-Chairman
Hunter Hines - Vice Chairman
Jorge Andrew
Jeff Burns
Dave Dvorak
Elaine Hamilton
Darryl Lewis
Rudy Lewis
Brenda Smith - BL
Staff Coordinator - Jeff Smith

USTA Schools Subcommittee

Darryl Lewis-Chair
Fred Bonnie
Jane Gamble
Vicky Marty
Staff Coordinator - Jeff Smith

USTA Tennis NJTL Subcommittee

Rudy Lewis-Chair
Jack Barton
James Gordon
Birlette Jelks
James Richardson
Staff Coordinator - Yasmine Osborn

Special Populations Subcommittee

Dave Dvorak-Chair
Jack Barker
Jim Hamm
Julie Jilly
Kirstie Marx
Mary Smith
Staff Coordinator - Yasmine Osborn

Diversity Committee
The USTA Southern Section Diversity Committee, formerly Multicultural, is responsible for developing program awareness, new initiatives and program continuity which will substantially grow minority participation among recreational and competitive players, coaches, volunteers, industry professionals and administrators, regardless of race, sex, economic background, or religious preferences. 

Manny Guillen - Chairman
Nomi Cosby - Vice Chairman
Cris Avila
Tom Brewer
Lina Cannon
Bill Dilday
Al Garrett
Samir Mahir
Cleon McKnight
Derek White - BL
Staff Coordinator – Yasmine Osborn

Tennis Officials Committee
The USTA Southern Section Tennis Officials Committee is responsible for 1) solicitation of prospective umpires and referees; 2) teaching and training umpires and referees through umpire clinics and tournament workshops; 3) in conjunction with the District Umpire Chairmen, organize umpire clinics and tournament workshops; 4) testing and certification of tennis officials; 5) recommending qualified umpires to USTA Umpire Committee for U.S. Open; 6) recommending qualified directors/referees that can give assistance to tournaments upon request; 7) development of material that might be helpful to tournament directors relating to tournament draws, scheduling and other problem areas.

Anne Burrell-Smith - Chairman
Ricky Smith - Vice Chairman
Rebel Good
Karen Kutz
Al Marshall
Pete Mitchell
Richard Rogers
Carey Washington
Derek White - BL
Staff Coordinator – Winky Olson

Community Development Committee
The USTA Southern Section Community Development Committee is responsible for the development and implementation of 1) all USTA Community Tennis Associations and related services (education of local leaders, grants, and networking); 2) USTA programs and liaison with USTA committees governing them.

Paula Hale - Chairman
Brenda Smith - Vice Chairman
Yona Bar-Zeev
Ann Brady
Jerry Jackson
Jeff Joyce
Alyce Meadors
Dan Pillar
Paul Pittman
Becky Richardson
Rob Worley
Derek White - BL
Staff Coordinator –Mary Hatfield

CD Grants Subcommittee

Jeff Joyce - Chair
John Liles
Becky Richardson

 

Back to Committee Divisions





Tennis Officials Committee
The USTA Southern Section Tennis Officials Committee is responsible for 1) solicitation of prospective umpires and referees; 2) teaching and training umpires and referees through umpire clinics and tournament workshops; 3) in conjunction with the District Umpire Chairmen, organize umpire clinics and tournament workshops; 4) testing and certification of tennis officials; 5) recommending qualified umpires to USTA Umpire Committee for U.S. Open; 6) recommending qualified directors/referees that can give assistance to tournaments upon request; 7) development of material that might be helpful to tournament directors relating to tournament draws, scheduling and other problem areas.

Anne Burrell-Smith - Chairman
Ricky Smith - Vice Chairman
Rebel Good
Karen Kutz
Al Marshall
Pete Mitchell
Richard Rogers
Carey Washington
Derek White - BL
Staff Coordinator – Winky Olson

Community Development Committee
The USTA Southern Section Community Development Committee is responsible for the development and implementation of 1) all USTA Community Tennis Associations and related services (education of local leaders, grants, and networking); 2) USTA programs and liaison with USTA committees governing them.

Paula Hale - Chairman
Brenda Smith - Vice Chairman
Yona Bar-Zeev
Ann Brady
Jerry Jackson
Jeff Joyce
Alyce Meadors
Dan Pillar
Paul Pittman
Becky Richardson
Rob Worley
Derek White - BL
Staff Coordinator –Mary Hatfield

CD Grants Subcommittee

Jeff Joyce - Chair
John Liles
Becky Richardson

 

Back to Committee Divisions





 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close