tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2007 Junior Player Division Committees

2007 JUNIOR PLAYER DIVISION

Junior Competition Committee
The Junior Competition Committee is responsible for 1) studying all junior activities including the High Performance Program and making recommendations on all policies and programs relating to junior tennis; 2) development of uniform guidelines for the ranking of junior players; 3) coordination of special events relating to junior tennis 4) organization of USTA Southern Section Junior Intersectional Teams and USTA Southern Section Junior Davis Cup/Junior Fed Cup Championships; 5) selection and functioning of Junior Waiver Committee; 6) solicitation of sites for USTA and USTA Southern Section Junior Championships, with recommendations to the Sanction and Schedule Committee; 7) designating guidelines for Sectional Endorsers who will select USTA/ Southern Section quota for USTA National Junior Championships.

Mary Lou Hambrick- Chairman
Peter Lebedevs- Vice Chairman 
Larry Cornet
Calvin Davis
Kristen English
Terry Ferrell
Drew Meyers
Steve Pace
Ted Reese
Gus Rivera
Robert Sasseville
Richard Verzaal
Michael McNulty - BL
Staff Coordinators – Bill Ozaki & Sandy Hastings

Junior Endorsing/Ranking Subcommittee

Mary Jane Miller- Chair
Mary Jane Miller - B12
Bill Lindsay- B14
Fran Allen - B16
Tom Fink - B18
Terry Ferrell - G10 & G12
Rosemary Cornett - G14
Patti Googe - G18
Staff Coordinator – Bill Ozaki & Sandy Hastings

Junior Sanction & Schedules Subcommittee

Peter Lebedevs- Chair
Al Marshall
Gus Rivera
Aledx Rucker
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings

Junior Waiver/Team Selection Subcommittee

Fran Allen-Chair
Tom Fink
Patti Googe
Mary Lou Hambick
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings & Bill Ozaki 

Jr. Point System Subcomittee

Mary Lou Hambrick - Chair
Terry Ferrell
Rick Offutt
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings & Bill Ozaki

USTA Player Development Committee

The USTA Southern Section Player Develpment Committee, formerly High Performance, is responsible for: 1) the implementation of the USTA Player Development Program in the USTA Southern Section; 2) coordination with USTA Player Development on site selection for USTA Tennis Competition Training Centers located in the USTA Southern Section and the administration thereof; and 3) recommendations on personnel for appointment to the various positions required to staff all administrative levels of the USTA Player Development Program in the USTA Southern Section.


Rick Offut - Chairman
Mark Smith - Vice Chairman
Steve Annacone
Brian DeVilliers
Jason Fleeman
Elaine Francis
Page Love
Billy Pate
Brett Schwartz
Bryan Shelton
Debbie Southern
Tony Womeodu
Randy Jackson - BL
Staff Coordinator – Bill Ozaki

Collegiate Opportunity Subcommittee 

Manuel Guillen - Chair
Bill Riddle
Staff Coordinator – Yasmine Osborn

 

Back to Committee Divisions



Junior Endorsing/Ranking Subcommittee

Mary Jane Miller- Chair
Mary Jane Miller - B12
Bill Lindsay- B14
Fran Allen - B16
Tom Fink - B18
Terry Ferrell - G10 & G12
Rosemary Cornett - G14
Patti Googe - G18
Staff Coordinator – Bill Ozaki & Sandy Hastings

Junior Sanction & Schedules Subcommittee

Peter Lebedevs- Chair
Al Marshall
Gus Rivera
Aledx Rucker
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings

Junior Waiver/Team Selection Subcommittee

Fran Allen-Chair
Tom Fink
Patti Googe
Mary Lou Hambick
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings & Bill Ozaki 

Jr. Point System Subcomittee

Mary Lou Hambrick - Chair
Terry Ferrell
Rick Offutt
Staff Coordinator – Sandy Hastings & Bill Ozaki

USTA Player Development Committee

The USTA Southern Section Player Develpment Committee, formerly High Performance, is responsible for: 1) the implementation of the USTA Player Development Program in the USTA Southern Section; 2) coordination with USTA Player Development on site selection for USTA Tennis Competition Training Centers located in the USTA Southern Section and the administration thereof; and 3) recommendations on personnel for appointment to the various positions required to staff all administrative levels of the USTA Player Development Program in the USTA Southern Section.


Rick Offut - Chairman
Mark Smith - Vice Chairman
Steve Annacone
Brian DeVilliers
Jason Fleeman
Elaine Francis
Page Love
Billy Pate
Brett Schwartz
Bryan Shelton
Debbie Southern
Tony Womeodu
Randy Jackson - BL
Staff Coordinator – Bill Ozaki

Collegiate Opportunity Subcommittee 

Manuel Guillen - Chair
Bill Riddle
Staff Coordinator – Yasmine Osborn

 

Back to Committee Divisions

 
 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close