tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
tenniswarehouse_180
 
tenis_para_todos_left_raill
YPP_left_raill
 

2018 USTA Southern Adult Age Tournament Calendar & Age Group Point System

The calendar below lists the Southern point tournaments at the 100, 150, 200, 250, and 300 STA levels and is not an all-inclusive list of tournaments.
 
For a complete listing of tournaments including 75 STA and 50 STA tournaments, please visit TennisLink > Tournaments > Tournament Advanced Search and choose from the drop-down menu: National/Section/District (Southern) and Tournament Date (2018).For a direct link, please click here.
 
Please note that this calendar may be updated periodically. Official registration and tournament dates will be listed on TennisLink.
 
For rankings questions, please contact Mikael Pettersson at Pettersson@sta.usta.com.
 
 
2018 USTA Southern Section Age Group Point System
 

Description

Finish

400

300

250

200

150

100

50

75

Champion

1

400

300

250

200

150

100

50

75

2nd Place

2

350

250

200

170

110

75

35

55

3rd Place

3

293

215

175

152

85

55

20

40

4th Place/SF

4

275

200

160

140

75

50

10

35

Quarterfinalist

5-8

200

150

130

110

50

25

5

20

Reached R16

9-16

150

100

90

80

25

10

2

8

Reached R32

17-32

100

75

60

50

10

5

0

4

Reached R64

33-64

50

40

35

30

5

2

0

2

Reached R128

65-128

25

20

20

20

2

1

0

1

Reached R256

129-256

25

20

20

20

2

1

0

1

 


JANUARY 

2-5
Southern Senior Men's & Women's Winter Indoor Open (300 STA)
700018418
MW(30-95)sd,FICQ; X(30-95)d,FICQ
 Currey Tennis Center Vanderbilt University
Jones Benny,615-330-1582
1405 25th Ave South
Nashville, TN 37212

FEBRUARY

8-11
Southeastern Indoor Chps (NC 200/STA200)
700078818
M(Op,35,45,55-85)s,SE; W(Op,35,45,55,65,75,85)s,SE; M(Op,35,45,55-85)d,FMLC; W(Op,35,45,55,65,75,85)d,FMLC; X(Op,45)d,FMLC
 Asheville RC South
Wainwright Hart,828-242-0930
200 Racquet Club Rd
Asheville, NC 28803

MARCH

2-4
GA State Adult Clay Court Championships @ Sea Island (GA 300/ STA 100 pts)
700119218
M(25-30,40-80)s,FMLC; M(25-30,40-80)d,SE; NW(3.0-4.5)s,FMLC; NW(3.0-4.5)d,SE; Combo MX(7.0-9.0)d,FMLC
Sea Island Tennis Center
Helton Jimmy,
100 Cloister Dr
Sea Island, GA 31561


8-11
A. Foster McKissick Tennis Tournament (STA 150 PT) - SC L 2
704103518
M(30-85)sd,FMLC; W(35-75)sd,FMLC; X(35,45,55,65)d,FMLC; NMW(3.0-4.5)sd,FMLC; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,FMLC
 Litchfield Racquet Club
Prunier Kristen,843-237-3983
PO Box 379
Pawleys Island, SC 29585

18-22
MACJC Region XXIII Community College Tournament MS 300/STA
700142618
MW(Op)sd,SE
Mississippi Tennis Association
Millet Jacki,601-906-0132
3311 N State St
Jackson, MS 39216

APRIL

20-22
Grande Dunes Spring Classic (STA 150 PT) - SC L 2
700019818
MW(Op,55-80)sd,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(2.5-4.5)s,SE; NM(3.0-4.5)d,SE; NW(2.5-4.5)d,SE; NX(5.0)d,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE; S50NMW(3.0-4.0)sd,SE
Grande Dunes Tennis Club
Gildemeister Fritz,843-449-4486
8821 Marina Pkwy
Myrtle Beach, SC 29572

APRIL


MAY
2-6
USTA National Husband-Wife Doubles Combo 100, 120, 140, & Open Division Clay Court Championships
700006018
HW(Op)d; HWC(100-140)d

Olde Providence Racquet Club
John Meyer, 704-295-6444
5630 Sharon View Rd
Charlotte, NC 28226

24-28
USTA MWX30,W35,W45,W55,W65,W75 National Indoor
700112118
M(30)sd,FICQ; W(30-35,45,55,65,75)sd,FICQ; X(30)d,FICQ

Lexington Tennis Club
Cunningham Michael,
410 Redding Rd
Lexington, KY 40517

JUNE

6-10
TVOC - Tennessee Valley Open Chps. 13,000 ($$$) (STA 200 PT)(TN150PT)
700125318
MW(Op,35,45,55,65,75)s,FRLC; MW(Op,35,45,55,65,75)d,SE; X(Op,35,45,55,65)d,SE
Manker Patten Tennis Club
Ned Caswell,
423-266-6767
100 Douglas St
Chattanooga, TN 37403

8-10
Ed Rhawn LBC Tournament (USTA Category 2)
703600118
M(40,50-70)d,FMLC

Louisville Boat Club
Scovil Tom,502-558-4634
4200 River Rd
Louisville, KY 40207

SEPTEMBER

29-5
USTA NATIONAL Men's 55 CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
700104418
M(55)sd,FICQ

The Landing Club Inc.
Christopher  Kader,
912-598-3500
71 Green Island Rd
Savannah, GA 31411

OCTOBER

3-7
USTA National Mixed 40s, 50s, 60s & 70s Clay Court Championships
700006218
X(40,50,60,70)d

Seabrook Island Club
Kiser Michael,843-768-7810
3772 Seabrook Island Rd
Johns Island, SC 29455

7-14
USTA Men's 70,85,90 National Clay Courts
700081218
M(70,85-90)sd,FMLC

Pinehurst Tennis Club
Ivester Hollie,
PO Box 4000
Pinehurst, NC 28374

21-27
National USTA Iberia Bank Men's 65 & Crabel Capital Men’s $10,000 60’s Clay Court Championships
703700118
M(60-65)s,MFIC; M(60-65)d,FMLC

 New Orleans Lawn Tennis Club
Bryan Michael,985-705-0419
5353 Laurel St
New Orleans, LA 70115

MAY

2-6
USTA National Husband-Wife Doubles Combo 100, 120, 140, & Open Division Clay Court Championships
700006018
HW(Op)d; HWC(100-140)d

Olde Providence Racquet Club
John Meyer, 704-295-6444
5630 Sharon View Rd
Charlotte, NC 28226

2-6
Southern Senior Mens and Womens Clay Court Open Championships (STA 300 PT)
703810118
MW(30-85)s,FICQ; MW(30-85)d,FMLC; X(35,45,55,65)d,FMLC; FS(0)d,FMLC; MD(0)d,FMLC
River Hills Club
Randall Dave,(601) 927-1030
3600 Ridgewood Road
Jackson, MS 39211

9-13
ATLANTA SR INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP$$  (Super Category II National,  500 pts) (STA 250 pts)
703431918
M(30-80)s,FMLC; M(30-80)d,SE; FS(0)d,SE
 Cherokee Town and Cc
Clay Beth,404.237.5427
155 W Paces Ferry Rd NW
Atlanta, GA 30305

17-20
Southern Senior Hard Court Open (300 STA)
700133218
MW(Op,25-95)sd,FICQ; X(Op,25-95)d,FICQ
Mike Ford Tennis Center
600 Morphy Ave
Fairhope, AK 36533
Tomas Catar; (334) 590-4484

18-21
Bucky Cantrell Clay Court Classic (STA 150 Point/TN 200 Point)
700106618
MW(Op,40-80)sd,FMLC; X(Op,40-80)d,FMLC
 Fairfield Glade Racquet Club
Taylor William,931-707-2470
PO Box 2000
Crossville, TN 38558

24-28

USTA MWX30,W35,W45,W55,W65,W75 National Indoor
700112118
M(30)sd,FICQ; W(30-35,45,55,65,75)sd,FICQ; X(30)d,FICQ 

Lexington Tennis Club
Cunningham Michael,
410 Redding Rd
Lexington, KY 40517

 

JUNE

6-10
TVOC - Tennessee Valley Open Chps. 13,000 ($$$) (STA 200 PT)(TN150PT)
700125318
MW(Op,35,45,55,65,75)s,FRLC; MW(Op,35,45,55,65,75)d,SE; X(Op,35,45,55,65)d,SE
Manker Patten Tennis Club
Ned Caswell,
423-266-6767
100 Douglas St
Chattanooga, TN 37403

8-10
Ed Rhawn LBC Tournament (USTA Category 2)
703600118
M(40,50-70)d,FMLC

Louisville Boat Club
Scovil Tom,502-558-4634
4200 River Rd
Louisville, KY 40207

8-10
Big Harpeth Classic (STA 150 PT) (TN 150PT)
704233718
M(Op,30-75)s,FMLC; W(Op,30-70)s,FMLC; M(Op,30-75)d,SE; W(Op,30-70)d,SE; X(Op,35,45,55)d,SE; NMW(3.0-4.0)s,FMLC; NMW(3.0-4.0)d,SE; NX(3.0-4.0)d,SE
Williamson County Parks & Recreation Department
Martin Michael,615-370-3471 x2116
Attn: Mike Martin
920 Heritage Way
Brentwood, TN 37027

13-18
$$ 2018  Atlanta City Open $$ (GA Level 1-300 pts)(STA 200 pts)
700118718
M(Op)s,SE; M(25-55)s,MFIC; W(Op)sd,SE; W(25-50)sd,MFIC; M(Op)d,SE; M(25-50)d,MFIC
 One Love Tennis
Berne Turhan,678-283-2739
2051 Old Rockbridge Rd
Norcross, GA 30071

14-17
Thornblade "Outlaw" Charity Tennis Classic (STA 100)- SC Level 2
700045318
MW(Op,50-65)sd,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(3.0-4.5)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE
 Thornblade Club
King Rick,(864) 234-5113
1212 Thornblade Blvd
Greer, SC 29650

14-17
11th Annual Rick and Bubba Super Summer Slam (STA 150 PT)
703203318
M(Op,25,35,45,55,65-80)s,SE; W(Op,25,35,45,55,65-75)sd,SE; M(Op,25,35,45,55,65-75)d,SE; X(25,35,45,55,65)d,SE; NMW(2.5-5.0)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0,10.0)d,SE
 Pelham Racquet Club
Etheredge Ann,
100 Racquet Club Pkwy
Pelham, AL 35124

18-23
Columbia Forest Products NC State Closed Championships (NC 400/STA 100 pts)
703937318
MW(Op)sd,SE; X(Op)d,SE
 Triad Tennis Management
Belangia Mike,336-545-5320
3802 Jaycee Park Dr
Greensboro, NC 27455

30-7/1
$5,000 Firecracker Open State Champs -- KY 4, Southern 5, YTP Orange 1 (Adults: STA 100, KY 150)
700111618
M(Op,35,45,55,65,75,85)s,FICQ; W(Op,35,45,55,65)sd,FICQ; M(Op,45,55,65-75)d,FICQ; X(Op)d,FICQ; NMW(2.5-5.0)s,FICQ; NMW(2.5-4.5)d,FICQ; Combo MX(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5,9.5)d,FICQ; FS(0)d,FICQ; FD(0)d,FICQ; MS(0)d,FICQ; MD(0)d,FICQ
 The Tennis Club At Springhurst
Mather Chris,502-412-2950
4109 Simcoe Ln
Louisville, KY 40241

JULY

5-8
$$$ Lexus of Greenville SC Adult Open Clay Court State Championship at Riverside- (STA 100 PT) SC L1
704105018
M(Op,40-75)s,SE; W(Op,45,55,65)s,SE; M(Op,50-75)d,SE; W(Op,40,50,60-70)d,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NM(3.0-4.5)sd,SE; NW(2.5-4.5)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE
 Riverside Tennis Club
Elston Oliver,281-636-6382
435 Hammett Bridge Rd
Greer, SC 29650

11-16
87th Annual City of Asheville Open Tennis Chps (STA/NC 200 PT Age Divisions only)NTRP NC 150/STA 75
703940818
M(Op,35,45,55)s,SE; M(60-90)s,MFIC; W(Op,35,45,55-65)sd,SE; M(Op,35,45,55-90)d,SE; X(Op,35,45,55)d,SE; NMW(3.5-4.5)sd,SE
 Aston Park
Loftis Laura,828-251-4074
Asheville Rec. & Parks Attn: Laura Loftis
336 Hilliard Ave.
Asheville, NC 28801

14-17
GA State Sandy Springs Ad/Sr/Op $$ Hardcourt Chps (GA Level I-300 pts) (STA 150 pts)
700015918
MW(Op)s,SE; MW(30-80)s,FICQ; MW(Op)d,SE
 Sandy Springs Tennis Center
Groslimond Jeff,
500 Abernathy Rd
Atlanta, GA 30328

26-29
Yonahlossee Adult Clay Courts STA 150/NC 200 PT
700107918
MW(Op,35-85)s,FMLC; MW(Op,35-85)d,SE; X(35,45,55,65,75)d,SE
 Yonahlossee Racquet Club
Marriott Donald,704-858-2632
250 Cockley Beck
Boone, NC 28607

28-31
GA State Adult/Sr/Open $$ Chps (GA Level I-300 pt) (STA 200 PT)
700071118
MW(Op,25-80)sd,FMLC; X(Op)d,FMLC; FS(0)d,FMLC; MD(0)d,FMLC
 Bitsy Grant Tennis Association
Howell PeterDowning,404-364-8437
2125 Northside Dr NW
Atlanta, GA 30305

AUGUST

9-12
Alabama State Closed Age & NTRP (STA 100 PT) Ala Level 1
703203418
MW(Op,25-80)sd,FMLC; X(Op,25,35,45,55,65)d,FMLC; NMW(2.5-5.0)sd,FMLC; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0,10.0)d,FMLC
 Pelham Racquet Club
Etheredge Ann,205/621-3380
100 Racquet Club Pkwy
Pelham, AL 35124


31-9/2
Topspin Annual Labor Day Adult Classic (STA 150 PT) - SC L 2
700017418
MW(Op,30,40,50,60,70)s,SE; MW(80)s,FMLC; M(Op)d,SE; M(30,40,50,60,70,80)d,FMLC; W(Op,30,40,50,60,70,80)d,FMLC; X(Op)d,FMLC; NMW(2.5-4.5)s,SE; NM(2.5-4.5)d,FMLC; NW(2.5-4.0)d,FMLC; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0-9.0)d,FRLC
 Topspin Racquet and Swim Club
Benefield Jamie,
5347 Sunset Blvd
Ste C
Lexington, SC 29072

31-9/3
NC State Closed Championships (Even Years) NC 400pts/STA100
700090318
MW(20,30,40,50,60,70,80,90)s,FMLC; MW(30,40,50,60,70,80,90)d,FMLC; X(20,30,40,50,60,70,80,90)d,FMLC
 Hollow Rock Racquet Club
Scott Jim,
5100 Erwin Rd
Durham, NC 27707

SEPTEMBER

13-16
SC State Closed Clay Court Championships -  (STA 100 PT) - SC L 1
704103718
M(35-85)s,FMLC; W(35-80)s,FMLC; M(35-85)d,SE; W(35-80)d,SE; X(35,45,55,65)d,SE; FS(0)d,SE; MD(0)d,SE; HW(Op)d,SE
 Litchfield Racquet Club
Prunier Kristen,843-237-3983
PO Box 379
Pawleys Island, SC 29585

29-Oct. 5
USTA NATIONAL Men's 55 CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS
700104418
M(55)sd,FICQ

The Landing Club Inc.
Christopher  Kader,
912-598-3500
71 Green Island Rd
Savannah, GA 31411

OCTOBER

3-7
USTA National Mixed 40s, 50s, 60s & 70s Clay Court Championships
700006218
X(40,50,60,70)d

Seabrook Island Club
Kiser Michael,843-768-7810
3772 Seabrook Island Rd
Johns Island, SC 29455

3-7

ALAN FLEMING SENIOR Open Clay Court State Championship (STA 200 PT) - SC L1
700053618
MW(35-80)s,FMLC; MW(35-80)d,SE; X(40,50,60,70)d,FMLC
 Seabrook Island Club
Kiser Michael,(843) 768-7810
Attn: Michael Kiser
3772 Seabrook Island Road
Johns Island, SC 29455

7-14
USTA Men's 70,85,90 National Clay Courts
700081218
M(70,85-90)sd,FMLC 

Pinehurst Tennis Club
Ivester Hollie,
PO Box 4000
Pinehurst, NC 28374

18-21

NC State Closed Adult Championships (Odd Yrs) (STA 100 PT/NC 400)
700072518
MW(25,35,45,55,65,75,85)sd,MFIC; X(25,35,45,55,65,75)d,MFIC
 Olde Providence Racquet Club
Meyer John,704 295-6446
5630 Sharon View Rd
Charlotte, NC 28226

19-21
$$$ Pat Galvin Mem Sponsored by Better Communication Clinic-Diamondhead Adult & NTRP MS300 STA (100)
700048218
MW(Op,30-75)sd,FMLC; NMW(2.0-4.5)s,FMLC; CM(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5,9.5)d,FMLC; CW(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5)d,FMLC; Combo MX(Op,5.0,6.0,7.0,8.0)d,FMLC
 Mississippi Tennis Association
Garman Steven,228-255-5030
3311 N State St
Jackson, MS 39216

21-27

National USTA Iberia Bank Men's 65 & Crabel Capital Men’s $10,000 60’s Clay Court Championships
703700118
M(60-65)s,MFIC; M(60-65)d,FMLC 

New Orleans Lawn Tennis Club
Bryan Michael,985-705-0419
5353 Laurel St
New Orleans, LA 70115

25-28

Sportsclub SC Closed Championships NTRP 2.5-4.5 Plus Open & Age Divisions SC L 1 (STA 100 pt)
700016118
MW(Op,40-75)s,SE; M(Op,40-75)d,SE; W(Op,40,50,60,70)d,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(2.5-4.5)s,SE; NM(3.0-4.5)d,SE; NW(2.5-4.5)d,SE; Combo MX(5.0,6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE
 Sportsclub
Carrick David,864-288-7220
712 Congaree Rd
Greenville, SC 29607

NOVEMBER

1-4
41st ANNUAL OYSTER LUV STATE NTRP-HATTIESBURG RC MS 300 STA 150
700066018
X(Op)d,FMLC; MW(40)d,FMLC; NMW(Op,2.5-4.5)d,FMLC; Combo MX(5.0,6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,FMLC
 Racquet Club of Hattiesburg
olsson christer,251-979-2804
3800 Darby Rd
Hattiesburg, MS 39402

1-4
Southern Senior Clay Court Closed (even and odd) (STA 400 PT)
700060818
M(30-90)s,FICQ; W(30-85)s,FICQ; M(30-90)d,SE; W(30-85)d,SE; X(30-85)d,SE
Kiawah Island Resort
Barth Roy,843-768-6088
1 Sanctuary Beach Dr
Kiawah Island, SC 29455

DECEMBER

27-30
Southern Adult Indoor Open (STA 300 PT)
700059918
MW(Op)s,MFIC; MW(Op)d,SE; X(Op)d,SE
Racquet Club of Memphis
Singer Daniel,
5111 Sanderlin Ave
Memphis, TN 38117


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
Newsletter Signup
USTA Shop
 
 
 
 
Close