tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

2020 USTA Southern Adult Age Tournament Calendar & Age Group Point System

Here are the latest updates due to the COVID-19 pandemic: All Category 1 and Super Category 2 National Adult Tournaments with an ITF status, all ITF Junior events, all Adults Category 2 and Category 3 tournaments, all Wheelchair L1 - L3 events, and all USTA Pro Circuit events will align with the same calendar as the ITF and be suspended through July 31. The ATP has also suspended events through July 31, while the WTA has suspended select events in July. In addition, the USTA has made the decision, separately, to cancel the 2020 National Junior Clay Court Championships scheduled for July 11-19, and which would have taken place in seven cities across three states.

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the USTA has decided to suspend all USTA-sanctioned events through May 31. Please click here for more information.


The calendar below lists the Southern point tournaments at the 100, 150, 200, 250, and 300 STA levels and is not an all-inclusive list of tournaments.
 
For a complete listing of tournaments including 75 STA and 50 STA tournaments, please visit TennisLink > Tournaments > Tournament Advanced Search and choose from the drop-down menu: National/Section/District (Southern) and Tournament Date (2019).For a direct link, please click here.
 
Please note that this calendar may be updated periodically. Official registration and tournament dates will be listed on TennisLink.
 
For rankings questions, please contact Mikael Pettersson at Pettersson@sta.usta.com.
 
 
USTA Southern Section Age Group Point System
 

Description

Finish

400

300

250

200

150

100

50

75

Champion

1

400

300

250

200

150

100

50

75

2nd Place

2

350

250

200

170

110

75

35

55

3rd Place

3

293

215

175

152

85

55

20

40

4th Place/SF

4

275

200

160

140

75

50

10

35

Quarterfinalist

5-8

200

150

130

110

50

25

5

20

Reached R16

9-16

150

100

90

80

25

10

2

8

Reached R32

17-32

100

75

60

50

10

5

0

4

Reached R64

33-64

50

40

35

30

5

2

0

2

Reached R128

65-128

25

20

20

20

2

1

0

1

Reached R256

129-256

25

20

20

20

2

1

0

1

 

 

JANUARY

30-2/2 Southern Indoor Open/Southeastern Indoor Chmps (300 STA/200 NC)

700078820

M(Op,30-95)s,FMLC; W(Op,20-85)s,FMLC; MW(Op,30-85)d,FMLC; X(Op,45,55,65)d,FMLC

Asheville RC South

James Wilson, 828-274-3361

200 Racquet Club Rd

Asheville, NC 28803

 

 

FEBRUARY

28-3/1 GA State Adult Clay Court Championships @ Sea Island (GA Level I - 300 pts)(STA 100)

700119220

M(25-30,40-80)s,FMLC; M(25-30,40-80)d,SE; NW(3.0-4.5)s,FMLC; NW(3.0-4.5)d,SE; Combo MX(7.0-9.0)d,FMLC

Sea Island Tennis Center

Trey Weiss, 912-638-5168

100 Cloister Dr

Sea Island, GA 31561

 

 

MARCH

17-22    Cajun Classic Wheelchair Tennis Tournament

700046020

LM(Op)s,SE; LM(A)s,FMLC; LM(B)s,FMLC; LM(C)s,FMLC; LW(Op)s,SE; LW(A)s,FMLC; LW(B)s,FMLC; LM(Op)d,SE; LM(A)d,SE; LM(B)d,SE; LM(C)d,SE; LW(Op)d,SE; LW(A)d,SE; LW(B)d,SE; LQ(Op)s,SE; LQ(Op)d,SE; LS(OpA)d,SE; LS(BC)d,SE; LJ(OpA)s,SE; LJ(OpA)d,SE

Baton Rouge Wheelchair Tennis Association

Jennifer Edmonson, 225-939-4086

19037 Epernay Ct

Baton Rouge, LA 70817

 

27-4/2 USTA Men's 55 National Hardcourt Championships (ITF Grade A)

700007620

M(55)sd,FMLC

Peachtree City Tennis Center

Jonathan Fralick, 252-256-1491

10 Planterra Way

Peachtree City, GA 30269

 

 

APRIL

3-5         CAPITAL CITY Beverage tournament-Parham Bridges MS 200 STA 100

700069420

MW(Op,40,50,60)d,FICQ; X(Op,40,50,60)d,FICQ

Parham Bridges Tennis Center

Kevin Essary, 601-956-1105

5055 Old Canton Rd

Jackson, MS 39211

 

22-26    Harry V. Barton Bocage Clay Court Championships $$ ** Super Cat 2 (ITF Grade 1)

700016620

M(30-85)s,MFIC; M(30-85)d,SE

Bocage Racquet Club

Hunter Cobb, 225-924-6273

7600 Jefferson Hwy

Baton Rouge, LA 70809

 

23-26    Thornblade "Outlaw" Charity Tennis Classic (STA 100)- SC Level 2

700045320

MW(Op,50-65)sd,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(3.0-4.5)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE

Thornblade Club

Rick King, 864-234-5113

1212 Thornblade Blvd

Greer, SC 29650

 

24-26    America Wheelchair Tennis Championships (Category 3 - 450 pts)

703487820

LM(A)sd,NEF; LM(B)sd,NEF; LM(C)sd,NEF; LW(A)sd,NEF; LW(B)sd,NEF; LQ(Op)s,NEF; LQ(A)s,NEF; LQ(Op)d,NEF; LQ(A)d,NEF

Henry County Parks & Recreation

Harlon Matthews, 770-288-7293

10 Cleveland Street

Locust Grove, GA 30248

 

29-5/3 USTA National Husband-Wife Doubles Combo 100, 120, 140, & Open Division Clay Court Championships

700078620

HW(Op)d; HWC(100-140)d

Olde Providence Racquet Club

John Meyer, 704-366-9817

5630 Sharon View Rd

Charlotte, NC 28226

 

29-5/3 Southern Mens Clay Open West Championship (Category II) (STA 300)

703810120

M(35-85)s,FICQ; M(35-85)d,FMLC; FS(0)d,FMLC

River Hills Club

Dave Randall, 601-927-1030

3600 Ridgewood Road

Jackson, MS 39211

 

30-5/3 Southern Adult Clay Open East Championship (STA 300)

700088420

MW(35-85)s,FICQ; MW(35-85)d,FMLC

Jekyll Island Tennis Center

Stewart Atkins, 912-635-3154

400 Captain Wylly Rd

Jekyll Island, GA 31527 

 

 

MAY

6-10       ATLANTA SR INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP$$ (Super Category II, ITF Grade 1) (STA 250 pts)

703431920

M(30-80)s,FMLC; M(30-80)d,SE; FS(0)d,SE

Cherokee Town and Cc

Beth Clay, 404-237-5427

155 W Paces Ferry Rd NW

Atlanta, GA 30305

 

7-10       Haygood/Grady Memorial SC State Open Tennis Championship -(STA 200 PT) - SC L1

700042020

M(35-85)s,SE; W(35-80)s,SE; M(35-85)d,FMLC; W(35-80)d,FMLC; X(35,45,55,65)d,FMLC; NMW(Op,2.5-4.5)s,SE; NMW(Op,2.5-4.5)d,FMLC; NX(Op)d,FMLC; Combo MX(5.0,6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,FMLC; FS(0)d,FMLC; MD(0)d,FMLC; HW(Op)d,FMLC; S50NMW(3.0-4.5)d,FMLC; CMXS50N(6.0,7.0,8.0)d,FMLC

Kiawah Island Resort

Jonathan Barth, 843-768-2838

1 Sanctuary Beach Dr

Kiawah Island, SC 29455

 

8-11       One Love Tennis Adult Summer Championships (GA Level II-200 pts)(STA 150 pts)$$

700094920

M(Op)sd,SE; M(25-75)sd,MFIC; W(Op)sd,SE; W(25-65)sd,MFIC; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(3.0-5.0)s,FICQ; CMW(6.0,7.0,8.0)d,FICQ

One Love Tennis @ Lifetime Athletic and Duluth Racquet Club

Turhan Berne, 678-283-2739

6350 Courtside Drive NW

Peachtree Corners, GA 30092

 

22-24    Bucky Cantrell Clay Court Classic (STA 150 Points/TN 150 Points)

700106620

MW(Op,40-80)sd,FMLC; X(Op,40-80)d,FMLC

Fairfield Glade Racquet Club

William Taylor, 931-707-2470

PO Box 2000

Crossville, TN 38558

 

22-25    USTA National Indoor M30, W30,35,45,55,65,76,85 (ITF Grade A)

700094120

M(30)s,FICQ; W(30-35,45,55,65,75,85)sd,FICQ; X(30)d,FICQ

Lexington Tennis Club

Michael Cunningham, 859-272-4546

410 Redding Rd

JUNE

10-14    $$ 2020  Atlanta City Open $$ Southern Championship (GA Level I-300 pts)(STA 300 pts)

700118720

MW(Op,25-75)sd,MFIC; NMW(3.0-4.5)s,MFIC; CMW(6.0,7.0,8.0)d,MFIC; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0)d,MFIC

Lifetime Athletic @ Peachtree Corners

Turhan Berne, 770-545-0140

6350 Courtside Drive NW

Peachtree Corners, GA 30092

 

12-14    Ed Rhawn LBC Tournament (USTA Super Category 2 & ITF Grade 1)

703600120

M(40,50-80)d,RR

Louisville Boat Club

Tom Scovil, 502-896-0424

4200 River Rd

Louisville, KY 40207

 

13-14    The Georgia State Clocktower Classic Wheelchair Tennis Championships (GA Level I)(STA 200)

700009120

LMW(A)sd,FMLC; LMW(B)sd,FMLC; LMW(C)sd,FMLC; LQ(Op)s,FMLC; LQ(A)s,FMLC; LQ(B)s,FMLC; LQ(C)s,FMLC; LQ(Op)d,FMLC; LQ(A)d,FMLC; LQ(B)d,FMLC; LQ(C)d,FMLC; LJ(OpA)s,FMLC; LJ(BC)s,FMLC; LJ(OpA)d,FMLC; LJ(BC)d,FMLC

Rome Tennis Center at Berry College

Rob Walker, 478-718-1112

100 Match Point Way

Rome, GA 30165

 

 

JULY

4-5         $5,000 Firecracker Open State Champs - Southern 5, 10U Orange (Adults: STA 100, KY 150)

700100720

M(35,45,55,65,75,85)s,FICQ; W(35,45,55,65)sd,FICQ; M(45,55,65-75)d,FICQ; NMW(2.5-5.0)s,FICQ; NMW(2.5-4.5)d,FICQ; Combo MX(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5,9.5)d,FICQ; FS(0)d,FICQ; FD(0)d,FICQ; MS(0)d,FICQ; MD(0)d,FICQ

The Tennis Club At Springhurst

Chris Mather, 502-412-2950

4109 Simcoe Ln

Louisville, KY 40241

 

7-12       89th Annual City of Asheville Open Tennis Chps (Category II) (STA/NC 200 PT Age Divisions only)

703940821

M(60-90)sd,FMLC; W(60-80)sd,FMLC; X(60)d,FMLC

Asheville Parks and Recreation - Aston Park Tennis Center

Laura Loftis, 828-251-4074

336 Hilliard Avenue

Asheville, NC 28801

 

11-14    GA State Sandy Springs Ad/Sr/Op $$ Hardcourt Chps (GA Level I-300 pts)(STA 150 pts)

700015920

MW(Op)s,SE; MW(30-80)s,FICQ; MW(Op)d,SE

Sandy Springs Tennis Center

Jeff Groslimond, 404-643-2505

500 Abernathy Rd

Atlanta, GA 30328

 

30-8/2 $$$ Greenville SC Adult Open Clay Court State Championship at Riverside- (STA 100 PT) SC L1

704105020

MW(Op,40-75)sd,SE; X(Op)d,SE; NMW(2.5-4.5)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0)d,SE

Riverside Tennis Club

Oliver Elston, 281-636-6382

435 Hammett Bridge Rd

Greer, SC 29650

 

AUGUST

6-9         13th Annual Rick and Bubba Super Summer Slam (STA 150 PT)

703203320

M(Op,25,35,45,55,65-80)s,SE; W(Op,25,35,45,55,65-75)sd,SE; M(Op,25,35,45,55,65-75)d,SE; X(25,35,45,55,65)d,SE; NMW(2.5-5.0)sd,SE; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0,10.0)d,SE

Pelham Racquet Club

Ann Etheredge, 205-621-3380

100 Racquet Club Pkwy

Pelham, AL 35124

 

SEPTEMBER

11-14    USTA National Husband Wife OPEN and COMBINED AGE 100, 120 & 140 Hard Court Championships

700135920

HW(Op)d; HWC(100-140)d

Peachtree City Tennis Center

Jonathan Fralick, 770-486-9474

10 Planterra Way

Peachtree City, GA 30269

 

26-27    NC State Closed Family Championships (NC  300/STA 100 pts)

703938120

FS(0)d,FICQ; FD(0)d,FICQ; MS(0)d,FICQ; MD(0)d,FICQ; BB(0)d,FICQ; BS(0)d,FICQ; SS(0)d,FICQ; RFS(0)d,FICQ; RFD(0)d,FICQ; RMS(0)d,FICQ; RMD(0)d,FICQ

Triad Tennis Management

Mark Falcon, 336-545-5320

3802 Jaycee Park Dr

Greensboro, NC 27455

 

OCTOBER

3-9         USTA NATIONAL Men's 55 CLAY COURT CHAMPIONSHIPS (ITF Grade A)

700023920

M(55)sd,FICQ

The Landing Club Inc.

Christopher Kader, 912-598-3501

71 Green Island Rd

Savannah, GA 31411

 

7-11       ALAN FLEMING SENIOR Open Clay Court State Championship (STA 200 PT) - SC L1

700085520

MW(35-80)s,FMLC; MW(35-80)d,SE; X(40,50,60,70)d,FMLC

Seabrook Island Club

Michael Kiser, 843-768-7810

3772 Seabrook Island Rd

Johns Island, SC 29455

 

8-11       USTA National Mixed 40s, 50s, 60s & 70s Clay Court Championships

700005321

X(40,50,60,70)d

Seabrook Island Club

Michael Kiser, 843-768-7810

3772 Seabrook Island Rd

Johns Island, SC 29455

 

15-18     Alabama State Closed Age & NTRP (STA 100 PT) Ala Level 1

703203420

MW(Op,25-80)sd,FMLC; X(Op,25,35,45,55,65)d,FMLC; NMW(2.5-5.0)sd,FMLC; Combo MX(6.0,7.0,8.0,9.0,10.0)d,FMLC

Pelham Racquet Club

Ann Etheredge, 205-621-3380

100 Racquet Club Pkwy

Pelham, AL 35124

 

16-18    $$$ Pat Galvin Mem Sponsored by Better Communication Clinic-Diamondhead Adult & NTRP MS 300 STA 100

700060020

MW(Op,30-75)sd,FMLC; NMW(2.0-4.5)s,FMLC; CM(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5,9.5)d,FMLC; CW(5.5,6.5,7.5,8.5)d,FMLC; Combo MX(Op,5.0,6.0,7.0,8.0)d,FMLC

Diamondhead Tennis World

Steven Garman, 228-255-5030

7610 Country Club Cir

Diamondhead, MS 39525

 

NOVEMBER

13-15    Tunica National 100 plus Eldon Roark MS 200 STA 100

700141520

FS(0)d,FICQ; FD(0)d,FICQ; MS(0)d,FICQ; MD(0)d,FICQ; PC(0)d,FICQ; FD80(0)d,FICQ; FS80(0)d,FICQ; RFS(0)d,FICQ; RMS(0)d,FICQ; RMD(0)d,FICQ

Tunica National Golf and Tennis

Donny Flowers, 662-357-0777

1 Champions Lane

Tunica Resorts, MS 38664


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close