tsts

email_us_left_rail_box_85x40 staff_directory_left_rail_box_85x40
contact_us_left_rail_box_85x40 top_jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
join_jr_team_left_rail_box_85x40 join_adult_team_left_rail_box_85x40
ntrp_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 age_level_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
search_in_tennislink
jr_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40 jr_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
find_jtt_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_rankings_left_rail_box_85x40
usta_league_left_rail_box_85x40 adult_tournaments_left_rail_box_85x40
 
facebook_60x47instagram_60x47_16twitter_60x47

tennislink_left_rail_180x65
 
TW_Logo_1019_180
 
USTAS_en_Espanol_18
 
 

Senior Cup Individual Results

  2002 Southern Senior Cup Tournament Results

MEN'S 35
 
Quarterfinals:
MS d TN 2-1
Dave Randall (MS) d Phillip Johnson (TN) 62,64
Russell Buchi (TN) d Scott Pennington (MS) 61,63
Randall/Pennington (MS) d Johnson/Buchi (TN) 63,75
 
AL d NC 2-1
Jon Stitt (NC) d Calvert Bibb (AL) 76,62
Kevin Kerns (AL) d Robert Stephens (NC) 61,60
Bibb/Kerns (AL) d Stitt/Hugh Grey (NC) 67,75,76
 
SC d KY 2-1
Robert Phillips (SC) d Rich Benson (KY) 62,61
Anthony Stewart (SC) d John Herring (KY) 46,60,63
Benson/Herring (KY) d Bill Besley/Greg Beers (SC) 62,76
 
Semifinals:
GA d AL 3-0
Ryan Blake (GA) d Calvert Bibb (AL) 62,61
Jay Bailey (GA) d Dudley Reynolds (AL) 61,60
Peter Lloyd/Allen Miller (GA) d Bibb/Darryl Blevins (AL) 62,61
 
SC d MS 2-1
Dave Randall (MS) d Robert Phillips (SC) 63,76
Greg Beers (SC) d Scott Pennington (MS) 76,62
Beers/Anthony Stewart (SC) d Randall/Pennington (MS) 36,62,61
 
Consolation Semifinals:
TN d KY 2-1
Rich Benson (KY) d Phillip Johnson (TN) 64,26,64
Orlando Lourenco (TN) d John Herring (KY) 62,60
Russell Buchi/Lourenco (TN) d Benson/Herring (KY) 63,64
 
Consolation Finals:
TN d NC 2-1
Phillip Johnson (TN) d Jon Stitt (NC) 62,61
Orlando Lourenco (TN) d Robert Stevens (NC) 62,61
Stitt/Hugh Grey (NC) d Johnson/Lourenco (TN) def
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
AL d MS 3-0 default
 
Finals:
GA d SC 3-0
Ryan Blake (GA) d Robert Phillips (SC) 62,61
Jay Bailey (GA) d Greg Beers (SC) 63,64
Miller/Lloyd (GA) d Besley/Stewart (SC) 64,46,64
 
MEN'S 45
 
Quarterfinals:
TN d KY
Adam Brock (TN) d Toni Neilson (KY) 60,60
Don Morris (TN) d Garnet Scott (KY) 63,62
KY d TN  Def.
 
GA d MS 3-0
Roger Pearce (GA) d Willie Shepard (MS) 76,64
George Amaya (GA) d Chevis Swetman (MS) 60,62
Amaya/Tom Smith (GA) d Ricky Clark/Marty Pearson (MS) 63,64
 
NC d SC 3-0
Craig Lemley (NC) d Jim Hinson (SC) 64,64
Sammy Martin (NC) d Ray Frazier (SC) 63,61
Lemley/Martin (NC) d Tim Stewart/Larry Rizzo (SC) 62,64
 
Semifinals:
TN d AL 2-1
Adam Brock (TN) d Richard Barrett (AL) 60,64
Scott Shepherd (AL) d Don Morris (TN) 76,10 Ret.
Brock/Tom Mozur (TN) d Barrett/Dudley Reynolds (AL) 76,62
 
GA d NC 2-1
Craig Lemley (NC) d Roger Pierce (GA) 64,75
George Amaya (GA) d Sammy Martin (NC) 64,76
Amaya/Tom Smith (GA) d Lemley/Martin (NC) 76,63
 
 
Consolation Semifinals:
SC d MS 2-1
Jim Hinson (SC) d Willie Shepard (MS) 61,63
Ray Frazier (SC) d Chevis Swetman (MS) 62,76
Ricky Clark/Marvin Pearson (MS) d Tim Stewart/Larry Rizzo (SC) 63,46,64
 
Consolation Finals:
SC d KY 3-0
Jim Hinson (SC) d Toni Neilson (KY) 60,61
Ray Frazier (SC) d Garnet Scott (KY) 76,63
Stewart/Rizzo (SC) d Scott/Shafferman (KY) 64,62
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
NC d AL 2-1
Craig Lemley (NC) d Richard Barrett (AL) 75,31 ret.
Sammy Martin (NC) d Scott Shepherd (AL) 63,61
Shepard/Reynolds (AL) d Lemley/Martin (NC) 76,64
Finals:
GA d TN 2-1
Adam Brock (TN) d Roger Pearce (GA) 61,60
George Amaya (GA) d Darrell McDonald (TN) 61,60
Amaya/Smith (GA) d Brock/Mozur (TN) 46,62 ret.
 
MEN'S 55
 
Quarterfinals:
GA d AR 3-0
Armstead Neely (GA) d Steve Duffel (AR) 61,61
Brian Marcus (GA) d Mike Coleman (AR) 62,62
Neely/Hill Griffin (GA) d Duffel/Coleman (AR) 61,76
 
AL d SC 2-1
Emile Rasheed (SC) d Tom Oliphint (AL)  63,64
Jim Lazenby (AL) d Bill Toffey (SC) 46,60,75
Oliphint/Jeff Gray (AL) d Ben Varn/Mark Hane (SC) 64,36,64
 
NC d KY 2-1
Bob Adams (NC) d Joe Wurth (KY) 62,76
Tony Cessna (KY) d Dan Elks (NC) 76,75
Adams/Bill Cole (NC) d Wurth/Mark Barber (KY) 64.63
 
TN d MS 3-0
Tom Mozur (TN) d Dennis Granberry (MS) 61,62
Jerry McEwen (TN) d Donnie Walker (MS) 64,63
Ken Campbell/Darrell McDonald (TN) d George Beeman/Hap Davis (MS) 63,63 
 
 
Semifinals:
GA d AL 3-0
Armstead Neely (GA) d Tom Oliphint (AL) 62,63
Hugh Thomson (GA) d Jim Lazenby (AL) 62,62
Brian Marcus/Hugh Thomson (GA) d Jeff Gray/Barry Shollenberger 63,62
 
TN d NC 2-1
Tom Mozur (TN) d Bob Adams (NC) 61,61
Ken Campbell (TN) d Dan Elks (NC) 63,76
Adams/Bill Cole (NC) d Jerry McEwen/Darrell McDonald (TN) 64,67,62
 
Consolation Semifinals:
SC d AR 3-0
Emile Rasheed (SC) d Steve Duffel (AR) 36,62,63
Bill Toffey (SC) d Mike Coleman (AR) 64, 41 ret
Ben Varn/Mark Hane (SC) d Duffel/Coleman (AR) 61,64
 
KY d MS 2-1
Tony Cessna (KY) d Dennis Granberry (MS) 64,62
Mark Barber (KY) d Donnie Walker (MS) 63,46,76
George Beemon/Hap Davis (MS) d Cessna/Joe Wurth (KY) 62,75
 
Consolation Finals:
SC d KY 2-1
Emile Rasheed (SC) d Joe Wurth (KY) 62,64
Tony Cessna (KY) d Bill Toffey (SC) 64,64
Varn/Hane (SC) d Wurth/Barber (KY) 62,63
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
AL d NC 2-1
Tom Oliphint (AL) d Bob Adams (NC) 62,61
Jeff Gray (AL) d Dan Elks (NC) 63,67,62
Jim Lazenby/Shallenberg (AL) d Adams/Bill Cole (NC) 62,36,60
 
Finals:
GA d TN 3-0
Armstead Neely (GA) d Tom Mozur (TN) 62,64
Hugh Thomson (GA) d Ken Campbell (TN) 63,75
Marcus/Griffin (GA) d Campell/McDonald (TN) 64,2-0 ret
 
 
MEN'S 65
 
Quarterfinals:
MS d AL 3-0
Don Frilot (MS) d Richard Lawson (AL) 60,61
Albert Lyle (MS) d Herman Thrash (AL) 61,61
Lyle/Ken Toler (MS) d Corey Clark/Herman Thrash (AL) 75,62
 
KY d TN 2-1
Henry Baughman (KY) d Bob Money (TN) 61,62
Sarkis Kish (TN) d Monroe Sloan (KY) 62,60
Baughman/Herb Kays (KY) d Money/John Nixon (TN) 62,60
 
GA d SC 2-1
Nik Makarenko (GA) d Mal Brown (SC) 60,63
Joe Roberts (SC) d George Kuechenmeister (GA) 63,62
Makarenko/Jerry Caldwell (GA) d Jim Newcome/Lee Gaskins (SC) 62,61
 
NC d AR 3-0
Al Griffin (NC) d Jerry Kossover (AR) 62,61
Maurice Everette (NC) d Bill Russell (AR) 62,60
Everette/Willis Anderson (NC) d Kossover/Russell (AR) 60,62
 
Semifinals:
KY d NC 2-1
Henry Baughman (KY) d Al Griffin (NC) 76,63
Maurice Everette (NC) d Monroe Sloan (KY) 60,62
Baughman/Herb Kays (KY) d Everette/Willis Anderson (NC) 63,64
 
MS d GA 3-0
Don Frilot (MS) d Nik Makarenko (GA) 36,75,33 ret
Albert Lyle (MS) d George Kuechenmeister (GA) 63,62
Lyle/Ken Toler (MS) d Kuechenmeister/Jerry Caldwell (GA) 63,64
 
Consolation Semifinals:
TN d AR 3-0
Bob Money (TN) d Jerry Kossover (AR) 16,63,63
Sarkis Kish (TN) d Bill Russell (AR) 75,60
Jim Distefano/John Nixon (TN) d Kossover/Russell (AR) def
 
SC d AL 3-0
Mal Brown (SC) d Richard Lawson (AL) 62,67,75
Joe Roberts (SC) d Herman Thrash (AL) def
Jim Newcome/Lee Gaskins (SC) d Lawson/Thrash (AL) def
 
Consolation Finals:
SC d TN 3-0
Mal Brown (SC) d Bob Money (TN) 62,63
Joe Roberts (SC) d Sarkis Kish (TN) 63,46,63
Newcome/Gaskins (SC) d Distefano/Nixon (TN) 61,63
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
GA d NC 2-1
Nik Makarenko (GA) d Maurice Everette (NC) 76,75
Willis Anderson (NC) d George Kuechenmeister (GA) 60,60
Makarenko/Caldwell (GA) d Griffin/Everette (NC) 62,62
 
Finals:
MS d KY 2-1
Henry Baughman (KY) d Don Frilot (MS) 26,62,61
Albert Lyle (MS) d Monroe Sloan (KY) 60,60
Lyle/Toler (MS) d Baughman/Kays (KY) 62,76
 
MEN'S 75
Quarterfinals:
AL d TN 3-0
Marvin Buchanan (AL) d Mike Helin (TN) 62,63
Ed Selfe (AL) d Allen Curtis (TN) 61,62
Selfe/Rebel Steiver (AL) d Helin/Curtis (TN) 61,64
 
NC d MS 3-0
Bill Weathers (NC) d Charlie Mars (MS) 60,60
Charles Lambert (NC) d James Carr (MS) 63,75
Weathers/Norman Jarrard (NC) d Mars/John Boone (MS) 62,76
 
GA d AR 2-1
Charles Clark (GA) d Gordon Gray (AR) 63,60
Ed Adams (GA) d Ralph Carlson (AR) 61,62
Tom Deem/Bud Appleyard (AR) d Terry Scott/Dan McGill (GA) 64,62
 
SC d KY 3-0
Woody Holmes (SC) d Ben Moore (KY) 46,64,63
Bill Harper (SC) d McDaniel Hooper (KY) 60,61
Don Russell/Bob Shannon (SC) d Moore/Charlie Lacefield (KY) 16,62,61
 
Semifinals:
GA d AL 2-1
Ed Adams (GA) d Marvin Buchanan (AL) 75,63
Ed Selfe (AL) d Charles Clark (GA) 76,63
Clark/Adams (GA) d Buchanan/Rebel Steiver (AL) 61,61
 
NC d SC 3-0
Bill Weathers (NC) d Woody Holmes (SC) 60,62
Charles Lambeth (NC) d Bill Harper (SC) 62,36,62
Weathers/Norman Jarrard (NC) d Don Russell/Bob Shannon (SC) 62,60
 
 
Consolation Semifinals:
MS d KY 2-1
Ben Moore (KY) d Charlie Mars (MS) 62,64
James Carr (MS) d Charlie Lacefield 60,60
Mars/John Boone (MS) d Moore/McDaniel Hooper (KY) 63,75
 
TN d AR 3-0
Mike Helin (TN) d Ralph Carlson (AR) 63,64
Allen Curtis (TN) d Tom Deem (AR) 76,62
Helin/Ernie Campbell (TN) d Bud Appleyard/Gordon Gray (AR) 61,60
 
Consolation Finals:
TN d MS 2-1
Mike Helin (TN) d Charlie Mars (MS) 61,60
James Carr (MS) d Allen Curtis (TN) 64,61
Helin/Curtis (TN) d Mars/Boone (MS) 46,64,63
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
AL d SC 2-1
Marvin Buchanan (AL) d Woody Holmes (SC) 61,62
Bill Harper (SC) d Rebel Steiver (AL) 64,60
Buchanan/Steiner (AL) d Russell/Shannon (SC) 61,64
 
Finals:
GA d NC 2-1
Ed Adams (GA) d Bill Weathers (NC) 76,26,63
Charles Lambeth (NC) d Charles Clark (GA) 06,75,63
Adams/Clark (GA) d Weathers/Jarrard (NC) 75,62
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
WOMEN'S 35
Preliminary:
TN d LA 2-1
Fran Chandler (TN) d Diane Lowings (LA) 61,61
Sue Bartlett (TN) d Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) 60,61
Lowings/Helene Afeman (LA) d Chandler/Sue Webb (TN) 62,57,62
 
Quarterfinals:
NC d AR 3-0
Lloyd Ford (NC) d Donna Warmack (AR) 62,61
Nancy Arendt-Priest (NC) d Betsy Meachem (AR) 62,62
Arendt-Priest/Mariana Hollman (NC) d Stephanie Tharp/Ann Tarwater (AR) 76,61
 
SC d AL 3-0
Renata Marcinkowska (SC) d Becky Holland (AL) 62,62
Ashley Maddox (SC) d Sandy Thompson (AL) 60,60
Maddox/Natalie Diroma (SC) d Michelle Spiers/Thompson (AL) 60,62
 
GA d MS 3-0
Sydney Carrick (GA) d Cindy Hannon (MS) 62,75
Robin Rapp (GA) d Karen Einck (MS) 62,61
Carrick/Lee Myers-Brandt (GA) d Cindy Sturdivant/Kari McGinn (MS) 62,61
 
TN d KY 3-0
Sue Bartlett (TN) d Janey McKenna (KY) 60,60
Sue Webb (TN) d Allison Scanlon (KY) 60,62
Bartlett/Webb (TN) d McKenna/Scanlon (KY) 62,76
 
Semifinals:
SC d GA 2-1
Renata Marcinkowska (SC) d Sydney Carrick (GA) 61,61
Ashley Maddox (SC) d Robin Rapp (GA) 60,60
Sydney Carrick/Lee Myers-Brandt (GA) d Natalie Diroma/Maddox (SC) 63,64
 
NC d TN 2-1
Mariana Hollman (NC) d Sue Bartlett (TN) 62,62
Sue Webb (TN) d Lloyd Ford (NC) 63,64
Hollman/Nancy Arendt-Priest (NC) d Bartlett/Fran Chandler (TN) 61,46,76
 
Consolation Quarterfinals:
KY d AR 2-1
Stephanie Tharp (AR) d Janey McKenna (KY) 61,63
Allison Scanlon (KY) d Betsy Meacham (AR) 67,76,63
Scanlon/McKenna (KY) d Donna Warmack/Ann Tarwater (AR) 62,64
 
Consolation Semifinals:
MS d AL
Cindy Hannon (MS) d Jane Roy (AL) 26,76,62
Karen Einck (MS) d Sandy Thompson (AL) 62,63
Jane Roy/Sandy Thompson (AL) d Cindy Sturdivant/Kari McGinn (MS) 62,62
 
LA d KY 3-0
Dianne Lowings (LA) d Allison Scanlon (KY) 61,64
Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) d Melody Medley (KY) 62,62
Lowings/Helene Afeman (LA) d Scanlon/McKenna (KY) 63,64
 
Consolation Finals:
LA d MS 2-1
Cindy Hannon (MS) d Diane Lowings (LA) 63,26,64
Elizabeth Chesteen (LA) d Karen Einck (MS) 60,63
Lowings/Afeman (LA) d Sturdivant/Hanon (MS) 62,76
 
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
TN d GA 3-0
Sue Bartlett (TN) d Sydney Carrick (GA) 61,60
Sue Webb (TN) d Robin Rapp (GA) 63,63
Bartlett/Chandler (TN) d Carrick/Brandt (GA)  46,60,62
 
Finals:
SC d NC 2-1
Marianna Hollman (NC) d Renata Marcinkowska (SC)  76,36,64
Ashley Maddox (SC) d Nancy Ardent-Priest (NC) 75,75
Fishburne/Marcinkowska (SC) d Hollman/Priest (NC) 61,26,62
 
WOMEN'S 45
Preliminary:
SC d MS 3-0
Diane Fishburne (SC) d Beth Rogers (MS) 60,61
Suzanne Gray (SC) d Rebeca Walley (MS) 60,61
Rita Anderson/Suzanne Gray (SC) d Ann Brady/Sally Thompson (MS) 61,60
 
 
Quarterfinals:
 
NC d AR 3-0
Janet Mosely (NC) d Crystal Noble (AR) 60,61
Lynn Thomas (NC) d Karen Graham (AR) 62,62
Mosely/Thomas (NC) d Lora Baxley/Linda Sneed (AR) 60,62
  64,60
SC d TN 2-1
Diane Fishburne (SC) d Elizabeth Bohac (TN) 60,60
Jill Lay (TN) d Sherry Adams (SC) 75,63
Fishburne/Rita Anderson (SC) d Jan Cochran/Margie Hensley (TN) 60,60
 
AL d LA 3-0
Michelle Spires (AL) d Jennifer Melius (LA) 62,36,76
Laura Fuller (AL) d Ramona Wong (LA) 60,61
Fuller/Becky Holland (AL) d Melius/Jeanine Bourque (LA) 57,76,61
 
GA d KY 3-0
Lu Fendig (GA) d Deborah Johnson (KY) 64,60
Pat Kelleman (GA) d Rita Rose (KY) 62,62
Janet Harpold/Janel McGinley (GA) d Rose/Susan Habeeb 61,26,62
 
Semifinals:
AL d GA 2-1
Michelle Spires (AL) d Lu Fendig (GA) 61,64
Pat Kelleman (GA) d Laura Fuller (AL) 61,60
Spires/ Becky Holland (AL) d Janet Harpold/Fendig (GA) 64,36,62
 
SC d NC 2-1
Diane Fishburne (SC) d Janet Mosely (NC) 60,61
Lynn Thomas (NC) d Suzanne Gray (SC) 75,75
Fishburne/Rita Anderson (SC) d Mosely/Thomas (NC) 62,62
 
 
Consolation Quarterfinals:
LA d KY 2-1
Jennifer Melius (LA) d Deborah Johnson (KY) 63,60
Rita Rose (KY) d Ramona Wong (LA) 64,76
Melius/Jeanine Bourque (LA) d Rose/Susan Habeeb (KY) 75,16,63
 
 
 
 
Consolation Semifinals:
TN d MS 3-0
Elizabeth Bohac (TN) d Beth Rogers (MS) 61,60
Jill Lay (TN) d Rebecca Walley (MS) 61,60
Jan Cochran/Margie Hensley (TN) d Ann Brady/Sally Thompson (MS) 64,63
 
LA d AR 2-1
Jennifer Melius (LA) d Karen Graham (AR) 61,61
Ramona Wong (LA) d Linda Sneed (AR) 06,64,61
Crystal Noble/Lora Ann Baxley (AR) d Melius/Jeanine Bourque (LA) 63,75
 
Consolation Finals:
TN d LA 2-1
Elizabeth Bohac (TN) d Jennifer Melius (LA) 62,63
Jill Lay (TN) d Ramona Wong (LA) 75,62
Melius/Bourque (LA) d Cochran/Hemsley 76,62
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
GA d NC 2-1
Lu Fendig (GA) d Janet Mosely (NC) 26,64,63
Lynn Thomas (NC) d Pat Kelleman (GA) 75,61
Fendig/Harpold (GA) d Mosely/Thomas (NC) 60,57,62
 
Finals:
SC d AL 2-1
Diane Fishburne (SC) d Michelle Spires (AL) 61,60
Sherry Adams (SC) d Laura Fuller (AL) 61,64
Spires/Holland (AL) d Gray/Anderson (SC) 63,64
 
WOMEN'S 55
Preliminary:
NC d AR 3-0
Liz Smoake (NC) d Laura Engstrom (AR) 60,64
Saundra Denny (NC) d Barbara Thomason (AR) 61,60
Sharon Greene/Susie Hill (NC) d Engstrom/Carol Meyerdink (AR) 61,61
 
Quarterfinals:
TN d LA 2-1
Billie Kerr (TN) d Jan Pierson (LA) 62,62
Phyllis Taylor (TN) d Tressie Stiles (LA) 64,75
Pierson/Stiles (LA) d Pat Heckman/Sharon Tillman (TN) 75,64
 
GA d AL 3-0
Jan Dennis (GA) d Joan Fletcher (AL) 62,61
Heather Magee (GA) d Diane Gibbs (AL) 64,60
Magee/Sue Norsworthy (GA) d Claire McGruder/Jeanie Lindsey (AL) 63,61
 
NC d MS 3-0
Liz Smoake (NC) d Armetha Anthony (MS) 63,60
Saundra Denny (NC) d Anna Elliott (MS) 61.60
Sharon Greene/Susie Hill (NC) d Shan Hudlow/Dot Regal (MS) 61,62
 
SC d KY 3-0
Brenda Carter (SC) d Kathy Watkins (KY) 60,60
Betsy McColl (SC) d Sharon Cashon (KY) 60,61
Gwin Allen/Ann Hunt (SC) d Watkins/Cashon (KY) 61,61
 
Semifinals:
GA d TN 3-0
Jan Dennis (GA) d Billie Kerr (TN) 60,64
Heather Magee (GA) d Phyllis Taylor (TN) 75,64
Dennis/Sue Norsworthy (GA) d Kerr/Sharon Tillman 63,75
 
SC d NC 2-1
Brenda Carter (SC) d Liz Smoake (NC) 62,61
Saundra Denny (NC) d Betsy McColl (SC) 67,75,62
Carter/Ann Hunt (SC) d Sharon Greene/Susie Hill (NC) 26,64,76
Consolation Quarterfinals:
KY d MS 2-1
Kathy Watkins (KY) d Armetha Anthony (MS) 62,64
Sharon Cashon (KY) d Anna Elliott (MS) 75,62
Shan Hudlow/Dot Regal (MS) d Watkins/Cashon (KY) 67,64,61
 
Consolation Semifinals:
LA d AL 2-1
Jan Pierson (LA) d Joan Fletcher (AL) 63,75
Tressie Stiles (LA) d Diane Gibbs (AL) 64,64
Jeanie Lindsey/Claire McGruder (AL) d Pierson/Stiles (LA) 64,64
 
KY d AR 2-1
Kathy Watkins (KY) d Laura Engstrom (AR) 63,64
Sharon Cashon (KY) d Barbara Thomason (AR) 60,60
Engstrom/Carol Meyerdink (AR) d Cashon/Norma Elmore (KY) 63,64
 
 
Consolation Finals:
LA d KY 3-0
Jan Pierson (LA) d Kathy Watkins (KY) 60,62
Tressie Stiles (LA) d Sharon Cashon (KY) 61,60
Pierson/Stiles (LA) d Watkins/Cashon (KY) Def.
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
TN d NC 2-1
Billie Kerr (TN) d Liz Smoake (NC) 75,76
Phyllis Taylor (TN) d Saundra Denny (NC) 62,46,76
NC d TN Def.
 
Finals:
GA d SC 2-1
Brenda Carter (SC) d Jan Dennis (GA) 60,62
Heather Magee (GA) d Gwin Allen (SC) 62,06,60
Norsworthy/Magee (GA) d Hunt/Carter (SC) 63,76
 
WOMEN'S 65
Preliminary: 
AL d KY
Emily Baker (AL) d Molly Lacefield (KY) 60,60
Caffey Litkenhaus (AL) d Norma Elmore (KY) 60,61
Litkenhaus/Nancy Liston-Hershey (AL) d Molly Lacefield/Norma Elmore (KY) 61,60
Quarterfinals:
TN d AR 3-0
Pam Hickman (TN) d Judy Breckon (AR) 60,60
Caroline Haynes (TN) d Anita Russell (AR) 63,61
Haynes/Fay Martin (TN) d Breckon/Charlotte Eddington  62,62
 
GA d AL 2-1
Emily Baker (AL) d Beth Bird (GA) 63,60
Rita Barton (GA) d Caffey Litkenhaus (AL) 63,63
Judy Fowler/Mary Ann Hart (GA) d Baker/Nancy Liston-Hersey (AL) 63,76
 
NC d MS 3-0
Billie Oxreider (NC) d Betty Byars (MS) 61,61
Caroline Clark (NC) d MeMe Potter (MS) 36,76,61
Oxreider/Jean Hilsby (NC) d Byars/Jane Holland (MS) 61,64
 
SC d LA 3-0
Marcia Constance (SC) d Lucille Cooper (LA) 62,61
Shirley Taylor (SC) d Ruth Milonski (LA) 60,60
Ann Sweeny/Jeanette Weiland (SC) d Theresa Massey/Cooper 60.61
 
Semifinals:
 
SC d GA 3-0
Ann Sweeny d Beth Bird (GA) 60,60
Marcia Constance (SC) d Rita Barton (GA) 26,64,62
Sweeny/Jeanette Weiland (SC) d Judy Fowler/Marry Ann Hart (GA) 60,61
 
TN d NC 2-1
Billie Oxreider (NC) d Pam Hickman (TN) 46,64,61
Caroline Haynes (TN) d Caroline Clark (NC) 63,61
Hickman/Faye Martin (TN) d Clark/Jean Hilsby (NC) 62,63
 
Consolation Quarterfinals:
AR d LA 2-1
Lucille Cooper (LA) d Judy Breckon (AR) 46,63,63
AR d LA Def.
AR d LA Def.
 
Consolation Semifinals:
MS d KY 3-0
Betty Byars (MS) d Molly Lacefield (KY) 60,60
MeMe Potter (MS) d Norma Elmore (KY) 62,61
Potter/Jane Holland (MS) d Elmore/Lacefield (KY) 60,62
 
AL d AR 3-0
Emily Baker (AL) d Judy Breckon (AR) 60,60
Cattey Litkenhaus (AL) d Anita Russell (AR) 62,61
Litkenhaus/Nancy Livingston-Hershey (AL) d Charlotte Eddington/Russell (AR) 63,60
 
Consolation Finals:
AL d MS 3-0
Emily Baker (AL) d Betty Byars (MS) 60,62
Cattey Litkenchaus (AL) d MeMe Potter (MS) 64,62
Baker/Hershey (AL) d Holland/Potter (MS) 63,75
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
GA d NC 2-1
Billie Oxreider (NC) d Beth Byrd (GA) 60,62
Rita Barton (GA) d Caroline Clark (NC) 62,63
Hart/Fowler (GA) d Oxreider/Hilsby (NC) 76,36,63
 
Finals:
TN d SC 2-1
Pam Hickman (TN) d Marcia Constance (SC) 76,26,64
Caroline Haynes (TN) d Shirley Taylor (SC) 36,63,61
Sweeny/Weiland (SC) d Martin/Haynes (TN) 62,61
 
WOMEN'S 75
Quarterfinals:
MS d KY 3-0
Becky Izard (MS) d Betty McIntosh (KY) 60,60
Betty Miller (MS) d Dorothy Feeney (KY) 60,62
Miller/Eleanor Dudley (MS) d McIntosh/Feeeney (KY) 61,61
 
NC d SC 2-1
Martha Norman (NC) d Harriett McCord (SC) 61,61
Peggy Golden (NC) d Locy Peters (SC) 60,64
Marian Ramage/Mary Tompkins (SC) d Kay Wakley/Mildred Southern (NC) 63,64
 
TN d LA 2-1
Ann Rees (TN) d Vivian O'Riley (LA) 60,60
Maureen Read (LA) d Mary Fulghum (TN) 60,61
Rees/Jean Clippard (TN) d Read/Mearid Robichaux (LA) 4-1, Ret.
 
 
GA d AL 2-1
Irene Shepard (GA) d Marcia Weinacker (AL) 64,62
Pat Hillman (GA) d Martha Parker (AL) 64,61
Weinacker/Parker (AL) d Shepard/Helen Cashin 62,63
 
Semifinals:
TN d GA 2-1
Irene Sheppard (GA) d Ann Rees (TN) 61,60
Jean Clippard (TN) d Pat Hillman (GA) 63,62
Rees/Clippard (TN) d Hillman/Sheppard (GA) 46,61,61
 
NC d MS 3-0
Martha Norman (NC) d Becky Izard (MS) 63,61
Peggy Golden (NC) d Betty Miller (MS) 64,63
Golden/Kay Wakley (NC) d Miller/Eleanor Dudley (MS) 61,62
 
Consolation Semifinals:
AL d LA 3-0 default
 
SC d KY 3-0
Harriett McCord (SC) d Betty McIntosh (KY) 61,61
Locy Peters (SC) d Dorothy Feeney (KY) 63,60
Marian Ramage/Mary Tompkins (SC) d McIntosh/Feeney (KY) 62,61
 
 
Consolation Finals:
AL d SC 2-1
Marcia Weinacker (AL) d Harriet McCord (SC) 64,62
Martha Parker (AL) d Locy Peters (SC) 36,64,61
Ramage/Tomkins (SC) d Weinacker/Parker (AL) 62, ret
 
3rd/4th Playoff:
GA d MS 3-0
Irene Sheppard (GA) d Becky Izard (MS) 60,61
Pat Hillman (GA) d Betty Miller (MS) 61,61
Sheppard/Hillman (GA) d Izard/Dudley (MS) 63,62
 
Finals:
NC d TN 3-0
Martha Norman (NC) d Ann Rees (TN) 63,61
Peggy Golden (NC) d Jean Clippard (TN) 62,61
Golden/Kay Wakley (NC) d Rees/Clippard (TN) def
 
 


Print Article Email Article Newsletter Signup Share
 
 
 
 
 
Close